0

PREP ROUNDUP: Wood's late heroics lift GAC past Buford 4-2

NORCROSS -- Ross Wood capped a three-run rally in the bottom of the sixth inning with a two-run single to help lift Greater Atlanta Christian to a 4-2 win over Buford in a key Region 6-AA baseball battle Monday at home.

Wood finished the game 2-for-3 with the two RBIs, and followed Jordan Dudek's game-tying, solo home run to cap the deciding rally. Dudek was 2-for-2 with two RBIs on the day.

Eric Smotherman (4-1) went six innings and gave up just four hits and two earned runs with three strikeouts, while Zach Feuerbach pitched a scoreless seventh to earn his first save of the season and keep the Spartans (15-9, 8-5) tied with Westminster for the region's final state playoff berth. Those two teams play at GAC on Thursday.

BASEBALL

Duluth 2, North Gwinnett 1

DULUTH -- Zack Erwin tossed a complete game on the mound and had two hits at the plate as Duluth upended North Gwinnett 2-1 on Monday at Franklin Field.

Erwin (6-5) gave up five hits and an earned run and struck out three over seven innings, while Chris Rich provided all the runs he would need with a two-run homer in the sixth inning.

Tommy Matton also had a hit for Duluth (9-16 overall, 4-13 in Region 7-AAAAA).

Grayson 15, Shiloh 5, 5 innings

LOGANVILLE -- Jeril Dawson went 3-for-4 with two RBIs and Korey Anderson was 2-for-3 with three RBIs, including a two-run homer, as the Grayson Rams downed Shiloh 15-5 in a Region 8-AAAAA contest Monday at home.

Oscar Valdez and Brandon Benson each went 2-for-3, with Valdez belting two doubles and Benson driving in a run for Grayson (19-5, 12-2).

Griffin Ebel (7-1), got the win with two hitless innings out of the bullpen, including two strikeouts.

Dacula 16, Berkmar 1, 4 innings

DACULA -- Brandyn Bartlett went 2-for-2 with an RBI and got the win out of the bullpen as Dacula kept its postseason hopes very much alive with a 16-1 win over Berkmar on Monday at home.

Bartlett (1-5), gave up two hits and a run and picked up a strikeout and helped a Dacula (8-17, 7-8) onslaught that also got a boost from Tyler Crumley, who was 2-for-2, with a homer and three RBIs, Matt Nigh (double, 2 RBIs), David Flake (double, sacrifice fly, three RBIs) and Shannon Haney (1-for-1, two RBIs).

Peachtree Ridge 5, Mountain View 3

SUWANEE -- Bryson Sellers (1-1) gave up just three hits and an earned run with three strikeouts through five innings as Peachtree Ridge clinched a state playoff berth with a 5-3 win over Mountain View on Monday at home.

Tyler Haswell was 3-for-3 with a double and two runs scored, Cooper Burdick had a two-run single and Billy Best drove in a run with a single as Peachtree Ridge (15-9, 10-6) guaranteed itself no worse than the No. 3 playoff seed from Region 7-AAAAA.

Anthony Perez, Robert Sanchez, Brian Hanberry, Garrett Guy and Tripp Miller each added a hit for the victors.

Joey Bell took the loss for Mountain View despite a solid 4 innings in which he scattered seven hits and three earned runs with five strikeouts.

Garry Gwaltney had two hits, including a double, and drove in a run for the Bears (16-8, 9-8), who can still secure their first postseason berth in just their second season of play by beating Collins Hill on Friday at home.

Collins Hill 5, Norcross 0

SUWANEE -- Ryan Askew tossed a complete-game, two-hit shutout and struck out seven as Collins Hill pulled to within a half-game of Mountain View for the fourth and final playoff berth in Region 7-AAAAA by beating the Norcross Blue Devils 5-0 Monday at home.

Wayne Wages had a double and scored two runs, while John Topoleski was 1-for-1 with two RBIs for Collins Hill (11-10-1, 8-8), which will play a winner-take-all game at Mountain View on Friday regardless of the outcome of Wednesday's home game with Duluth.

Joseph Wilber took the loss for Norcross (8-16, 4-12) after giving up two hits and two earned runs with two strikeouts over three innings.

Tanner Maloof threw a shutout inning out of the bullpen with a strikeout and went 1-for-3 with a stolen base for the Blue Devils, while Hampton Floyd added a pinch-hit single.

Mill Creek 1, Columbus 0

CARROLLTON -- Clutch pitching by Kane Fraser and Logan Moseley helped lift Mill Creek past Columbus in a battle of state-ranked teams Monday at the University of West Georgia.

Fraser (3-4) went 6 shutout innings, giving up five hits and striking out five, while Moseley came on to record the final out with the tying and go-ahead runs in scoring position and nail down his first save of the season.

Moseley also delivered the game's only run when he laid down a squeeze bunt with two strikes to score B.J. Harmon from third in the bottom of the sixth.

Tyler Boldt also went 2-for-3 as the Hawks (17-7), ranked No. 7 in Class AAAAA, handed Columbus, Class AAA's top-ranked team, just its second loss of the season.

Hebron 9, Tallulah Falls 1

DACULA -- P.J. Westbury went 3-for-4 with a double and triple and drove in six runs, while Brady Shoppe was 2-for-3 with a triple and two RBIs as the top-ranked Hebron Lions rolled past the Tallulah Falls Indians 9-1 Monday at home.

Charlie Redovian got the win by limiting Tallulah Falls to just two hits and a run with five strikeouts over four innings, while Matthew Cartnell picked up the save by striking out three over three shutout innings out of the bullpen.

Hebron (22-2, 18-0) also wrapped up the Region 8-A championship with a 4-0 win over No. 5 George Walton Academy on Saturday in Monroe behind Jordan Hillyer, who threw a complete-game, three-hit shutout with 12 strikeouts.

Hllyer, Shoppe, Drew Coker and Tyler Hutch all had a hit and an RBI for the Lions against GWA.

West Hall 10, Lanier 6

SUGAR HILL -- Austin Gaskins was 2-for-3 with a double and an RBI, but it wasn't enough for Lanier, which fell to West Hall at home 10-6 on Monday.

Kevin Clark and T.J. Richardson each had a hit and an RBI, while Kameron Doster and Austin Wood added a hit apiece for Lanier (13-10 10-8), which travels to Stephens County on Friday for a doubleheader in the Region 8-AAA playoffs beginning at 4:30 p.m., with the winner advancing to the state playoffs.

Archer 8, Central Gwinnett 0

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Tregra Williams went 3-for-4 and drove in two runs, while Brett Self was 2-for-4 with an RBI and Scott McCalla went 2-for-3 as the Archer Tigers pounced all over Central Gwinnett 8-0 at home on Monday.

Alexander Martin (4-3) gave up three hits and struck out two over four shutout innings to pick up the win for Archer (10-13, 5-9).

BOYS GOLF

Providence's Grant wins Region 5-A

DUNWOODY -- The Stars' Colin Grant was one of only two golfers to break 80 by carding a 78 to claim individual low medalist honors at the Region 5-A Tournament at Dunwoody Country Club on Monday.

With the victory, Grant also earned a spot in the Class A state tournament May 7 at Forest Hills Golf Club in Augusta.

GIRLS GOLF

Wesleyan fourth at Region 5-A Tournament

DUNWOODY -- Paced by Grace Farley's round of 115, the Wolves finished fourth in the team standings at the Region 5-A Tournament on Monday at Dunwoody Country Club.

Wesleyan finished with an overall team score of 244.

BOYS LACROSSE

Johns Creek 15, Wesleyan 4

NORCROSS -- Miles Laughlin scored twice and Blake Davis and Jake Miller added a goal each, but Wesleyan still fell to the Johns Creek Gladiators 15-4 in an Area 3-AAAA-A game Monday at Henderson Stadium.

Wesleyan fell to 5-6 overall and 3-4 in area.

GAC 14, Riverside Military 1

GAINESVILLE -- Eric Reynolds and Gunner Cape each scored four goals as GAC rolled to a 14-1 road win over Riverside Military in Area 3-AAAA-A play Monday.

Peter Whiteneck and Britt Kennedy each added two goals and two assists, while Whit Anderson chipped in a goal and two assists was GAC improved to 9-4 overall and 4-4 in area.

Tahir Riggins also posted his first varsity goal, while Sam Harte, Jake Rose, Knox Martin and Courtland Jones each handed out an assist and goaltender Stewart Butler made seven saves.

North Gwinnett 13, Brookwood 1

SNELLVILLE -- Luke Printz had a hat trick and added an assist, while Matt Palmer scored two goals with an assist and Ronnie Adams contributed two goals as the North Gwinnett Bulldogs downed Brookwood 12-1 Monday at Brookwood Community Stadium.

Goaltenders Evan Richardson Alex Riggins combined for three saves for North (12-1, 6-1 in Area 4-AAAAA).

GIRLS LACROSSE

Johns Creek 23, Wesleyan 10

JOHNS CREEK -- Courtney O'Leary scored seven goals, but Wesleyan still fell to the Johns Creek Gladiators 23-10 Monday in an Area 3-AAAA-A road game.

Maddy Brehmer scored twice and Abi Irwin had a strong defensive game for Wesleyan (5-9-1, 2-2).

Peachtree Ridge 17, Grayson 12

SUWANEE -- Darby Frisbie had five goals and three assists, while Michelle Foriter added four goals and two assists as Peachtree Ridge outlasted Grayson 17-12 on Monday in an Area 4-AAAAA home game.

Caitlin Palanza added a hat trick and Izzy Ivery stopped 14 shots in goal to help Peachtree Ridge improve to 12-4 overall and 6-1 in area.

Centennial 10, Mill Creek 4

ROSWELL -- The Mill Creek Hawks fell to Centennial 10-4 on the road Monday despite a goal each from Mackenzie Fagioli. Alexis Ordini goal, Tori Windom and Rachel Gann.

Windom also added an assist, while Chandler Griffin made 10 saves in goal for Mill Creek (12-2).

GIRLS SOCCER

Lanier 2, Duluth 1

SUGAR HILL -- Tori Wyant had a goal and an assist, while Maddie Corley also scored a goal as the Lanier Longhorns edged Duluth 2-1 Monday at home to improve to 7-9 on the season.

Lexi Luther scored the only goal for Duluth.