Breaking News

Man found dead at Duluth apartment complex April 19, 2014

0

By Venue — April 27

37 Main

37 E. Main St., Buford

678-288-2030

www.37main.com

• Today: Departure

• Saturday: The Ruckus

• May 4: White Leopard Crue

• May 5: Pistol Town

• May 11: The Brat Pak

• May 12: Kiss Army

40 Watt Club

285 W. Washington St., Athens

706-549-7871

www.40watt.com

• Saturday: Quality Faucet Records Showcase and The Humms

• Wednesday: James Adomain

• May 4: Reptar

• May 5: Coheed and Cambria

Aaron’s Amphitheatre at Lakewood

2002 Lakewood Ave., Atlanta

404-443-5000

www.livenation.com/venue/aarons-amphitheatre-at-lakewood-tickets

• May 12: Zac Brown Band

• May 18-19: Jason Aldean and Luke Bryan

• May 20: Drake, J. Cole, Waka Flocka Flame, Meek Mill, 2 Chainz and French Montana

• May 22: Dave Matthews Band

• June 9: Jimmy Buffet

Arena at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• Today: The Orange Conference 2012

• Saturday: Daddy Yankee

• June 6: AVICII

• June 22: Lady Antebellum, Darius Rucker and Thompson Square

• June 26: One Direction

Performing Arts Center at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• May 12: Geet-Rung School of Dance & Music Annual Recital

• May 15: Masterworks III: “A Grand Night for Moms!”

• May 18, 20: Northeast Atlanta Ballet presents “Beauty & The Beast”

• Aug. 10: Greg Howlett Live Taping Concert

Atlanta Civic Center

395 Piedmont Ave. N.E., Atlanta

404-523-6275

www.atlantaciviccenter.com

• May 11: Ustad Rahat Fateh Ali Khan

• May 12: Mother’s Day Weekend Mo Funny for Your Money Comedy Explosion

Center Stage

1374 W. Peachtree St.

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com

• Today: Dave Barnes and Andrew Ripp

• Wednesday: The Weekend

• May 4: Eric Roberson and Algebra Blessett

• May 5: Hot Chelle Rae and Electric Touch

• May 11: Michael Blackson

• June 1: Laff Mob with Red Grant, Rudy Rush, Roz G and Mark Viera

Chastain Park Amphitheater

4469 Stella Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-233-2227

www.classicchastain.com and www.chastainseries.com

• Saturday: The Beach Boys

• May 19: Steve Winwood, Michael Franti and Spearhead

• May 25: KC & The Sunshine Band and The Tramps

• June 7: Sting

• June 8: Ben Folds Five

• June 15: Willie Nelson

Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

www.cobbenergycentre.com

770-916-2800

• Saturday, Tuesday, May 4, 6: The Atlanta Opera - “Don Giovanni”

• May 9: Bonnie Raitt

• May 10: Mike Wolfe

• May 12: The Legend of Zelda Symphony of the Goddesses

• May 13, 14: Yanni

• May 17: Trace Adkins

• May 19: Imagination Movers

Eddie’s Attic

515-B N. McDonough St., Decatur

404-377-4976

www.eddiesattic.com

• Today: Over the Rhine

• Saturday: Ronnda Cadle and Will Ackerman

• Sunday: Joe McGuinness Trio, Duane Trucks and Marshall Ruffin

• Tuesday: Kate Campbell

• Wednesday: Karla Bonoff

• Thursday: Patrick Davis and Hannah Miller

• May 4: Gretchen Peters

• May 5: Grayson Capps & The Lost Cause Minstrels and Carly Gibson

• May 6: Jan Smith Student Showcase

• May 8: Catie Curtis

• May 9: Mockingbird Sun

• May 10: Dan Navarro, Sara Swenson and Logan Miller

Everett’s Music Barn

4055 Stonecypher Road, Suwanee

770-945-5628

everettbrothers.com

• Saturday: Francis Mooney and Fontanna Sunset

• May 5: Eddie and Martha Adcock

• May 12: Darin and Brooke Aldridge

Ferst Center for the Arts

349 Ferst Drive, Georgia Tech Campus

404-894-9600

www.ferstcenter.gatech.edu

• Sunday: Mohammad Reza Shajarian and Shahnaz Ensemble

• Sept. 21: Break of Reality

• Oct. 5: Keiko Matsui

Fox Theatre

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

www.foxtheatre.org

• Today through Sunday: Les Miserables

• May 12: A Prairie Home Companion

• May 22-27, May 29-June 3, June 5-10: Jersey Boys

• June 16: Kathy Griffin

• June 23: Norah Jones

The Loft

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com/shows/the-loft/

• Saturday and Sunday: Kids Rock for Kids Music Festival

• Tuesday: P.O.D.

• May 12: Jacob Jeffries Band, The Red Hot Chachkas and DJ Camille

• May 18: Ralph Stanley & The Clinch Mountain Boys

• July 3: Nada Surf and Waters

Moondance Restaurant and Lounge

300 Peachtree Industrial Blvd., Suite 300, Suwanee

770-831-9700

www.moondancelounge.com

• Today: ‘70s Dance Party

• Saturday: Simply Put

• Sunday: Fly Cats Jazz Band

• May 2-4: Keenan Blount

• May 6: Jabari

• May 11: Keenan Blount

• May 12: Lauren Barnett and the Hat Cats

Philips Arena

1 Philips Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-878-3000

www.philipsarena.com

• Wednesday: Nickelback

• May 19: Life Every Voice and Sang

• June 6: Neil Diamond

• June 13: Roger Waters

• June 16: HOT 107.9 Birthday Bash 17

• June 20: LMFAO

Red Clay Theatre

3116 Main St., Duluth

678-957-7283

www.eddieowenpresents.com

• Saturday: Over The Rhine

• Thursday: Karla Bonoff

• May 4: Garrison Starr and David Berkeley

• May 5: Ari Hest and Adam Levy

• May 9: Catie Curtis

• May 17: Levi Lowrey andTravis Meadows

Red Light Cafe

553 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta

404-874-7828

www.redlightcafe.com

• Today: Vince Brooks and Time Before The War

• Sunday: AFTON Shows

• Monday: Young Coconut

• Thursday: Culliton, Dean & Lloyd

• May 4: Mark Augustyn, Lauren Matthews, Tree Forest and My Homework Ate My Dog

• May 5: Moonlighters and Vincent The Dog

• May 6: AFTON Shows

Rialto Center for the Performing Arts

80 Forsyth St. N.W., Atlanta

404-651-4727

www.rialtocenter.org

• Today: “Damaged Goods”

• Saturday: Poncho Sanchez and Terence Blanchard

• Sunday: Celebrating 64

• Thursday: Between Worlds

• May 6: Mykel Coleman’s “She Walked Out and God Walked In”

• May 10: We Was Homeboyz Movie Premiere

• May 12: 6th U.S. Spiritist Symposium

Smith’s Olde Bar

1578 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta

404-875-1522

www.smithsoldebar.com

• Today: Jesco White, Pick Up the Snack, Slim Chance & The Can’t Hardly Playboys and Rickey Pass

• Saturday: Dreams So Real, Dexter Romweber Duo and Kick The Robot

• Sunday: Peewee Moore, The American Gonzos and Jackwagon

• Monday: Lit and A Thousand Horses

• Tuesday: The Benefactors, The Cordovas and David Newbould

• May 3-12: 500 Songs for Kids

The Tabernacle

152 Luckie St., Atlanta

404-659-9022

tabernacleatl.com

• Saturday: Rodrigo y Gabriela and C.U.B.A.

• May 4: Counting Crows

• May 11: Steel Panthers

• May 16: Rusko

• May 21: Edward Sharpe & the Magnetic Zeros

• May 26: Flux Pavilion

• May 27: Creed

Variety Playhouse

1099 Euclid Ave., Atlanta

404-521-1786

www.variety-playhouse.com

• Today: Trampled by Turtles and William Elliot Whitmore

• Saturday: Gomez and MyNameIsJohnMichael

• Thursday: Nick Lowe & His Band and Tift Merritt

• May 5: Ingrid Michaelson and Scars On 45

• May 6: The Musical Box - The Exclusive Authorized Re-creation Of Genesis’ “The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway”

• May 11: Mayer Hawthorne & The County and The Stepkids

• May 12: Paul Thorn and Steve Forbert

Verizon Wireless Amphitheater at Encore Park

2200 Encore Parkway, Alpharetta

www.vzwamp.com

• Sunday: Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers and Regina Spektor

• Wednesday, May 4: Eagles

• May 6: Project 9-6-1 Cinco Party

• May 20: Styx, REO Speedwagon & Ted Nugent

• June 3: Jackie Evancho with Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

• June 7: Foster the People with The Kooks & Kimbra

• June 8: Bon Iver with The Staves

• June 10: ZZ Top & 3 Doors Down with Gretchen Wilson

Wild Bill’s

2075 Market St., Duluth

678-473-1000

www.wildbillsatlanta.com

• Saturday: Randy Houser, Weston Burt and Rick Monroe

• May 4: Chris Young

• May 18: Priest Unleashed, Stone Temple Pirates and Tremor Christ

Most tickets available through Ticketmaster at 404-249-6400 or www.ticketmaster.com.