0

PREP ROUNDUP: Buford bashes GAC in region tournament

ATLANTA -- Bria Bush threw her seventh complete game of the season and took a perfect game into the seventh inning before settling for a two-hitter as No. 3 state-ranked Buford knocked off second-ranked GAC 8-2 in the winner's bracket of the Region 6-AA tournament Tuesday at Lovett.

Bush (8-3) limited GAC to just two earned runs and struck out seven, and got plenty of offensive support from 13 hits as the Wolves (25-8) await either the Spartans or Blessed Trinity, who play this afternoon at 5, in the final round today at 6:30 p.m.

Kodi Ricketson blasted a three-run home run, scored three runs and drew two walks, while Kallie Case was 2-for-5 with an inside-the-park homer and two RBIs, Lexi Overstreet was 2-for-4 with a solo homer and a double and Noah Sudderth finished 2-for-2 with two RBIs.

SOFTBALL

Hebron 3, Social Circle 1

DACULA -- Lyndy McCurry threw a complete game in the circle and went 3-for-3 at the plate as Hebron Christian's No. 4 state-ranked softball team earned the No. 2 seed from Region 8-A with a 3-1 victory over Social Circle at home Tuesday.

Kaylyn Brooks also went 2-for-3 for the Lions (20-5), who will travel to Region 7-A's No. 2 seed Georgia Military College for a first-round Class A state playoff series beginning a week from today in Milledgeville.

Mt. Pisgah 11, Wesleyan 10, 9 innings

ATLANTA -- The Wolves (17-11) pounded out 14 hits, but still fell a run short in extra innings at the Region 7-A championship game Tuesday at Pace Academy.

Katie Frerking was 3-for-5, including a three-run home run and two doubles, and drove in five runs, while Caitlin Craybill was 3-for-4 with three runs scored and Landyn Duley was 2-for-6 with a double and a three-run homer.

Lanier wins one, loses one

TOCCOA -- The Longhorns' season ended at 9-18 after splitting two games Tuesday at Stephens County, beating North Hall 7-5 before falling 7-6 to the host Indians.

Ciera Fackler was 2-for-3 with three RBIs, Amberley Hays was 2-for-3 and drove in a pair of runs and Hannah Corsey was 2-for-3 with an RBI in the North Hall game, while Meghan Kellett, Kaylee Ramos and Shleby Threlkeld each added a hit.

Against Stephens County, Lauren Pettit, Holland Corsey, Hannah Corsey, Kellett, Ramos, Threlkeld and Hays each had two hits for Lanier, with Holland Corsey and Threlkeld each driving in two runs, while Kellett and Hays had an RBI apiece.

Keisha Stone also had a hit for the Longhorns.

VOLLEYBALL

GAC wins 2nd-round match

LILBURN -- After earning a first-round bye, the regular season champion and No. 2 state-ranked Spartans (35-4) moved into the winner's bracket final of the Area 4-AA/A tournament with a 25-11, 25-15 win over Hebron on Tuesday at Providence Christian Academy.

Dede Bohannon led the way with 11 kills and 12 digs, while Janaya Simmons (11 digs) and Catherine Chason (10 digs, 2 aces) provided strong defense and Rachel Waldrop added three kills and 18 assists.

GAC next faces host Providence on Thursday at 5 p.m.

Providence takes two

LILBURN -- The Stars (26-16) moved into the winner's bracket opposite GAC by sweeping Decatur 25-15, 25-17 and outlasting Buford 20-25, 25-23, 25-15 at home Tuesday.

D'Anna Kester dished out 42 assists, while Maddie Jones led the offense with 29 kills, Kaitlin Harper added 14 kills and Codiann Amis finished with 23 digs.

Buford earns state bid

LILBURN -- The Wolves (21-12) rebounded from their loss to Providence in the Area 4-AA/A tournament to sweep Clarkston 25-9, 25-3 and Paideia 25-17, 25-19 on Thursday at Providence to earn a bid to the state tournament.

Maggie Roper had 24 kills and 14 digs on the day, Jessica Falletta chipped in 12 kills, 15 digs and 20 aces --14 of which came in the Clarkston match -- Bailey Hicks handed out 51 assists, McKenzie Darrah added 15 kills and Mikhayla Riegel finished with 18 digs for Buford, which next meets Hebron at 6 p.m. Thursday in an elimination match.

Hebron headed to state

LILBURN -- The Lions (26-17) came back from their loss to GAC and swept Paideia 25-10, 25-18 and Decatur 25-18, 25-22 in elimination matches at the Area 4-AA/A tournament to qualify for the state tournament

Eden Murray pounded down 18 kills, Maddi Roof had 15 kills and Savannah Blalock dished out 33 assists for Hebron, which next meets Buford on Thursday.

Mill Creek wins second round match

SUWANEE -- The sixth-ranked Hawks got nine kills and five digs from Ashley Isaac and four kills and three digs from Kim Brody in a 25-11, 26-24 sweep of Collins Hill in the second round of the Area 7-AAAAA tournament Tuesday at Peachtree Ridge.

Brittany Moore chipped in seven digs and two service aces, while Jordan Rooks had seven digs and Kaitlyn Lattimer finished with 19 assists as Mill Creek moved into the area semifinals against No. 5 North Gwinnett on Thursday at 4:30 p.m.

North takes pair

SUWANEE -- The fifth-ranked Bulldogs swept Meadowcreek 25-8, 25-8 and earned a 25-19, 21-25, 25-12 win over Norcross in the Area 7-AAAAA tournament Thursday at Peachtree Ridge to move into Thursday's semifinal opposite Mill Creek.

Kristina Stinson had 17 kills and 13 service aces, Alex Panks doled out 29 assists and Miller Howard contributed 14 kills and aces for North (44-8).

Norcross wins two of three

SUWANEE -- The Blue Devils moved into the Area 7-AAAAA semifinals and earned a state tournament berth with wins of 25-18, 25-18 over Peachtree Ridge and 25-8, 27-25 over Duluth in addition to the loss to North on Tuesday.

Katie Janowiak had a big day at the service line with nine aces and 31 points, while Kamilah Bakari added 13 blocks and Lindsay Holmes chipped in 31 digs for Norcross (19-18), which faces a rematch with Peachtree Ridge at 4:30 p.m. Thursday.

Peachtree Ridge in semis

SUWANEE -- The host Lions earned their way into the semifinals of the Area 7-AAAAA tournament by rallying from the loss to Norcross with wins of 25-5, 25-8 over Meadowcreek and 22-25, 25-18, 25-16 over Collins Hill on Tuesday.

Eleonora Porazzi led the way with 25 kills and six aces on the day, while Lucy Riddle handed out 37 assists and added eight kills and six aces.

Also contributing for Peachtree Ridge were Becca Meyer with 13 kills, 12 digs and 10 aces, Lauren Greene with 10 kills and a block, Emma Briggette with five kills and a block and Tae Thomas with four kills and three blocks.

Collins Hill wins one of three

SUWANEE -- The Eagles' season came to an end at 25-18 after falling in three games to host Peachtree Ridge, which followed a 25-23, 26-24 win over Duluth and a the loss to Mill Creek on Tuesday.

Kaitlin Conner had 12 kills and three blocks to lead Collins Hill, while Katherine Ahlswede finished with 48 assists, nine aces and 13 digs, Sarah Stone had eight kills and 36 digs and Carsen Popelka had 18 digs and three aces. All are seniors who closed out their high school careers Tuesday.

Wesleyan splits pair

SANDY SPRINGS -- The fifth-ranked Wolves defeated Galloway 25-11, 25-12 before falling to No. 6 and host Holy Innocents' 25-23, 25-23 at the Area 7-AA/A tournament Tuesday.

Natalie Conner had six aces and five digs, Callie Bivings added 30 assists and 16 digs, Ansley Maughon contributed four aces and 13 digs, Lauren Frerking had seven kills and Jenifer Miller finished with six aces and 14 digs for Wesleyan (28-15).

Mt. View falls in four games

CUMMING -- The Bears fell to host West Forsyth 26-24, 24-9, 17-25, 25-19 in their last play day Tuesday before they host the Area 8-AAAAA tournament beginning Thursday.