0

SOFTBALL: State preview capsules, first round

Staff Photo: John Bohn Brookwood pitcher Brandi Jones (8), right, celebrates the ending of the third inning with teammate short stop Ambree Muller (18), left, in a varsity softball game played against Parkview High School Tuesday in Lilburn.

Staff Photo: John Bohn Brookwood pitcher Brandi Jones (8), right, celebrates the ending of the third inning with teammate short stop Ambree Muller (18), left, in a varsity softball game played against Parkview High School Tuesday in Lilburn.

CLASS AAAAA

Archer Tigers

Head coach: Kris Daniels

Record: 22-11, No. 10 in the state

Region: 8-AAAAA, No. 2 seed

First-round opponent: vs. North Gwinnett, today at 5 p.m. (DH), Thursday, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: RHP/1B Kanani Cabrales, Jr. (.494, 9 HR, 32 RBIs); SS Alesha Mann, Soph. (.441, 19 RBIs, 10 2B, 22 R); C Jenna Graham, Soph. (.389, 25 RBIs, 6 2B)

Top pitcher: RHP Cabrales (10-8, 2.27 ERA, 116 K, 104 IP)

Brookwood Broncos

Head coach: Bill Batchelor

Record: 30-5, No. 1 in the state

Region: 8-AAAAA, No. 1 seed

First state opponent: vs. Peachtree Ridge, today at 5 p.m. (DH); Thursday at 6 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: RF Megan Litumbe, Jr. (.434, 6 HR, 36 RBIs); C Mandy Blackwell, Jr. (.441, 4 HR, 41 RBIs); SS Ambree Muller (27 SB)

Top pitchers: Jones (19-3, 0.80 ERA, 135 K)

Collins Hill Eagles

Head coach: Paul Pierce

Record: 21-7, No. 5 in the state

Region: 7-AAAAA, No. 1 seed

First state opponent: vs. Grayson, today at 5 p.m. (DH); Thursday, 5:30 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: RHP Kayla Floor, Sr.; 3B Mckenzie Halstead, Sr.; OF Brittany Roley, Sr.; C Ashleigh Simmons, Sr.

Top pitchers: Floor (9-4)

Grayson Rams

Head coach: Jennifer Edwards

Record: 17-16

Region: 8-AAAAA, No. 4 seed

First-round opponent: at Collins Hill, today at 5 p.m. (DH); Thursday at 5:30 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: SS Taylor Denton, Jr. (.487, 9 RBIs, 3 3B, 17 R, 22 SB, 1.141 OPS); CF Niki Cook, Soph. (.489, 4 RBIs, 24 R, 13 SB, 1.008 OPS); 1B Shelby Smith, Sr. (.427, 3 HR, 23 RBIs, 10 2B, 2 3B, 18 R, 1.148 OPS)

Top pitcher: RHP Breanna Ethridge, Soph. (11-9, 3.46 ERA, 67 K, 111 1/3 IP)

Mill Creek Hawks

Head coach: Roger Parham

Record: 24-8-1, No. 7 in the state

Region: 7-AAAAA, No. 2 seed

First-round opponent: vs. Parkview, today at 5 p.m. (DH); Thursday at 6 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: 3B/RHP Nikki Sagermann, Sr. (.523, 8 HR, 43 RBIs, 17 2B); 2B Chandler Griffin, Sr. (.439, 4 HR, 32 RBIs, 12 2B); C Anyssa Robles, Sr. (.386, 3 HR, 28 RBIs, 8 2B); LF Taylor Rogers, Jr. (.409, 25 R); 1B Brea Buckley, Sr. (.365, 18 RBIs)

Top pitcher: RHP Tori Mitchell, Sr. (14-3, 3.15 ERA); RHP Sagermann (5-2, 2.79 ERA)

North Gwinnett Bulldogs

Head coach: Randy Black

Record: 23-8-1, No. 8 in the state

Region: 7-AAAAA, No. 3 seed

First-round opponent: at Archer, today at 5 p.m. (DH); Thursday, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: SS/2B Lacey Najafi, Sr.; OF Miranda Strother, Jr.; OF Kendall McKinney, Jr.

Top pitchers: Morgan White, Sr.; Emily Wood, Sr.; Alaina Hall, Jr.

Parkview Panthers

Head coach: Joey Farah

Record: 12-13

Region: 8-AAAAA, No. 3 seed

First-round opponent: at Mill Creek, today at 5 p.m. (DH), Thursday at 6 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: RHP Amanda Chambers, Jr. (.316, 1 HR, 18 RBIs); SS Erin Stepp, Jr. (.462, 5 HR, 29 RBIs, 12 2B); RF Ally Claytor, Jr. (.438, 25 R); 1B Morgan Robinson, Jr. (.378, 1 HR, 25 RBIs, 11 2B)

Top pitcher: Chambers (10-8, 1.86 ERA, 146 K, 105 IP, 7 SO, 4 no-hitters)

Peachtree Ridge Lions

Head coach: Bubba Wilson

Record: 14-13

Region: 8-AAAAA, No. 4 seed

First-round opponent: at Brookwood, today at 5 p.m. (DH), Thursday at 6 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: SS Sam Pierrannunzi, Jr. (.434, .538 OBP, 26 SB); OF/1B Chandler Frisbie, Sr. (.340, 17 RBIs, .433 OBP); RHP/SS Sarah Walker, Jr. (.358, 24 RBIs); 3B, Kayla Jones, Jr. (.340, 17 RBIs, 8 2B)

Top pitcher: RHP Walker

CLASS AA

Buford Wolves

Head coach: Tony Wolfe

Record: 25-10, No. 2 in the state

Region: 6-AA, No. 2 seed

First-round opponent: vs. Manchester, today at 4 p.m. (DH); Thursday at 4 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: SS Kallie Case, Sr. (.465, 4 HR, 16 RBIs, 4 2B, 6 3B, 42 R, 40 SB); C/OF Lexi Overstreet, Sr. (.448, 11 HR, 40 RBIs, 13 2B, 3 3B, 31 R); CF Kodi Ricketson, Sr. (.341, 1 HR, 17 RBIs, 6 2B, 19 R); LF Madyson Wynegar, Sr. (.337, 13 RBIs, 16 R); IF Jordan Deep, Fr. (.408, 6 HR, 28 RBIs, 9 2B, 20 R)

Top pitchers: RHP Bria Bush, Fr. (8-4, 1 save, 0.90 ERA, 76 K, 78 IP); LHP Tessa Daniels, Fr. (12-3, 2 saves, 1.17 ERA, 52 K, 95 1/3 IP)

Greater Atlanta Christian Spartans

Head coach: Judy Tenney

Record: 27-6, No. 1 in the state

Region: 6-AA, No. 1 seed

First-round opponent: vs. Temple, today at 5 p.m. (DH); Thursday, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: SS Sierra Lawrence, Sr. (.581, 13 HR, 35 RBIs, 1.966 OPS, 10 2B, 6 3B, 43 SB, 62 R); 3B Krista Gustafson, Sr. (.360, 4 HR, 26 RBIs, 1.053 OPS, 24 R); OF/DP Celine Talley, Sr. (.367, 14 RBIs, 20 R, 10 SB); RHP Natalie deLatour, Soph. (.372, 23 RBIs, 6 2B, 19 R)

Top pitchers: RHP deLatour (14-4, 2 saves, 1.62 ERA, 105 K, 112 ? IP); Stewart (12-2, 1.59 ERA, 49 K, 92 2/3 IP)

CLASS A

Hebron Christian Lions

Head coach: Leann Mitchell

Record: 20-6, No. 4 in the state

Region: 8-A, No. 2 seed

First-round opponent: at Georgia Military College, today at 5 p.m. (DH); Thursday, TBA (if necessary)

Key players: RHP Lyndey McCurry (.390, 19 RBIs, 8 2B, 3 3B, 13 R); RF Brooke Crosby, Sr. (.371, 20 RBIs, 19 R), 3B Emily Helton, Soph. (.419, 10 RBIs, 27 R); SS Annie Ranus, Sr. (.405, 13 RBIs, 8 2B, 2 3B, 12 R); 1B Amber Walker, Sr. (.442, 1 HR, 17 RBIs, 3 3B, 14 R)

Top pitchers: RHP McCurry (19-5, 0.24 ERA, 154 K, 149 IP)

Providence Christian Stars

Head coach: Neal Cypher

Record: 14-14

Region: 5-A, No. 3 seed

First-round opponent: at Gordon Lee, today (DH), Thursday (if necessary)

Key players: 3B MacKenzie Tuttle, Soph. (.405, 2 HR, 24 RBIs, 20 R, 8 2B, 9 SB); CF Brittany Tuttle, Soph. (.468, 9 RBIs, 36 R, 40 SB); SS Jessie Kowalewicz, Jr. (.506, 5 HR, 32 RBIs, 6 2B, 5 3B, 36 R, .871 slugg. pct.); IF Bethany Smith (.298, 20 RBIs, 11 R); IF Katy Barry, Soph. (.263, 13 RBIs, 27 R, 7 2B, 2 3B, 8 SB)

Top pitcher: RHP Bri Canady, Sr. (14-10, 2.81 ERA, 6 BB, 144 1/3 IP)

Wesleyan Wolves

Head coach: Nichole Dixon

Record: 17-11

Region: 5-AA, No. 2 seed

First-round opponent: vs. Strong Rock Christian, today at 4 p.m. (DH), Thursday at 5 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: C/1B CaraMia Tsirigos, Jr. (.483, 6 HR, 22 RBIs, 28 BB, 1.506 OPS); 1B Caitlin Crabill, Sr. (.326, 14 RBIs, 25 R); SS Katie Frerking, Jr. (.421, 2 HR, 28 RBIs, 23 R, 1.079 OPS); CF Landyn Duley, Soph. (.396, 5 HR, 25 RBIs, 6 2B, 3 3B, 35 R, 1.136 OPS); P/RF Dacia Jones (.338, 2 HR, 24 RBIs, 18 R, .982 OPS)

Top pitcher: Jones (9-8, 4.14 ERA, 39 K, 76 IP)