0

PREP ROUNDUP: Lanier scores 12 unanswered in rally

GAINESVILLE -- Down 10-6 heading into the sixth inning, the Lanier bats heated up as the Longhorns scored 12 unanswered runs to rally for an 18-10 win over Johnson-Gainesville in Region 8-AAA baseball on Wednesday.

Austin Wood led the explosion, ending the game 2-for-4 with five RBIs. T.J. Richardson went 3-for-3 with a double, triple and three RBIs, Michael Diaz went 3-for-5 with two RBIs and Kameron Doster scored for runs to go with his two-run triple.

Shohn Tanner picked up the win in relief for Lanier (8-7, 6-5 Region 8-AAA) allowing four hits and striking out two in three innings.

Baseball

Parkview 19, Berkmar 0

LILBURN -- Matt Olson (5-0) struck out eight of the nine batters he faced and didn't allow a hit in Parkview's three-inning 19-0 rout of Berkmar.

The Panthers hit six home runs in the game, two from Olson, one from Josh Hart (2-for-2), Jarrett Freeland (3-for-3), Sam McCoy (1-for-1, three RBIs) and Rob Youngblood (1-for-1, three RBIs). A.J. Davis and Jim Wagner each had hits for Parkview (12-3, 6-0).

South Gwinnett 2, Dacula 0

DACULA -- Jordan Ramey allowed just two hits and struck out five in a complete-game win for South Gwinnett over Dacula 2-0.

Adrian Martinez, Ryan Patterson and Montrell Marshall all went 1-for-3 for the Comets (8-8, 4-3). Mason Hart was 1-for-2 and JoJo Borrego was 1-for-2 with an RBI.

For Dacula, starter Dylan Brown (1-3) allowed just two runs over six innings, striking out six and allowing four hits. Matt Cole was 2-for-3 for the Falcons (4-13, 3-4).

Archer 5, Shiloh 2

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Freshman Sean Fitzpatrick struck out four and scattered six hits in a complete-game win for Archer, 5-2, over Shiloh.

Deondre Singleton was 1-for-2 with an RBI and Tregra Williams was 1-for-2 with two runs scored for the Tigers (8-8, 3-4).

Collins Hill 3, Duluth 2

SUWANEE -- Nate Williams struck out seven and allowed seven hits in a complete-game outing in Collins Hill's 3-2 win over Duluth.

John Topoleski went 1-for-2 with a double and an RBI and Charlie Padilia was 2-for-3 with a triple and an RBI for the Eagles.

Mill Creek 6, Peachtree Ridge 4

SUWANEE -- Cody Pugh pitched 6 innings and Shane Seckinger struck out the final batter with the tying run on base as Mill Creek held off Peachtree Ridge 6-4.

Pugh allowed four runs off four hits and struck out six in his sixth win of the season for the Hawks (11-5, 7-2). At the plate, Nick Tillman was 3-for-3 with a home run, two runs scored and an RBI, Tad Newman was 2-for-3 with a stolen base and a run scored and Kevin Kirk was 1-for-2 with an RBI for Mill Creek.

For Peachtree Ridge (11-6, 6-3), Tyler Haswell was 2-for-3 with two RBIs, Tripp Miller was 2-for-3 and Cole Rives had a double and a sacrifice fly.

North Gwinnett 8, Norcross 4

NORCROSS -- North Gwinnett scored three runs in the first and five more in the fifth to take and 8-0 lead before holding off a Norcross rally in an 8-4 win.

For North, Alex Kimble was 2-for-3 with an RBI, Michael Haynes was 2-for-4 with an RBI, Ben Carswell was 2-for-4 with an RBI, Noah Ford had an RBI fielder's choice and Cody Short and Cole Willoughby each had two-out, two-run singles for the Bulldogs (14-3, 8-1). Jordan Brown (3-1) took the win striking out two over six innings.

For the Blue Devils (6-10, 2-7), Joseph Wilber (2-2) took the loss, pitching 4 innings and allowing seven earned runs off nine hits with three strikeouts and three walks. Kevin Cosola (2-for-2) hit a home run, Andrew Gray (1-for-3) doubled in a run and Trevor Craport, Zak Jones, Zach Shirah and Tanner Maloof all had a hit.

Hebron 6, Commerce 1

COMMERCE -- Mason Felt struck out 16 over seven innings allowing one run off one hit as Hebron dispatched of Commerce 6-1.

P.J. Westbury led the Lions (13-1, 10-0) at the plate, going 2-for-3 with two RBIs and Tyler Hutch (3-for-4), Drew Coker (2-for-5), Nathan Hold (1-for-3) each added an RBI.

Girls soccer

Wesleyan 2, Fannin County 0

NORCROSS -- Meagan Hall and Darby Coxhead each scored a goal as Wesleyan slipped past Fannin County 2-0.

Grace Hodges and Christina Moraitis each had an assist for the Wolves.

Boys lacrosse

Holy Innocents' 12, Wesleyan 10

NORCROSS -- Matt Zimmerman scored four goals and Blake Davis added three more and two assists, but it wasn't enough in Wesleyan's 12-10 loss to Holy Innocents'.

Miles Laughlin scored two goals and Blake Center added to assists for the Wolves (4-3, 3-1).

Girls tennis

Wesleyan 3, Lovett 2

ATLANTA -- Megan Kelly and Sarah Settlage picked up singles wins and the pair of Kaitlin English and Julie Rodriguez picked up the third point for the Wolves (11-3).

Boys tennis

Lovett 3, Wesleyan 2

ATLANTA -- Kris Ippolito won at No. 3 singles and the No. 2 doubles of Cameron Anderson and Brooks Prettyman won in the Wolves' (8-6) 3-2 loss to Lovett.

Girls golf

Wesleyan 81, Gallaway 103

NORCROSS -- Jamie Harper shot a low-round 40 in Weseyan's 81-103 win over Gallaway at The Hooch on Thursday.