0

Berkmar boys, Wesleyan girls take top Tipoff Club honors

The Berkmar boys and Wesleyan girls basketball teams took the top honors in the Gwinnett Tipoff Club's All-County awards, which will be handed out today with a season-ending banquet at Collins Hill.

Berkmar swept the three major boys awards, including team of the year. Guard Yonel Brown earned county player of the year honors and the Patriots' Greg Phillips was the region's coach of the year.

Wesleyan's girls team, fresh off its fifth straight state title, was named team of the year and its coach, Jan Azar, was coach of the year. North Gwinnett's Lexie Brown was named the county's girls player of the year.

The club also named its all-county teams and scholar-athlete award winners. Those honorees are as follows:Gwinnett Tipoff Club

Boys All-County TeamChris Bolden, North Gwinnett

Shane Smith, Wesleyan

Malcolm Hannah, Brookwood

Xavier Okoro, Dacula

Brandon Goodwin, Norcross

Robert Carter, Shiloh

Delano Spencer, GAC

Andre Chatfield, Parkview

Logan Adams, South Gwinnett

Trevon Shaw, Mill Creek

A.J. Clements, North Gwinnett

Randall Smith, Archer

Adonai Rogers, Berkmar

Jordan Capps, Peachtree Ridge

Darius Joell, Central Gwinnett

Simeon Dennis, South Gwinnett

Jordan Gaither, Shiloh

Anthony Morse, Dacula

Bryan Hamlet, Archer

Connor Iverson, Collins Hill

Ify Imachukwu, Duluth

Benny Johnson, Peachtree Ridge

Jalen Bracey, Mill Creek

Brandon Thompson, Berkmar

Paul Evans, Mill Creek

T.J. Shipes, BufordGirls All-County TeamDiamond DeShields, Norcross

Kaela Davis, Buford

Brianna Cummings, GAC

Freddie Banks, Meadowcreek

Rebecca Walker, Brookwood

Katie Powell, Duluth

Jasmine Carter, Mill Creek

Shayla Cooper, Norcross

Emily Buck, Collins Hill

Peyton Whitted, North Gwinnett

Katie Frerking, Wesleyan

Erika Joseph, Parkview

Tynishia Bledsoe, Mountain View

Marissa Mandeldove, Parkview

Holli Wilkins, Wesleyan

Taja Latimore, Central Gwinnett

Melissa Turvy, Peachtree Ridge

Kristina Nelson, Buford

Andraya Carter, Buford

Shelby Threlkeld, Lanier

Yvonna Dunkley, South Gwinnett

Daijah Cooke, Berkmar

Amber Skidgel, Hebron

Madison Newby, Archer

Nadiya Miller, Mill CreekBoys Honorable MentionTramique Anderson, Archer; Eman Westmoreland, Central Gwinnett; Dylan Schulte, Hebron; M.J. Bryant, Lanier; Tim Rowe, Berkmar; Collin Swinton, GAC; Cole Hobbs, GAC; Devin Mitchell, Collins Hill; Jason Croom, Norcross; Derrick Herbert, Norcross; Brandon Jack, Peachtree Ridge; Adrian Hicks, Meadowcreek; Kwesi Abakah, North Gwinnett; Will Clifton, Wesleyan; Trayvon Reed, Shiloh; Brandon Goodson, Dacula; Ryan Gibbs, Mountain ViewGirls Honorable MentionTori Carter, Norcross; Joni Weatherspoon, Dacula; Courtney Gardner, Brookwood; Stephanie Amichia, Peachtree Ridge; Mahrie Bowman, Peachtree Ridge; Sydni Means, GAC; Angel Alexander, Meadowcreek; Taryn Higgins, Hebron; Brittany Stevens, Wesleyan; Ariel Johnson, North Gwinnett; Joi Jones, Duluth; Genesis Perrymond, Parkview; Vickie Harris, Parkview; Samantha McCombs, South Gwinnett; Kaelyn Causwell, Wesleyan; Jordan Frazier, Wesleyan; MacKenzie Darrah, Buford; Maya Dillard, Buford; Sierra Lawrence, GAC; Ci Ci Buford, GAC; Kelsey Hutchins, Mountain View; Tajai Pearson, Duluth; Alexandra Frazier; Central Gwinnett; Alesha Mann, Archer; Kayla Rogers, Archer; Amy Adame, Berkmar; Patrice Butler, Norcross; Jasmine Kemp, Norcross; Tamarr Williams, Mill Creek; Sierra Menzies, Mill CreekScholar-Athlete AwardsArcher: Alesha Mann, Kelvin Nwanze

Berkmar: Daijah Cooke, Bradley Holmes

Brookwood: Colin Fite, Chris Powell

Buford: Andraya Carter, Joey Dando

Central Gwinnett: Tyra Woods, Francis Kallon

Collins Hill: Megan Kellar, Awbrey Rucker

Dacula: Meghan Bush, Will Searcy

Duluth: Meredith Bauer, Chris Wallace

GAC: Lauren Wolaver, Andrew Lewis

Grayson: Sydnie Hixson, Derick Pope

Hebron: Amber Skidgel, Ryan Thomas

Lanier: Victoria Inman, Zac Winzurk

Meadowcreek: Courtney Fields, Daniel Mensah

Mill Creek: Sierra Menzies, Daniel Braschler

Mountain View: Tynishia Bledsoe, Ryan Gibbs

Norcross: Patrice Butler, Jason Croom

North Gwinnett: Jordan Goldring, Justin Techo

Parkview: Bernice McGriff, Kristin Telford, Caleb Younger

Peachtree Ridge: Claire Hays, Benny Johnson

Shiloh: Evyn Smith

South Gwinnett: Kenya Johnson, Ray Mobley

Wesleyan: Katie Frerking, Takim Williams