0

Daily Post's All-County Cross Country team

All-County Cross Country

Boys Runner of the Year: Josh Brickell, Peachtree Ridge, Jr.

Won Gwinnett County, Region 7-AAAAA and second Class AAAAA state championship

Boys co-coaches of the Year: Andy Christie, Mill Creek

Led Hawks to Region 7-AAAAA title and runner-up finish at state meet

Ben Dehnke, Brookwood

Led Broncos to Gwinnett County and Region 8-AAAAA titles and third Class AAAAA state championship

FIRST TEAM

-- Morgan Malanoski, Brookwood, Sr.

Placed second at state, won Region 8-AAAAA title, second at county

-- Gabe Gomez, Brookwood, Sr.

Placed third at state, took fourth at Region 8, was third at county

-- Matthew McClintock, Brookwood, Jr.

Placed fifth at state, took second at Region 8, was eighth at county

-- Brian Kamau, Shiloh, Soph.

Placed sixth at state, third at Region 8

-- Eric Westog, Mill Creek, Soph.

Placed eighth at state, second at Region 7, fourth at county

-- Mitch Flammang, Mill Creek, Sr.

Placed ninth at state, third at Region 7

-- Arman Rehmann, Norcross, Jr.

Placed 12th at state, fourth at Region 7, fifth at county

SECOND TEAM

-- Matt Barudin, Brookwood, Sr.

Placed 10th at state, eight at Region 8 and seventh at county

-- Kevin Marsh, Brookwood, Sr.

Placed 14th at state, seventh at Region 8, 11th at county

-- Nick Delguercio, Norcross, Jr.

Placed 16th at state, seventh at Region 7

-- Drew Vander Wood, Brookwood, Sr.

Placed 18th at state, fifth at Region 8, sixth at county

-- Derrick Bell, Grayson, Sr.

Placed 19th at state, ninth at Region 8

-- Kevin Mills, Peachtree Ridge, Soph.

Placed 20th at state, fifth at Region 7, 13th at county

-- Bradley Gossett, Wesleyan, Sr.

Placed fifth at state in Class A, 14th at county

Girls Runner of the Year: Caroline Kissel, Brookwood, Sr.

Won Region 8-AAAAA title, placed fifth at state and led Broncos to third-place finish

Coach of the Year: Chad McDaniel, Wesleyan

Led Wolves to runner-up finish in Class A, also guided boys team to Class A state title

FIRST TEAM

-- Katherine Yost, Norcross, Jr.

Placed 11th at state, won Region 7-AAAAA title, second at county

-- Caroline Reed, Wesleyan, Soph.

Placed third at state in Class A, seventh at county

-- Chloe Whitworth, Collins Hill, Sr.

Won Gwinnett County, placed fourth at Region 7-AAAAA

-- Courtney Czerniak, North Gwinnett, Soph.

Placed 15th at state, third at region, eighth at county

-- QuanDra Shanks, Brookwood, Jr.

Placed 26th at state, second at Region 8, sixth at county

-- Tayler Tuttle, Providence, Soph.

Placed sixth at state in Class A, fifth at county

-- Janet Detweiler, Parkview, Sr.

Placed 22nd at state, took fourth at Region 8

SECOND TEAM

--Lauren Kelly, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

Placed third at county

-- Tasheanna Blair, South Gwinnett, Jr.

Placed 24th at state, firth at Region 8, 12th at county

-- Payton Wilson, Brookwood, Jr.

Placed 21st at state, eighth at Region 8, 14th at county

-- Laura Boswell, Parkview, Soph.

Placed 23rd at state, sixth at Region 8

-- Kelsey Fervier, GAC, Sr.

Placed seventh at state in Class AA

-- Addison Lippitt, Peachtree Ridge,

Placed 28th at state, second at Region 7

--Taylor Panther, Wesleyan, Fr.

Placed eighth at state in Class A

Comments

Gary 2 years, 4 months ago

Congratulations, Courtney, on making the first team of The Gwinnett Daily Post All-County Girls' Cross-Country Team! Run, Lady Bulldogs, Run!

0

Sign in to comment