Breaking News

Man found dead at Duluth apartment complex April 19, 2014

0

Lions' Brickell, Burnett take top honors in track

Photo by Brandon Brigman

Photo by Brandon Brigman

The Gwinnett County track and field club held its season ending banquet on Tuesday at Duluth High School. Peachtree Ridge’s Josh Brickell and Autumn Burnett were selected as male and female athletes of the year.

Mill Creek’s Rik Moore was named boys coach of the year and Brookwood’s Kelly Sowers was girls coach of the year.

The club also announced its all-county team, which was selected by the coaches.

The following athletes earned all-county status based on their performances this season.

Boys

100: Devonte Lewis, Mill Creek

100: C.J. Moore, Buford

200/400/1,600 relay: Kevin Gary, South Gwinnett

800: Sean Brennan, Brookwood

800/1,600: Jackson Wearn, Brookwood

1,600/3,200/3,200 relay: Josh Brickell, Peachtree Ridge

110 hurdles: William Smith, Brookwood

110 hurdles: Paul Beaty, Brookwood

300 hurdles: Justyn Shackleford, Berkmar

400 relay: Nick Otazo, Parkview

400 relay: Micah Reed, Parkview

400 relay: Jeremy Lacy, Parkview

400 relay, Eric Brown, Parkview

1,600 relay: Mark Watts, South Gwinnett

1,600 relay: Geovonne Green, South Gwinnett

1,600 relay: Aaron Wimberly, South Gwinnett

1,600 relay: Derwyn Tate, South Gwinnett

3,200 relay: Noor Sidawi, Peachtree Ridge

3,200 relay: Matt Cornwall, Peachtree Ridge

3,200 relay: Matt Weickert, Peachtree Ridge

High jump/long jump: Malcolm Davis, Norcross

Triple jump: Alec McGehee, Duluth

Shot put/discus: Tyler Cierski, Mill Creek

Pole vault: Wes Ayres, Wesleyan

Pole vault: Justin Grose, Brookwood

Pole vault: Matt Morris, Peachtree Ridge

100/long jump: Torri Tillman, Peachtree Ridge

Honorable mention

Teryne Jenkins, Berkmar; Michael Giuliano, Brookwood; Chris Wiggins, Central Gwinnett; Andrew Redhead, Dacula; Robert House, Duluth; Lavondre Nelson, GAC; Azaria Irvin, Lanier; Joshua James, Meadowcreek; Marquis Palmer, Mountain View; Arman Rehmann, Norcross; George Tzintzarov, Parkview; D’Aron Hill, Peachtree Ridge; Chris Vanderkleed, Providence; Kyle Karempelis, Wesleyan

Girls

100/200: Jasmine Abrams, Grayson

200/400: Jacqueline Obi, Grayson

200/400/1,600 relay: Sonikqua Walters, Peachtree Ridge

800: Sydney Williams, Collins Hill

1,600/3,200: Caroline Kissel, Brookwood

100 hurdles/300 hurdles, 1,600 relay: Autumn Burnette, Peachtree Ridge

400 relay: Alexis Jones-Hardy, Parkview

400 relay: Darielle Oliver, Parkview

400 relay: Allana Anderson, Parkview

1,600 relay: Kendra Purifoye, Peachtree Ridge

1,600 relay: Amber Wilson, Peachtree Ridge

3,200 relay: Laura Serres, North Gwinnett

3,200 relay: Jordi Harrison, North Gwinnett

3,200 relay: Rachel Blacklock, North Gwinnett

3,200 relay: Rose Howell, North Gwinnett

High jump: Shoiban Fraser, Peachtree Ridge

Pole vault: Caroline Bond, GAC

Long jump/400 relay: Indiah Bell, Parkview

Shot put: Anna Machovec, Dacula

Shot put: Danielle Moss, GAC

Discus: Chinenyenwa Okoye, Mill Creek

200: Simone Glenn, Brookwood

400: Elexis Guster, Berkmar

Honorable mention

Kimani McKoy, Berkmar; QuanDra Shanks, Brookwood; Maya Dillard, Buford; Megan Kellar, Collins Hill; Maya Thomas, Duluth; Shelby Smith, Grayson; Kayin Mujahid, GAC; Sloane Mattadeen, Lanier; LaBrea McKay, Meadowcreek; Chandler Griffin, Mill Creek; Kamilah Bakari, Norcross; Alexandria Mitchell, Parkview; Jazmine Johnson, Peachtree Ridge; Tayler Tuttle, Providence; Frantia Boudreaux, Shiloh; Nyasha Grant, South Gwinnett; Erika Ramsey, Wesleyan