0

By Venue — April 20

37 Main

37 E. Main St., Buford

678-288-2030

www.37main.com

• Today: Hairforce

• Saturday: Mad Margritt and the Lunatics

• April 27: Departure

• April 28: The Ruckus

40 Watt Club

285 W. Washington St., Athens

706-549-7871

www.40watt.com

• Saturday: Fluke Mini-Comics Festival

• Tuesday: Turn It Up for Turner Benefit

• Wednesday: Nathan Angelo

Aaron’s Amphitheatre at Lakewood

2002 Lakewood Ave., Atlanta

404-443-5000

www.livenation.com/venue/aarons-amphitheatre-at-lakewood-tickets

• May 12: Zac Brown Band

• May 18-19: Jason Aldean and Luke Bryan

• May 20: Drake, J. Cole, Waka Flocka Flame, Meek Mill, 2 Chainz and French Montana

Arena at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• Today through Sunday: 2012 NCAA Women’s Gymnastics Championships

• April 25-27: The Orange Conference 2012

• April 28: Daddy Yankee

• June 22: Lady Antebellum, Darius Rucker and Thompson Square

Performing Arts Center at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• Today through Sunday: Applause Talent

• May 12: Geet-Rung School of Dance & Music Annual Recital

Atlanta Civic Center

395 Piedmont Ave. N.E., Atlanta

404-523-6275

www.atlantaciviccenter.com

• Today: Tyrese

• Saturday: DST Star Cinema All-Alumni Step Show

Center Stage

1374 W. Peachtree St.

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com

• Today: All Star Comedy Show: Atlanta vs. Detroit

• Saturday: Tank and Avery*Sunshine

Chastain Park Amphitheater

4469 Stella Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-233-2227

www.classicchastain.com and www.chastainseries.com

• April 28: The Beach Boys

• May 19: Steve Winwood, Michael Franti and Spearhead

Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

www.cobbenergycentre.com

770-916-2800

• April 28, May 1, 4, 6: The Atlanta Opera - “Don Giovanni”

• May 9: Bonnie Raitt

Eddie’s Attic

515-B N. McDonough St., Decatur

404-377-4976

www.eddiesattic.com

• Today: Adrianne Gonzalez and Natalia Zukerman

• Saturday: Tyrone Wells and Joe Brooks

• Sunday: Erick Baker and Liz Longley

• Tuesday: 3rd Annual Georgia Tech Glee Club and Agnes Scott Choral Jam

• Wednesday: The Rowan Cunningham Band with special guest, Caroline Aiken

• Thursday: The Cumberland Collective

Everett’s Music Barn

4055 Stonecypher Road, Suwanee

770-945-5628

everettbrothers.com

• Saturday: Counterpoint

• April 28: Francis Mooney and Fontanna Sunset

Ferst Center for the Arts

349 Ferst Drive, Georgia Tech Campus

404-894-9600

www.ferstcenter.gatech.edu

• Sunday: GT Orchestra and Chamber Choir

• April 29: Mohammad Reza Shajarian and Shahnaz Ensemble

Fox Theatre

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

www.foxtheatre.org

• Today: UFC 145 - Jones vs. Evans Weigh-In

• April 24-29: Les Miserables

The Loft

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com/shows/the-loft/

• Saturday: Conya Doss and Chantae Cann

• Tuesday: The Maine, Lydia and The Arkells

• Wednesday: The Melvins and Unsane

Moondance Restaurant and Lounge

300 Peachtree Industrial Blvd., Suite 300, Suwanee

770-831-9700

www.moondancelounge.com

• Today: ‘70s and ‘80s Dance Party

• Saturday: FreeWheelin’

• Sunday: Fly Cats Jazz Band

• Tuesday: James Patrick Morgan Trio

• Thursday: Keenan Blount

Philips Arena

1 Philips Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-878-3000

www.philipsarena.com

• Saturday: UFC 145

• Monday: Rammstein

Red Clay Theatre

3116 Main St., Duluth

678-957-7283

www.eddieowenpresents.com

• Today: Tyler Hilton and Dion Roy

• Saturday: Larkin Poe

Red Light Cafe

553 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta

404-874-7828

www.redlightcafe.com

• Today: The Cosmic West, Portmanteau and Fundamental Sounds

• Saturday and Sunday: AFTON Shows

• Tuesday: Tony Furtado

• Thursday: Grassville

Rialto Center for the Performing Arts

80 Forsyth St. N.W., Atlanta

404-651-4727

www.rialtocenter.org

• Today: Dave Douglas

• Saturday: Two Cultures, One Voice: Israel Meets Mali

• Sunday: “The Lost Son”

The Tabernacle

152 Luckie St., Atlanta

404-659-9022

tabernacleatl.com

• Today: Joe Rogan

• Saturday: Drive By Truckers and Megafaun

• Wednesday: The Fray

Variety Playhouse

1099 Euclid Ave., Atlanta

404-521-1786

www.variety-playhouse.com

• Today: Leftover Salmon with Col. Bruce Hampton

• Saturday: Punch Brothers and Jesca Hoop

• Sunday: Fourplay

• Thursday: Greg Lake

Verizon Wireless Amphitheater at Encore Park

2200 Encore Parkway, Alpharetta

www.vzwamp.com

• April 29: Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers and Regina Spektor

• May 2, 4: Eagles

• May 6: Project 9-6-1 Cinco Party

Wild Bill’s

2075 Market St., Duluth

678-473-1000

www.wildbillsatlanta.com

• Today: Dixie Duncan, Uberstout and John Corabi

• Saturday: Butt Naked Band Rocks Beach Party and Accelerator

• Wednesday: Kip Moore

Most tickets available through Ticketmaster at 404-249-6400 or www.ticketmaster.com.