0

Coaches announce All-Region 8-AAAAA soccer teams

Brookwood's boys team took three of the top four individual awards on the All-Region 8-AAAAA Soccer Teams, which were released Wednesday by the region's coaches.

The Broncos had top award-winners Trevor Mooney (forward of the year), Brahan Gamarra (midfielder of the year) and Cameron Grassmyer (defender of the year). The only boys award winner not from Brookwood was Central Gwinnett's Charlie DeLoatche, the goalkeeper of the year.

Parkview's girls team had two award-winners in forward of the year Stephanie Gutierrez and co-defender of the year Alex Truitt, who shared the honor with Grayson's Jessica Allen. The other girls who won top honors were South Gwinnett's Mallory Sayre (goalkeeper of the year) and Dacula's Valeria Bermeo (midfielder of the year).

Dacula girls coach Jason Guzzardo was named the region's coach of the year.

The coaches also selected all-region teams. Those are as follows:

Region 8-AAAAA Boys Soccer

First team

GK Charlie DeLoatche, Central

GK Diego Casillas, Parkview

DF Cameron Grassmyer, Brookwood

DF Samir Ramic, Central

DF Johnathan Dowis, Berkmar

DF Landon Kinsey, Dacula

DF Chris Keller, South

DF Davian McEwan, Dacula

MF Brahan Gamarra, Brookwood

MF Zach Welch, Parkview

MF Abel Nguyen, Parkview

MF Tyler Budd, Central

MF Mason Davenport, Dacula

MF Arijan Jaganjac, Grayson

FW Trevor Mooney, Brookwood

FW Juan Gonzalez, Central

FW Adrian Alabi, Brookwood

FW Jonathon Jarrett, Parkview

Second team

GK Brandon Schuster, Brookwood; DF Matt McGlamery, Grayson; DF Abraham Sesay, Archer; DF Juan Tovar, Central; DF Juan de la Cruz, South; MF Raymond Muro, Parkview; MF Luis Urbina, Berkmar; MF Zach Wachholz, Archer; MF Trenton Whitely, Archer; FW Joe Efford, Dacula; F Sekou Thornell, South

Region 8-AAAAA Girls Soccer

First team

GK Mallory Sayre, South

GK Mariah Garner, Parkview

DF Jessica Allen, Grayson

DF Alex Truitt, Parkview

DF Ali Litchfield, Parkview

DF Julia Bassell, Brookwood

DF Amanda Kent, Dacula

DF Chelsea Van Baush, Grayson

MF Valeria Bermeo, Dacula

MF Iris Gonzalez, Parkview

MF Brittney Bennett, Grayson

MF Alexia Webb, Grayson

MF Sanon Williams, Brookwood

MF Kristin Kelly, Dacula

FW Stephanie Gutierrez, Parkview

FW Makayla Clack, Dacula

FW Fiorella Gamarra, Brookwood

FW Kim Fincher, Brookwood

Second team

GK Magaly Gutierrez, Dacula

GK Taylor Strickland, Brookwood

DF Kelsey Griswold, Shiloh

DF Gabrielle Coumes, Archer

DF Sade Martin, South

DF Hannah Supple, Central

MF Kelly Geary, South

MF Esmeralda Mujkanovic, Shiloh

MF Florencia Munilla, Berkmar

FW Megan Wilson, Archer

FW Jency Ramirez, Berkmar