Jangaba Massaquoi of Suwanee graduated from Pacific University with a bachelor's degree in chemistry.

The following students were named to the dean's list at Berry College: Erin Cullifer, Mary Claire Stewart, Ashley Bettler, Aaron Epp, Anna Bullock, Rebecca Welch, Brittany Regan, Erin Grigsby, Reid Popple, Steven Walker, Grant Walker, Lydia Swinks, Michaela Grass, Hannah Ausband, Taylor Gupton, Megan Hodder, Marissa Cioffi, Tricia Staudenmaier, Chelsea Wegesin, Erin Cook, Jamie Gillan, Seth Smith, Morgan Long, Lauren Holstein, Meredith McDermott, Sarah Stalvey, Amelia Todd, David Chiem, Chelsey Argo, Kristen Osborne, Anisa Ali, Ellery Nash, Erica Radford, Kasey Haessler, Devan Estevez and Jenna Davis.

Rachel Kim of Sugar Hill and Sarah Kraus of Suwanee were named to the dean's list at the University of Sciences.

Brian Hansen of Lawrenceville graduated from Taylor University, where he received a bachelor's degree in media communication.

Charquinta N. Henderson of Duluth graduated from Sullivan University.

Rand Monaghan of Suwanee and Deborah Adelakun of Lawrenceville graduated from Choate Rosemary Hall.

Tae Kim of Lawrenceville was named to the dean's list at Union College. Kim is a 2010 graduate of Collins Hill High School.

The following students graduated from Reinhardt University: Emily Conley of Duluth, Erin Fayne of Lilburn and Terrell Stout of Suwanee.

Eddie King, son of Shirley Elliott of Lilburn, received the Enterprise Holdings Scholarship to attend Washington University in St. Louis.

Kaitlyn Peel of Stone Mountain and a graduate of Parkview High School will take part in C-SPAN's "Washington Journal" as a correspondent for the Washington Journalism and Media Conference (WJMC) from George Mason University's Arlington campus.

The following local college students were winners of the National Merit Scholarship: Melinda K. Johnson of Dacula, Calvin Q. Li of Duluth, Nikhil Ramesh of Lilburn, Laura E. Hooper of Norcross, Raza Haider of Duluth and Kate E. Overstreet of Cumming.

Michelle Jenkins and Kyle Post of Lilburn were named to the dean's list at Freed Hardeman University.

Michael Jenkins of Lilburn and Matt Meiracker of Snellville were named to the president's list at Freed Hardeman University.

John Kelly of Norcross was named to the dean's list at Bemidji State University.

The following students were named to the dean's list at Savannah College of Art and Design: Christopher Barfield, Abba Carmichael, Halley Daigle, Joseph Kowalewicz, Caitlin Sciscoe, Jonathan Vaughters, Felicia Guest, Tracy Ann Wallace, Allison Grimmett, Holly Spahr, Zachary Burke, Sean O'neil, Alexander Stern, Allison Buker, Sarah Holtsinger, Scott Cook, Grace Mimbs, Emily Shaw, Melissa Urbina, Ivana Noble, Andrew Wamboldt, Dane Hokanson, Michelle Ionescu, Binna Park, Veronica Restrepo, Laura Schneider, Tiffany Slieff, Luccy Vallejos, Jessica Vaz, Angela Ethridge, Lina Tan, Lindsey Hopkins, Malee Moua, Mandisa Surpris, Cheng Chao You, Emily Breeding, Alyssa Bryan, Kelisha Gosa, Olivia Hargrove, Wendy Palacio, Lindsay Di Rito, Julie Ferris, Kelly McLaughlin, Brittany Mullins, Laura White, Bo Cai, David Lloyd, Jordan Mackey, Nytzia Arana, Jennifer Brown, Heejung Choi, Andra Hiles, Brandon Jones, Danielle Webster, Whitney Williams, Matthew Amor, Ross Cantrell, Emily Detrick, Jordan Graves, Jennifer Mei, Christina Swindall, Ae Ri Yoon, Guomin Zheng, Christina Brooks, Tian Chen, Jay'Da Transon, Josef Bell and Susan Kang.

The following students were named to the dean's list for spring semester at Shorter University: Stephen Bourget Bearse, Abigail Nicole Daniel, Mariel Villarreal, Amanda Lynn Wintemute, all of Dacula, Allison Marie Blackwell, Olivia Nicole King, Jonathan Jose Rodriguez, Elizabeth McCoy Telford, all of Duluth, Hillarey Shea Spicher of Grayson, Aslan V Gigolaev, Kasey Michelle Hawkshead, Kara Lynn Pollock, Jennifer Lauren Ritchie, Christopher Paul Watkins, all of Lawrenceville, and Betty Michelle Phillips of Lilburn.Seth Bedgood, son of Rick and Karen Bedgood of Sugar Hill was named to the dean's list for spring semester at Southern Polytechnic State University.

Kara Gibbons of Lawrenceville was named to the dean's list at Southeast Missouri State University.

The following students earned a Master of Arts in Teaching in early childhood eduaction from Mercer University: Charon C. Chase of Berkeley Lake, Brittny E. Coffer of Dacula, Capote S. Moss, Courtney L. Young, both of Duluth, Ann M. Ratka of Hoschton, Robert D. Byrd, Kristin Greene, Christina Ruyle, Jerry W. Whigham, all of Lawrenceville, Gretchen G. Hughes, Kathleen D. Martin, Lisa O. Yestrumsky, all of Lilburn, Terry J. Hancharik, Krystal N. Kelly, Courtney K. Hatten, Stephanie D. Williams, Anita M. Kinsella, all of Norcross, Myesha D. Jenkins, Kristal S. Bernard, Jennifer Sampson, Martichia Y. Hall, all of Snellville, Miao Li, Sandra L. Moretz, Crystal A. Robinson, and Meghean F. Divney, all of Suwanee.

The following students earned a Master of Arts in Teaching in middle grades education from Mercer University: Leigh A. Waldis of Duluth, Leanne H. Bonsack, Amy L. Lampert, both of Lawrenceville, Joel P. McLendon, Sheuly Roy, both of Lilburn, Phani S. Duggirala, Howard V. Follert II, Jenelle P. Kegler, all of Norcross, and Christopher L. Baker of Snellville.