0

By venue — Aug. 3

37 Main

37 E. Main St., Buford

678-288-2030

www.37main.com

-- Friday: The Ruckus

-- Saturday: Us

-- Aug. 10: Fan Halen

-- Aug. 11: Jason Coley Band

40 Watt Club

285 W. Washington St., Athens

706-549-7871

www.40watt.com

-- Friday: Werewolves

-- Aug. 10: Skate park benefit with Dead Confederate

Aaron's Amphitheatre at Lakewood

2002 Lakewood Ave., Atlanta

404-443-5000

www.livenation.com/venue/aarons-amphitheatre-at-lakewood-tickets

-- Aug. 10: Carnival of Madness

-- Aug. 11: KISS 104.7's Flashback Festival

Arena at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

-- Sunday: American Idol Live! Tour

-- Thursday through Aug. 12: Forrest Wood Cup & FLW Outdoors Expo

Performing Arts Center at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

-- Saturday: Ms. India and Ms. Teen India Georgia Beauty Pageant

-- Aug. 10: Greg Howlett Live Taping Concert

Center Stage

1374 W. Peachtree St.

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com

-- Friday: United Sounds of Africa

-- Aug. 15: Ethan Bortnick and Kids Bop Live

Chastain Park Amphitheater

4469 Stella Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-233-2227

www.classicchastain.com and www.chastainseries.com

-- Saturday: Music of Abba featuring Arrival From Sweden with the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

-- Sunday: Ledisi and Eric Benet

-- Wednesday: Musical Magic of John Williams with the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

-- Aug. 12: Anthony Hamilton

Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

www.cobbenergycentre.com

770-916-2800

-- Sept. 5: Dead Can Dance

-- Sept. 6: Chris Isaak

Eddie's Attic

515-B N. McDonough St., Decatur

404-377-4976

www.eddiesattic.com

-- Friday: Sans Abri and Ken Will Morton

-- Saturday: Jill Andrews and Robby Hecht

-- Tuesday: Paul Warner and Haley Dreis

-- Wednesday: Tripp & Tyler

-- Thursday: Gareth Asher and The Earthlings

Everett's Music Barn

4055 Stonecypher Road, Suwanee

770-945-5628

everettbrothers.com

-- Saturday: Cumberland River

-- Aug. 11: Facing South

Ferst Center for the Arts

349 Ferst Drive, Georgia Tech Campus

404-894-9600

www.ferstcenter.gatech.edu

-- Sept. 14: WCLK Jazz Night featuring Gregory Porter

-- Sept. 21: Break of Reality

-- Oct. 5: Keiko Matsui

Fox Theatre

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

www.foxtheatre.org

-- Saturday: Mindless Behavior

-- Tuesday through Aug. 12: "Peter Pan"

The Loft

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com/shows/the-loft/

-- Tuesday: Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, DJ Big Wiz, Edison and Dark Time Sunshine

-- Sept. 28: Off! and Negative Approach, Double Negative

Moondance Restaurant and Lounge

300 Peachtree Industrial Blvd., Suite 300, Suwanee

770-831-9700

www.moondancelounge.com

-- Friday: The RumbleFish Band

-- Saturday: CosmicSol Band

-- Sunday: Jabari

Philips Arena

1 Philips Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-878-3000

www.philipsarena.com

-- Aug. 29: Enrique Iglesias, Jennifer Lopez and Wisin & Yandel

Red Clay Theatre

3116 Main St., Duluth

678-957-7283

www.eddieowenpresents.com

-- Saturday: Roxie Watson

-- Nov. 1: Tony Lucca

Red Light Cafe

553 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta

404-874-7828

www.redlightcafe.com

-- Friday: Jesse Williams, Cuatro and Birch Tree Band

-- Saturday: John Lowery and Black Nightingale

-- Thursday: Barbwire Bluegrass Band

Rialto Center for the Performing Arts

80 Forsyth St. N.W., Atlanta

404-651-4727

www.rialtocenter.org

-- Aug. 11: A Taste of YEA

-- Oct. 6: Third World Band

Smith's Olde Bar

1578 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta

404-875-1522

www.smithsoldebar.com

-- Friday: Papa Grows Funk, Georgia Soul Council and Nickel Bag of Funk

-- Saturday: The Higher Choir, Like A Locomotive, High String Strung Band and The Wheeler Bros.

-- Sunday: Travis Denning, Soulantis and LiQuid

-- Monday: Richard the Lionhearted, Ghost Lights and Bridge Under Fire

-- Tuesday: No Such Thing, Marcel and 10th Concession

The Tabernacle

152 Luckie St., Atlanta

404-659-9022

tabernacleatl.com

-- Aug. 14: Meek Mill

-- Aug 17: Enanitos Verdes

Variety Playhouse

1099 Euclid Ave., Atlanta

404-521-1786

www.variety-playhouse.com

-- Friday: Little Feat and The Villians

-- Thursday: Dirty Projectors and Pop Etc

Verizon Wireless Amphitheater at Encore Park

2200 Encore Parkway, Alpharetta

www.vzwamp.com

-- Wednesday: Kelly Clarkson, The Fray and Carolina Liar

-- Aug. 12: Il Divo with Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Wild Bill's

2075 Market St., Duluth

678-473-1000

www.wildbillsatlanta.com

-- Friday: Daisy Dukes and cowboy boots contest with Eric Lee Beddingfield

-- Saturday: Winger

-- Sept. 14: DJ Pauly D and Sporty O

Most tickets available through Ticketmaster at 404-249-6400 or www.ticketmaster.com.