0

By Venue — April 13

37 Main

37 E. Main St., Buford

678-288-2030

www.37main.com

• Today: Zoso

• Saturday: Slippery When Wet

• April 20: Hairforce

• April 21: Mad Margritt and the Lunatics

40 Watt Club

285 W. Washington St., Athens

706-549-7871

www.40watt.com

• Saturday: Boybutante Ball

• Wednesday: Tyler Hilton

• Thursday: !!!

Aaron’s Amphitheatre at Lakewood

2002 Lakewood Ave., Atlanta

404-443-5000

www.livenation.com/venue/aarons-amphitheatre-at-lakewood-tickets

• May 12: Zac Brown Band

• May 18-19: Jason Aldean and Luke Bryan

• May 20: Drake, J. Cole, Waka Flocka Flame, Meek Mill, 2 Chainz and French Montana

Arena at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• Today: Hank Williams, Jr.

• April 20-22: 2012 NCAA Women’s Gymnastics Championships

• April 28: Daddy Yankee

• June 22: Lady Antebellum, Darius Rucker and Thompson Square

Performing Arts Center at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• Saturday and Sunday: Atlanta Chinese Dance Company’s 21st Anniversary Gala

• April 20-22: Applause Talent

Atlanta Civic Center

395 Piedmont Ave. N.E., Atlanta

404-523-6275

www.atlantaciviccenter.com

• April 20: Tyrese

• April 21: DST Star Cinema All-Alumni Step Show

Center Stage

1374 W. Peachtree St.

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com

• Saturday: Kollaboration Atlanta 5

• April 20: All Star Comedy Show: Atlanta vs. Detroit

Chastain Park Amphitheater

4469 Stella Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-233-2227

www.classicchastain.com and www.chastainseries.com

• April 28: The Beach Boys

• May 19: Steve Winwood, Michael Franti and Spearhead

Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

www.cobbenergycentre.com

770-916-2800

• Today: The Fresh Beat Band

• Saturday: Josh Turner

• Tuesday: Shuler Hensley Awards

Eddie’s Attic

515-B N. McDonough St., Decatur

404-377-4976

www.eddiesattic.com

• Today: Randall Bramblett Band and Adam Levy

• Saturday: Pat McGee

• Sunday: Megan McCormick and Robby Hecht

• Tuesday: Threadbare, Brother & Danny Brewer and Cicada Rhythm

• Wednesday: Doria Roberts

• Thursday: Kris Delmhorst and Ashleigh Flynn

Everett’s Music Barn

4055 Stonecypher Road, Suwanee

770-945-5628

everettbrothers.com

• Saturday: Annual Barn Benefit Day

• April 21: Counterpoint

Ferst Center for the Arts

349 Ferst Drive, Georgia Tech Campus

404-894-9600

www.ferstcenter.gatech.edu

• Today: Michael J. Miles

• Saturday: The Claire Lynch Band and The Grascals

• Sunday: Dailey & Vincent

Fox Theatre

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

www.foxtheatre.org

• Today through Sunday: Tyler Perry’s “Madea Gets a Job”

• Thursday: GMA Dove Awards

The Loft

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com/shows/the-loft/

• Tuesday: John Mark McMillan, Kye Kye and Jude Moses

• April 21: Conya Doss and Chantae Cann

Moondance Restaurant and Lounge

300 Peachtree Industrial Blvd., Suite 300, Suwanee

770-831-9700

www.moondancelounge.com

• Today: DJ Larry Park

• Saturday: Simply Put

• Sunday: Jabari

• Tuesday: Larry Griffith with a trio

• Wednesday and Thursday: Keenan Blount

Philips Arena

1 Philips Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-878-3000

www.philipsarena.com

• Thursday: Van Halen

• April 21: UFC 145

Red Clay Theatre

3116 Main St., Duluth

678-957-7283

www.eddieowenpresents.com

• Today: The Vespers and Kelly McFarling

• Saturday: Hoots and Hellmouth and Hope For Agoldensummer

Red Light Cafe

553 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta

404-874-7828

www.redlightcafe.com

• Today: AFTON Shows

• Saturday: Tom Principato, Second Verse and Exile Jones

• Sunday: Cody Hogue and Mid Eastern Night

• Thursday: Frazier Band

Rialto Center for the Performing Arts

80 Forsyth St. N.W., Atlanta

404-651-4727

www.rialtocenter.org

• Today through Sunday: Mozart’s “Le Nozze di Figaro”

• April 20: Dave Douglas

Smith’s Olde Bar

1578 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta

404-875-1522

www.smithsoldebar.com

• Today: Vonnegutt and Wednesday If Not Before

• Sunday: Wiggs, Wasted Wine and The Old Tire Swingers

• Monday: Hurt

• Tuesday: Chris Milam, Stephen Chandler and jENNINGS

• Thursday: Matt Schofield and Jamie McLean Band

The Tabernacle

152 Luckie St., Atlanta

404-659-9022

tabernacleatl.com

• Monday: Jesus Culture

• April 20: Joe Rogan

Variety Playhouse

1099 Euclid Ave., Atlanta

404-521-1786

www.variety-playhouse.com

• Today: Zach Deputy and Big Sam’s Funky Nation

• Saturday: The Magnetic Fields and Devotchka

• Monday: The Ting Tings and MNDR

• Tuesday: Kina Grannis and Imaginary Friend

• Thursday: Galactic featuring Corey Glover (of Living Colour) & Corey Henry (of Rebirth Brass Band) and Moon Taxi

Verizon Wireless Amphitheater at Encore Park

2200 Encore Parkway, Alpharetta

www.vzwamp.com

• April 29: Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers and Regina Spektor

• May 2, 4: Eagles

• May 6: Project 9-6-1 Cinco Party

Wild Bill’s

2075 Market St., Duluth

678-473-1000

www.wildbillsatlanta.com

• Today: Tagious Voorhees G-State

• Saturday: DIGITAL GROOVE and TIESTO

• April 20: Dixie Duncan, Uberstout and John Corabi

Most tickets available through Ticketmaster at 404-249-6400 or www.ticketmaster.com.