0

Brookwood-Collins Hill, Mill Creek-Parkview splits among early swim-dive results

Brookwood won the girls division and Collins Hill was first in the boys competition as the two programs split their season-opening, swimming and diving meet this past weekend.

The Broncos won by a 208-106 margin in the girls standings and the Eagles' boys victory was by a score of 195-109.

Rachel Muller (200 and 500 freestyle), Elizabeth Garreau (200 individual medley, 100 breaststroke) and Kelsey Gouge (50, 100 free) won two races each for the Brookwood girls. Teammates Emily Trettel (100 butterfly), Morgan Duncan (100 backstroke) and Emily Weisel (diving) also picked up wins.

The Collins Hill boys got a school-record showing from freshman Cody Bekemeyer in the 500 free with a time of 4 minutes, 45.55 seconds. It broke Scott Wherry's mark of 4:46.10 set in 2005.

Bekemeyer also won the 200 free (1:50.63), Alfonso Castillo won the 200 IM (2:07.39), Marko Karaulic won the 100 fly (54.86) and Altan Stalker won the 100 breast (1:08.42).

Brookwood's boys got wins from Michael Trice (50, 100 free) and Stephen Jou (diving).

Mill Creek, Parkview duel to split

Mill Creek won the girls division 172-137, but the Parkview boys won their division 188-121 this past weekend and gave the Panthers the overall points title at the dual meet.

Parkview's first-place boys finishers were Geoffrey Carter (200 IM, 2:01.36), Christopher Rogers (50 free, 23.36), Sean Piner (diving, 375.90), Rory Martin (100 fly, 54.52 and 100 back, 56.19), Dillon Kasson (500 free, 5:00.47) and Ricky Lehner (100 breast, 59.41).

Mill Creek's only boys event wins were from Chris Powell (200 free, 1:48.55 and 100 free, 47.20).

The Hawks picked up girls victories from Frederique Lefebvre (200 free, 1:56.24 and 500 free, 5:09.72), Rachael Dudley (200 IM, 2:11.31 and 100 fly, 58.40) and Maddie Wrolson (50 free, 25.02).

Parkview's girls winners were Tabitha Banks (diving, 293.15), Julianne Kurke (100 free, 53.83 and 100 breast, 1:05.51) and Anna Tait (100 back, 1:02.89).

Norcross boys edge Duluth

The Norcross boys scored 251 points this past weekend, edging runner-up Duluth (250) by a point. Mountain View (130) was third in the tri-meet.

Duluth earned the split by winning the girls division with 269 points over Norcross (227) and Mountain View (143).

Powell Brooks won the 200 free (1:44.91) and 100 fly (53.15) for the Blue Devil boys and teammate Todd Brannon also won twice -- the 200 IM (2:02.40) and 100 back (56.00). Erick Holmquist added a Norcross win in the 100 free (54.59).

Duluth's first-place boys finishers were Brandon Neas (50 free, 23.45 and 100 breast, 1:03.79), Brendan Eckard (diving, 217.65) and Austin Goelz (500 free, 4:54.06).

The Wildcats got girls event wins from Allison Chandler (200 free, 1:59.56 and 500 free, 5:19.11), Kelsey Carniglia (diving, 261.55), Sarah Miller (100 fly, 1:06.92) and Katie Neas (100 breast, 1:11.76).

Norcross got two girls wins from Erin Bagent (50 free, 25.84 and 100 back, 1:02.57) and single wins from Janelle Spanjers (200 IM, 2:17.93) and Sarah Murphy (100 free, 57.13).

Central opens season with sweep

Central Gwinnett open the swimming and diving season with tri-meet wins in the boys and girls competitions against South Gwinnett and Berkmar.

The Black Knights scored 218 boys points (to South's 183 and Berkmar's 38) and 278 girls points (to South's 85 and Berkmar's 69).

Central's boys event winners were John Dilks (200 free, 2:17.79 and 500 free, 6:33.12), Emir Hasanbegovic (200 IM, 3:00.16), Austin Claybrook (diving, 130.65), Scott Donaghy (100 fly, 1:07.80) and Jacob Davis (100 free, 1:05.14).

Girls champions for Central were Natalie Ondish (200 IM, 2:41.11 and 100 fly, 1:11.98), Taylor Hubbard (diving, 153.80), Sahara Khan (100 free, 1:17.40), Valerie Kearny (500 free, 6:41.63 and 100 breast, 1:24.93) and Katie Hinds (100 back, 1:28.56).

South got victories from Meghan Miller (200 free, 2:55.98), Chas Reid (50 free, 23.70 and 100 back, 1:02.12), Jazmine Massey (50 free, 33.53) and Aaron Force (100 breast, 1:18.51).

Peachtree Ridge takes meet from Grayson

Peachtree Ridge won 18 of 24 events, got a school record from freshman Haley McInerny and swept Grayson in the teams' season-opening meet.

McInerny broke the Lions' 100 fly record with a time of 58.38 and also placed first in the 200 free (1:57.78).

Peachtree Ridge's other first-place girls finishers were Carrington BeVier (200 IM, 2:11.85 and 100 breast, 1:08.53), Christina Wang (50 free, 24.68 and 100 back, 1:01.39) and Savannah Ruedt (500 free, 5:11.00).

The Lions got boys wins from Kent Yang (200 free, 1:52.51 and 500 free, 5:00.01), Drew Wescoat (100 free, 50.53 and 50 free, 22.88), Guido Saccaggi (100 back, 59.00) and Brandon Holt (100 breast, 1:12.36).

Grayson got victories from Mason McIntyre (200 IM, 2:08.31 and 100 fly, 53.63), Paul Anderson (diving, 151.80), Melissa Bruschi (diving, 123.70) and Kayla Harrison (100 free, 57.16).

North tops Archer

North Gwinnett won the boys (241-51) and girls (180-120) divisions in a meet with Archer this past weekend.

North's boys winners were Graham Rodgers (200 free, 2:02.99), Logan Drew (200 IM, 2:13.40), Zac Watford (50 free, 23.71), Jason Kolofske (diving, 186.50), Tom Peribonio (100 fly, 56.66 and 100 breast, 1:03.10), Ethan Webster (100 free, 50.72 and 100 back, 56.80) and Ryan Loke (500 free, 5:44.66).

The Bulldogs got girls wins from Alexa Summers (diving, 197.60), Hannah Terranova (500 free, 5:01.94), Emma Siegfried (100 back, 1:05.02) and Allison Carr (100 breast, 1:08.58).

Archer's event winners were Lydia Jones (200 free, 1:53.43 and 100 fly, 58.03), Lexi Smith (200 IM, 2:14.45 and 50 free, 25.43) and Mary Hurley (100 free).