0

Diamond Club honors county's best in softball

State champions Buford and Collins Hill shared top honors as co-teams of the year on Monday, when the Gwinnett Diamond Club held its season-ending banquet at Cross Pointe Church to honor the county's best in high school fastpitch softball.

Buford head coach Tony Wolfe, whose team won its fifth straight state title, and Collins Hill head coach Paul Pierce, whose team won its third straight state title, also shared the coach of the year award. Greater Atlanta Christian was named program of the year.

GAC's Sierra Lawrence was named Gwinnett's overall player of the year and Brookwood's Brandi Jones was the club's pitcher of the year. Mill Creek's Nikki Sagermann (offensive player of the year) and Grayson's Taylor Denton (defensive player of the year) also earned top individual awards.

Other award-winners from Monday night's event are as follows:

All-County, 8-AAAAA

Pitchers

Amanda Chambers, Parkview

Rachel Hill, Brookwood

Position players

Alesha Mann, Archer

Jenna Graham, Archer

Nani Cabrales, Archer

Eryn Stepp, Parkview

Ally Claytor, Parkview

Amber Johnson, Shiloh

Ayana Spivey, Shiloh

Megan Litumbe, Brookwood

Jenny Blackwell, Brookwood

Mandy Blackwell, Brookwood

Kara Hembree, Central Gwinnett

Andrea Rosario, South Gwinnett

Niki Cook, Grayson

Shelby Smith, Grayson

Taryn Anthony, Dacula

All-County, 7-AAAAA

Pitchers

Kayla Floor, Collins Hill

Jeannie Perrucci, Duluth

Position players

Taylor Miller, Mountain View

Kindell McKinney, North Gwinnett

Miranda Strother, North Gwinnett

Tori Prince, North Gwinnett

Alaina Hall, North Gwinnett

Lauren Bennett, Mill Creek

Chandler Griffin, Mill Creek

Anyssa Robles, Mill Creek

Erin Lipps, Duluth

Sam Pierannunzi, Peachtree Ridge

Chandler Frisbie, Peachtree Ridge

Jean Gillentine, Norcross

Mckenzie Halstead, Collins Hill

Emily Buck, Collins Hill

Brittany Roley, Collins Hill

All-County, AAA-A

Pitchers

Lyndey McCurry, Hebron

Tessa Daniels, Buford

Position players

CaraMia Tsirigos, Wesleyan

Katie Frerking, Wesleyan

Landyn Duley, Wesleyan

Jessie Kowalewicz, Providence

Brittany Tuttle, Providence

Hannah Coursey, Lanier

Natalie deLatour, GAC

Krista Gustafson, GAC

Celine Talley, GAC

Amber Walker, Hebron

Emily Helton, Hebron

Kallie Case, Buford

Jordan Deep, Buford

Kodi Ricketson, Buford

Lexi Overstreet, Buford

Scholar-Athlete Awards

Archer: Taylor Albritton

Berkmar: Meagan Naraine

Brookwood: Jenny Blackwell

Buford: Bailey Burnett

Central Gwinnett: Kandi Duran

Collins Hill: Emily Buck

Dacula: Taryn Anthony

Duluth: Kala Brown

GAC: Brianna Stewart

Grayson: Shelby Smith

Hebron: Lyndey McCurry

Lanier: Holland Coursey

Meadowcreek: Sam Abreu

Mill Creek: Alissa Stringer

Mountain View: Kaylee Hennelly

Norcross: Claudia Rivers

North Gwinnett: Amanda Shimmin

Parkview: Sydney Dalton

Peachtree Ridge: Andie McGregor

Providence: Bri Canady

Shiloh: Sydney Nelloms

South Gwinnett: Taylor Hogan

Wesleyan: Victoria Di Stasi

August team of the month: Brandi Jones, Brookwood; Susan Norris, Brookwood; Sarah Walker, Peachtree Ridge; Chandler Frisbie, Peachtree Ridge; CaraMia Tsirigos, Wesleyan; Caitlin Crabill, Wesleyan; Kayla Floor, Collins Hill; Emily Buck, Collins Hill; Christina Skipper, South Gwinnett; Andrea Rosario, South Gwinnett; Jean Gillentine, Norcross; Nancy Thompson, Norcross; Lyndey McCurry, Hebron; Amber Walker, Hebron; Kallie Case, Buford; Lexi Overstreet, Buford; Sierra Lawrence, GAC; Krista Gustafson, GAC; Taryn Anthony, Dacula; Katelyn Daniels, Dacula; Casey Nellums, Duluth; Erin Lipps, Duluth; Kara Hembree, Central Gwinnett; Jaznee Cooper, Central Gwinnett; Sydney O'Neil, North Gwinnett; Kelsey Summers, North Gwinnett; Nikki Sagermann, Mill Creek; Tori Mitchell, Mill Creek; Bri Canady, Providence; Jessie Kowalewicz, Providence; Jenna Carr, Shiloh; Lauren Eggert, Shiloh; Amanda Chambers, Parkview; Eryn Stepp, Parkview; Meghan Kellett, Lanier; Holland Coursey, Lanier; Queen Briggs, Berkmar; Meagan Naraine, Berkmar; Nani Cabrales, Archer; Jenna Graham; Archer; Sammi Daugherty, Mountain View; Kaylee Hennelly, Mountain View; Niki Cook, Grayson; Jen Spangler, Grayson; Qeona Greer, Meadowcreek; Eliza Phoeuck, Meadowcreek