0

Region 5-A track and field results

Region 5-A Championships

At Mt. Pisgah

Thursday's results

(local placers only)

Girls

100-meter dash

  1. Landyn Duley, Wesleyan, 12.88

  2. Taylor Blackmon, Wesleyan, 13.49

200

  1. Kendra Talley, Wesleyan, 28.51

  2. Taylor Blackmon, Wesleyan, 29.97

400

  1. Brittany Stevens, Wesleyan, 1:01.08

1,600

  1. Tayler Tuttle, Providence, 5:18.11

  2. Caroline Reed, Wesleyan, 5:20.64

3,200

  1. Caroline Reed, Wesleyan, 11:43.71

  2. Tayler Tuttle, Providence, 11:47.17

100 Hurdles

  1. Anna Park, Providence, 17.00

  2. Challee Johnson, Wesleyan, 18.34

300 Hurdles

  1. Brittany Stevens, Wesleyan, 51.97

  2. Challee Johnson, Wesleyan, 55.34

400 Relay

  1. Wesleyan A, 50.07

  2. Wesleyan B, 53.80

1,600 Relay5. Wesleyan, 4:21.26

  1. Providence, 4:25.71

High Jump

  1. Katie Frerking, Wesleyan, 5-4

  2. Hannah Hoskin, Wesleyan, 5-2

Pole Vault

  1. Adrienne Lee, Wesleyan, 9-6

  2. India Welton, Wesleyan, 9-6

Long Jump

  1. Landyn Duley, Wesleyan, 16-4

Triple Jump3. Landyn Duley, Wesleyan, 35-7

  1. Challee Johnson, Wesleyan, 32-7

Shot Put

  1. Holli Wilkins, Wesleyan, 39-1

  2. CaraMia Tsirigos, Wesleyan, 30-8

Discus

  1. Holli Wilkins, Wesleyan, 112-3

  2. Alana Broe, Wesleyan, 92-7

Boys

100

  1. Charles Mack, Wesleyan, 11.76

200

  1. Cole Warren, Wesleyan, 22.71

  2. Charles Mack, Wesleyan, 24.08

400

  1. Cole Warren, Wesleyan, 51.17

  2. Erik Gossett, Wesleyan, 52.87

800

  1. Doug Mohme, Wesleyan, 2:00.09

1,600

  1. Bradley Gossett, Wesleyan, 4:23.02

  2. Doug Mohme, Wesleyan, 4:25.20

3,200

  1. Bradley Gossett, Wesleyan, 9:52.23

300 Hurdles

  1. Zander Yost, Wesleyan, 40.98

400 Relay

  1. Wesleyan, 44.40

1,600 Relay

  1. Wesleyan A, 3:31.41

  2. Wesleyan B, 3:37.17High Jump

  3. Shane Smith, Wesleyan, 5-8

  4. Jaye Rochell, Wesleyan, 5-6

Long Jump

  1. Cole Warren, Wesleyan, 20-9

  2. Candler Martin, Providence, 20-3

Triple Jump

  1. Charles Mack, Wesleyan, 41-9

  2. Drew Jones, Wesleyan, 40-84. Candler Martin, Providence, 40-1

Shot Put

  1. Josh King,, Wesleyan, 43-3

  2. Ben Johnson, Wesleyan, 40-1

Discus

  1. Hank Masters, Wesleyan, 114-5

  2. Jonathan Duffie, Providence, 114-4

  3. Connor Daniel, Providence, 106-2

Girls team standings

  1. Wesleyan, 132

  2. Providence, 23

Boys team standings

  1. Wesleyan, 118

  2. Providence, 15