0

PREP ROUNDUP: Archer girls pull away in third for win over Chattahoochee

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Archer scored 26 points in the third quarter to pull away for a 54-39 win over Chattahoochee in girls basketball on Monday in the Archer Thanksgiving Classic.

Madison Newby scored 16 points and had six steals and six rebounds. Morgan Jackson added 11 points and six rebounds, while Kayla Rogers and Alesha Mann each scored nine points for the Tigers (1-1).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Collins Hill 60, Dacula 31

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Emily Buck scored 14 points, had five rebounds, three assists and three steals in Collins Hill's 60-31 win over Dacula in the Archer Thanksgiving Classic on Monday.

Breana Singleton added 11 points, five assists and two steals, Julianne Bayer had 10 points, nine rebounds and Ally Adams scored eight points for the Eagles (2-2). Dacula's Kendelle Culpepper scored eight points for the Falcons (2-2).

Alpharetta 67, Peachtree Ridge 55

LILBURN -- Mahrie Bowman scored 20 points in Peachtree Ridge's 67-55 loss to Alpharetta on Monday in the Parkview Thanksgiving Classic.

Stephanie Amichia added 11 points and seven rebounds for the Lions (1-1).

South Gwinnett 52, Lumpkin County 19

SUGAR HILL -- Tiffany Jenkins scored 14 points and had nine rebounds in South Gwinnett's 52-19 win over Lumpkin County on Monday in the Lanier Thanksgiving Classic.

Alysia Johnson added 10 points for the Comets (2-0).

Salem 55, Lanier 26

SUGAR HILL -- Shelby Threlkeld scored 10 points, but it wasn't enough as the Lanier Longhorns (0-2) fell to Salem 55-26 in the Lanier Turkey Classic on Monday.

Shay Tarver and Nyanna Mitchell each scored 13 to lead Salem (2-0).

Providence 42, Lakeview Academy 30

GAINESVILLE -- Erika Gotfredson scored 18 points and pulled down 10 rebounds as the Stars (1-1) advanced to the finals of the Johnson High School Tipoff Tournament with a win over Lakeview Academy on Tuesday.

Aubrey Gold added eight points and 12 rebounds, while Jessie Kowalewicz chipped in 10 points and six boards for Providence, which advances to take on Kell in the championship game tonight at 7.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Chattahoochee 90, Archer 89, 3OT

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Archer had four players score in double figures in its 90-89 triple overtime loss to Chattahoochee on Monday.

Tramique Anderson led the Tigers (1-1) with 26 points, Randall Smith scored 22, Aubrey Overby had 15 and Nafis Floyd had 11.

Dacula 51, Collins Hill 49

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Anthony Morse scored 18 points to lead Dacula to a 51-49 win over Collins HIll in the Archer Thanksgiving Classic on Monday.

Clyde Niba added 11 points and Jaylen Williams had 10 for the Falcons (1-1).

Salem 59, Lanier 52

SUGAR HILL -- Alton Holmes and Jordan Davis each scored nine points in Lanier's 59-52 loss to Salem on Monday in the Lanier Thanksgiving Classic. The Longhorns moved to 1-1 on the season.

Lanier 88, Chestatee 87, OT

SUGAR HILL -- M.J. Bryant hit a shot in the lane with no time remaining to lift Lanier to an 88-87 overtime win over Chestatee in the Lanier Thanksgiving Classic on Saturday.

The Longhorns also got 22 points from Bryant, wile Simon Shafack added 19 and Jordan Davis scored 13.

North Cobb 80, Providence 60

GAINESVILLE -- Dominique Cromier scored 17 points and Nate Bucher had 15 in Providence's 80-60 loss to North Cobb on Monday at Johnson-Gainesville.

Mill Creek 69, Campbell 60

SMYRNA -- Paul Evans hit four 3-pointers on his way to scoring 21 points in Mill Creek's 69-60 win over Campbell on Saturday. David Loudermilk added 16 points for the Hawks.

SWIMMING/DIVING

Grayson sweeps tri-meet

LILBURN -- Grayson piled up 311 points in the girls division and 312 in the boys standings to easily beat runner-up Meadowcreek and Berkmar in a swimming and diving meet this past weekend.

The Rams got boys first-place finishes from Nick White (200-yard freestyle, 1 minute, 53.66 seconds and 100 free, 50.41), David Lisska (200 individual medley, 2:11.00), Joshua Covalschi (50 free, 25.04), Jeremy Rutledge (diving, 170.15 points), Knox Clyburn (100 butterfly, 1:09.08), Mason McIntyre (500 free, 4:52.21 and 100 breaststroke, 1:04.84) and Bo Cown (100 backstroke, 59.86).

Grayson girls who won events were: Hope Gehle (200 free, 2:22.10 and 100 free, 1:02.77), Abby Davis (200 IM, 2:33.51 and 100 fly, 1:08.18), Kayla Harrison (50 free, 26.44 and 100 back, 1:05.59), Melissa Bruschi (diving, 141.05), Morgan McIntyre (500 free, 5:54.47) and Ali Watkins (100 breast, 1:17.37).

Mill Creek wins two

BUFORD -- Mill Creek won the boys and girls divisions this past weekend in a tri-meet with Mountain View and Central Gwinnett. The Hawks had 315 girls points (to runner-up Mountain View's 203) and 305 girls points (to Mountain View's 196).

Boys winners for Mill Creek were Kevin White (200 free, 1:50.20 and 100 free, 50.08), Chris Powell (200 IM, 2:09.82), Garrison Bemis (50 free, 23.18), Jeff Tanner (100 fly, 1:00.14), Ross Tarantino (500 free, 5:31.61), Brent Parker (100 back, 1:00.48) and Brody Snyder (100 breast, 1:03.45).

The Hawks' girls event winners were Morgan Elliott (200 free, 2:04.90 and 100 fly, 1:01.91), Nicole Albrecht (200 IM, 2:22.68), Maddie Wrolson (50 free, 26.09), Frederique Lefebvre (100 free, 55.11 and 100 breast, 1:11.99) and Rachael Dudley (100 back, 1:01.34).

Mountain View got diving wins from Zachary Higashi (162.55) in boys and Katie Jansen (191.10) in girls. The Bears also got a swimming win from Sandrine Lefebvre (500 free, 5:43.20).

Collins Hill, North split

SUWANEE -- Collins Hill and North Gwinnett split a swimming and diving meet this past weekend, with the Eagles winning 171-143 in the boys division and North winning 160-151 in the girls competition.

North's event winners were Ethan Webster (200 free, 1:52.20 and 500 free, 4:58.15), Hannah Terranova (200 free, 1:56.30 and 500 free, 5:05.52), Tom Peribonio (200 IM, 1:58.70 and 100 fly, 57.53) and Allison Carr (50 free, 25.17 and 100 breast, 1:07.89).

Collins Hill got first-place showings from Mindy Ross (200 IM, 2:25.80), Mitchell Blanchard (50 free, 23.08), Jenn Rutledge (100 fly, 1:03.66), Marko Karaulic (100 free, 50.60), Anna Burdette (100 free, 57.23), Cody Bekemeyer (100 back, 57.30) and Taylor Aguirre (100 breast, 1:00.82).

Lions, Wildcats win Twin Challenge

MARIETTA -- Peachtree Ridge and Duluth teamed up to win the Gwinnett-Cobb Twin Challenge this past weekend which featured Lion head coach Jeremy Laird and Wildcat head coach Jim Reason against their twin brothers, who coach at Cobb's Kennesaw Mountain and Campbell.

Peachtree Ridge scored the most points (358), Kennesaw Mountain (320) was second and Duluth (315) was third. Campbell had 90 points.

The Lions' event winners were Carrington BeVier (200 IM, 2:10.88 and 100 breast, 1:09.93), Drew Wescoat (50 free, 22.34), Christina Wang (50 free, 24.90), Corey Mills (100 fly, 54.85) and Haley McInerney (100 fly, 58.19).

Parkview wins showdown with Wesleyan

NORCROSS -- Parkview defeated Wesleyan in a meet with a number of top performances, winning 184-130 in the boys division and 179-129 in the girls division.

Parkview's event-winners were Morgan Fleming (50 free, 25.59), Ben Warren (diving, 191.70), Dillon Kasson (500 free, 4:59.60), Chelsea Keown (500 free, 5:55.84 and 100 breast, 1:14.05), Rory Martin (100 back, 55.46), Anna Tait (100 back, 1:03.54) and Nathan Jones (100 breast, 1:02.20).

Class A Wesleyan still made a good showing against the deep AAAAA Panthers, getting first-place finishes from Anthony McMurry (200 free, 1:45.29 and 100 free, 46.68), Caroline White (200 free, 2:03.77 and 100 free, 56.49), Nick Salyers (200 IM, 2:02.98 and 100 fly, 54.55), Rachel Koch (200 IM, 2:19.60 and 100 fly, 1:00.38), Drew Middleton (50 free, 22.72) and Lauren Hall (diving, 300.07).

WRESTLING

Archer takes second at Alexander Duals

DOUGLASVILLE -- Archer opened the season on Saturday with a second-place finish at the Alexander Duals.

The Tigers went 4-1 and defeated Hardaway 61-9, Lee County 48-36, Northgate 78-6, and Alexander 53-23. Archer lost to defending state champion Collins Hill in the finals 66-12.

Ernest Alexander and Hunter McCleskey went 5-0 for the Tigers.

Eagles win Alexander Duals

DOUGLASVILLE -- Collins Hill went 5-0 at the Alexander Duals on Saturday to win the tournament.

The Eagles got wins against House 84-0, Douglas County 84-0, Ola 63-12, Grayson 76-6 and defeated Archer in the finals 66-12.