0

Bonilla, Blackman lead soccer honors

Photo by Christine Troyke

Photo by Christine Troyke

The Gwinnett County Goal Club held its all-county banquet Friday night, honoring the best players and coaches from the high school soccer season.

The top individual awards in Class AAAAA as players of the year went to Collins Hill's Dominic Bonilla and Brookwood's Washida Blackman. The AAAA-A players of the year were both from Greater Atlanta Christian -- Denzel Clarke and Chelsea Gandy-Cromer.

Berkmar's Tracy Crouch and Collins Hill's Jeff Tinklepaugh were named the AAAAA coaches of the year, while the AAAA-A coaching honors went to Providence's Todd Henry and Hebron's Ian Driver.

The club also recognized all-county and scholar-athlete teams. Those award-winners are as follows:

Class AAAAA Boys All-County

Steven Taberas, Archer

Martin Lugo, Berkmar

Rene Acosta, Berkmar

Adrian Alabi, Brookwood

Cameron Grassmyer, Brookwood

Charlie DeLoatche, Central Gwinnett

Dominic Bonilla, Collins Hill

Emmanuel Raji, Collins Hill

Zak Wallingford, Collins Hill

Michael Kamah Kanu, Dacula

Edwin Romero, Duluth

Adam Kremo, Grayson

Christian Acosta, Meadowcreek

Taylor Scalera, Mill Creek

Matt Kilgore, Mountain View

Clay Bailey, Norcross

Roberto Hinojosa, North Gwinnett

Jack Falle, Parkview

Jeremy Rector, Peachtree Ridge

Willy Perez, Shiloh

Reid Folkard, South Gwinnett

Class AAAAA Girls All-County

Gabby Coumes, Archer

Amairani Alanza, Berkmar

Washida Blackman, Brookwood

Chelsea Turner, Brookwood

Hannah Supple, Central Gwinnett

Leah Brooke Beasley, Collins Hill

Lindsay Leonardo, Collins Hill

Valeria Bermeo, Dacula

Erin Falk, Duluth

Jessica Allen, Grayson

Rachel Hill, Meadowcreek

Torie Scalera, Mill Creek

Lindsay Kempf, Mill Creek

Tatum O'Keefe, Mill Creek

Tessa Lukens, Mill Creek

Bree Brittin, Mountain View

Jessica Martin, Norcross

Abby Groth, North Gwinnett

Cherrelle Jarrett, Parkview

Baillie Burmaster, Peachtree Ridge

Esmeralda Mujkanovic, Shiloh

Mallory Sayre, South Gwinnett

Class AAAA-A Boys All-County

Gerardo Mondragon, Buford

Pat Guiney, Buford

J.D. Baxter, Buford

Stewart Abrahart, GAC

Denzel Clarke, GAC

Matthew Carothers, GAC

Austin Pinto, Hebron

Josh Manga, Hebron

Caleb McQuaig, Providence

Matt McGlamery, Providence

Eric Sunderman, Wesleyan

Class AAAA-A Girls All-County

Katie Garth, Buford

Ceely Coker, Buford

Chelsea Gandy-Cromer, GAC

Anna Douglas, GAC

Rachel Garcia, GAC

Alexa Allen, Hebron

Bianca Clark, Hebron

Hannah Wilbanks, Hebron

Brooke Kelly, Providence

Kenzie Stanford, Wesleyan

Hannah Duane, Wesleyan

Scholar-Athletes

Archer: Varsay Sesay, Kristen Craig

Berkmar: Luis Rodriguez, Luisa Londono

Brookwood: Adrian Alabi, Chelsea Turner

Buford: J.D. Baxter, Elizabeth Darden

Central Gwinnett: Daniel Gehle, Hannah Supple

Collins Hill: Nima Vojdani, Sarah Heck

Dacula: Mason Davenport, Mindy Johnson

Duluth: Jorge Garcia, Jessica Viller

GAC: Matthew Carothers, Anna Arnau

Grayson: Devon Roorda, Madison Hamilton

Hebron: Sean McCullough, Hannah Wilbanks

Meadowcreek: Efrem Beraki

Mill Creek: Austin Butler, Lindsay Kempf

Mountain View: Ben Whitt, Sarah Weber

Norcross: Joseph Williams, Jamie Gilson

North Gwinnett: Michael Hennessy, Michelle DeMaris

Parkview: Zachary Welch, Alex Ober

Peachtree Ridge: Derek Bryant, Katie Fitton

Providence: Taylor Henry, Andrea Latimer

Shiloh: Omar Gonzalez, Leticia Sandoval

South Gwinnett: Bimisimbom Mbeh, Danielle Blount

Wesleyan: Drew Sutton, Meagan Hall