0

By venue -- Aug. 24

photo

Special Photo Old Crow Medicine Show will play at the Fox Theatre on Saturday.

37 Main

37 E. Main St., Buford

678-288-2030

www.37main.com

-- Friday: A 3 Band

-- Saturday: Queen Nation

-- Aug. 31: Yacht Rock Schooner

-- Sept. 1: Thrillbilly

40 Watt Club

285 W. Washington St., Athens

706-549-7871

www.40watt.com

-- Saturday: Radiolucent and Sons of Bill

-- Wednesday: Hannibal Buress

-- Sept. 18: Guided by Voices

Aaron's Amphitheatre at Lakewood

2002 Lakewood Ave., Atlanta

404-443-5000

www.livenation.com/venue/aarons-amphitheatre-at-lakewood-tickets

-- Friday: Toby Keith

-- Saturday: Phish

-- Sept. 12: Rockstar Energy Drink UPROAR Festival

Arena at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500www.gwinnettcenter.com

-- Friday through Sunday: 2012 District Convention of Jehovah's Witnesses

-- Sept. 21-22: Women of Faith: Celebrate What Matters

Performing Arts Center at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

-- Oct. 4-7, 9-14: "Menopause the Musical"

Center Stage

1374 W. Peachtree St.

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com

-- Sept. 5: Ramin Karimloo

Chastain Park Amphitheater

4469 Stella Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-233-2227

www.classicchastain.com and www.chastainseries.com

-- Friday: Loretta Lynn and Sonia Leigh

-- Sunday: B.B. King and Tedeschi Truck Band

-- Aug. 31: Foreigner and Night Ranger

Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

www.cobbenergycentre.com

770-916-2800

-- Friday and Saturday: "U Don't Know Me"

-- Sept. 5: Dead Can Dance

-- Sept. 6: Chris Isaak

Eddie's Attic

515-B N. McDonough St., Decatur

404-377-4976

www.eddiesattic.com

-- Friday: Patrick Davis and Channing Wilson

-- Saturday: Mandy Gawley

-- Sunday: Gin House, Andy Zipf and Pete Lim

-- Tuesday: JoyScout, von Grey and Faye Webster

-- Wednesday: Gabriel Kelley and Foreign Fields

-- Thursday: The Cumberland Collective

Everett's Music Barn

4055 Stonecypher Road, Suwanee770-945-5628

everettbrothers.com

-- Saturday: Counterpointe

-- Sept. 1: Everett Family Band

Ferst Center for the Arts

349 Ferst Drive, Georgia Tech Campus

404-894-9600

www.ferstcenter.gatech.edu

-- Sept. 14: WCLK Jazz Night featuring Gregory Porter

-- Sept. 21: Break of Reality

-- Oct. 5: Keiko Matsui

Fox Theatre

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

www.foxtheatre.org

-- Friday: "The Amazing Spider-Man"

-- Saturday: Old Crow Medicine Show

-- Sunday: The Fresh Beat Band

The Loft

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com/shows/the-loft/

-- Aug. 31: Sneaker Pimps Atlanta featureing Cyhi the Prince

-- Sept. 7: The Quaildogs and Sol Junky

-- Sept. 28: Off! and Negative Approach, Double Negative

Moondance Restaurant and Lounge

300 Peachtree Industrial Blvd., Suite 300, Suwanee

770-831-9700

www.moondancelounge.com

-- Friday: '70s dance party

-- Saturday: CosmicSol Band

-- Sunday: Fly Cats Jazz Band

-- Thursday: Betty Seni

Philips Arena

1 Philips Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-878-3000

www.philipsarena.com

-- Wednesday: Enrique Iglesias, Jennifer Lopez and Wisin & Yandel

-- Sept. 10: Verizon's How Sweet the Sound

Red Clay Theatre

3116 Main St., Duluth

678-957-7283

www.eddieowenpresents.com

-- Sept. 1: Hannah Thomas and Jennifer Daniels

Red Light Cafe

553 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta

404-874-7828

www.redlightcafe.com

-- Friday: The Victor Johnson Band Acouseclectic

-- Saturday: Daniel Deedy, Marcus Wilbur and Hyperspace

-- Thursday: Labor Day Weekend Holiday Jam

Rialto Center for the Performing Arts

80 Forsyth St. N.W., Atlanta

404-651-4727

www.rialtocenter.org

-- Sept. 15: Atencion Atencion En Vivo

-- Oct. 6: Third World Band

Smith's Olde Bar

1578 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta

404-875-1522

www.smithsoldebar.com

-- Friday: Copious Jones and The Vegabonds

-- Saturday: Rebirth Brass Band, Gurufish and Stoni Taylor & Miles of Stones

-- Sunday: Three Down Crew, Fifth on the Floor and Leslie Christain

-- Monday: Emily Hunt and Vilifi

-- Tuesday: White Winged Dove and Jacon Stiefel & The Truth

-- Thursday: The Wheeler Boys and Joe McGuinness

The Tabernacle

152 Luckie St., Atlanta

404-659-9022

tabernacleatl.com

-- Sept. 5: Metalocalypse Dethklok, Lamb Of God and Gojira

Variety Playhouse

1099 Euclid Ave., Atlanta

404-521-1786

www.variety-playhouse.com

-- Friday: Jeff Lorber Fusion

-- Saturday: Loudon Wainwright III and Heather Luttrell

Verizon Wireless Amphitheater at Encore Park

2200 Encore Parkway, Alpharetta

www.vzwamp.com

-- Friday: My Morning Jacket and Band of Horses

-- Oct. 6: Alan Jackson

Wild Bill's

2075 Market St., Duluth

678-473-1000

www.wildbillsatlanta.com

-- Friday: The Producers

-- Saturday: Virginia Runnin and Twisted Whiskey

-- Sunday: WiLD Summer Bash 2012 with Austin Mahone & Cris Cab and DJ Mami Chula

-- Aug. 31: Matt Stillwell

Most tickets available through Ticketmaster at 404-249-6400 or www.ticketmaster.com.