0

Prep Roundup: Dacula pitchers combine to shut out Shiloh

Photo by Brandon Brigman

Photo by Brandon Brigman

DACULA -- Sophomore left-hander Dylan Brown and Tyler Jarvis combined for the shutout as the Falcons clipped the Generals 1-0 in Region 8-AAAAA baseball play Thursday.

Tripp Calhoun hit a first-inning sacrifice fly and Brown (1-0) made it stand up, shutting down Shiloh on five hits with nine strikeouts and no walks in 61/3 innings before giving way to Jarvis, who got the final two outs, including a strikeout, to lock down his first save of the season.

Morgan Loyd and Steven Williams each had a hit for Dacula (7-7, 3-2).

BASEBALL

Wesleyan 6, St. Francis 4

ALPHARETTA -- Gardner Heaner went 3-for-4 with a home run and drove in four runs as the No. 2 state-ranked Wolves (8-3, 3-0) built a 6-0 lead and held on for the Region 5-A win Thursday.

Alex Thykeson also went 3-for-4, while Mason Colquitt blasted a homer to support the pitching of Frank Warren (1-0), who threw three no-hit innings and struck out two.

Mill Creek 4, Norcross 3

HOSCHTON -- Brian Stillwell went the distance, while Conner Kasten and Jerad Curry drove in two runs each as the No. 4 Hawks edged the Blue Devils in a Region 7-AAAAA game Thursday at Fathers Field.

Stillwell (4-2) scattered seven hits and three earned runs over seven innings and struck out eight while issuing only one walk.

Kasten drove in his two runs with a triple, while Curry's two RBIs came on one hit and a sacrifice fly.

Devin Bonin, Chandler Boyd and Aryan Rodriguez each added two hits for Mill Creek (10-4, 6-2).

Duluth 5, Peachtree Ridge 3

DULUTH -- Zack Erwin (5-1) went the distance, giving up just two earned runs and striking out six as the Wildcats (9-5, 4-4) posted the Region 7-AAAAA win over the Lions on Thursday at home.

Alex Raffensperger and John Clark each had two hits, with Clark driving in a run for Duluth.

Jared Walsh went 2-for-2 with a homer and two RBIs in the loss for Peachtree Ridge (7-7, 3-3), while Billy Best was 2-for-3, with a run and Steven Bowman, Donald Frew and Cole Rives added a hit apiece.

Parkview 13, Central Gwinnett 0

LILBURN -- Jesse Foster (3-1) threw five innings of shutout ball and Jarrett Freeland went 3-for-3 with two RBIs as the Panthers (9-5, 4-0) routed the Black Knights on Thursday at Hugh Buchanan Field.

Foster gave up just one hit an struck out six with no walks, and was backed up by an offensive attack led by Freeland, Matt Olson (2-for-3, RBI), Zack Reinstein (2B, RBI) and Marquis Webb (1-for-1, two RBIs).

Grayson 12, Archer 3

LOGANVILLE -- Taylor Allum threw six innings and went 3-for-3 at the plate as the Rams (9-5, 2-2) posted the Region 8-AAAAA win over the Tigers on Thursday.

Clay Ardeeser provided offensive support by going 3-for-4 with three RBIs, while Chris Erwin and Austin Meadows had two hits and drove in two runs each for Grayson.

Chase Jones had a solo homer for Archer, while Alexander Martin added a two-run shot.

Hebron 12, Towns Co. 0

YOUNG HARRIS -- Mason Felt threw a five-inning perfect game with 12 of the 15 outs as strikeouts as the third-ranked Lions (15-1, 10-0) pounded the Indians for a Region 8-A win Thursday at Young Harris College.

Christian Davila led the Hebron offense by going 4-for-4, including a three-run homer, while P.J. Westbury was 2-for-4 with two RBIs and Benji Cash was 2-for-3 and drove in a run.

BOYS SOCCER

Buford 10, Jackson-Atlanta 0

ATLANTA -- Esgardo Arroyo scored five goals and Gerardo Mondragon added a hat trick as No. 5 state-ranked Wolves (8-4-2) rolled to an easy win over the Lasers.

Adante Aguilar and Pat Nolt also added a goal each for Buford.

Peachtree Ridge 2, North Gwinnett 1, SO

SUWANEE -- Goalkeeper Mitch Kupstas made a key save in the penalty kick shootout and then delivered a goal in a later round to help lift the sixth-ranked Lions past the Bulldogs in Area 7-AAAAA Thursday at home.

Peachtree Ridge (11-2, 3-2) wound up winning the penalty-kick shootout 3-2 thanks to a big effort from Kupstas, who also made five saves in regulation.

Brandon Green scored the Lions' goal in regulation off an assist from Jeremy Richtor.

Parkview 8, Shiloh 0

LILBURN -- Jack Falle scored a goal, and combined with Diego Casillas for a shutout as the Panthers got the Area 8-AAAAA win over the Generals on Thursday at the Big Orange Jungle.

Santiago Gubitosi and Jonathan Jarrett each scored twice, while C.J. Ciarlante, Zachary Welch and Pete Charter added a goal apiece.

Collins Hill 4, Meadowcreek 2

NORCROSS -- Dominic Bonilla had a goal and an assist to help lead the second-ranked Eagles (12-1, 5-0) past the Mustangs for the Area 7-AAAAA win Thursday.

Eli Carrasco, Jordan Brust and Emmanuel Raji also scored for Collins Hill, while Mark Riggins added an assist.

GIRLS SOCCER

Dacula 1, West Hall 0

OAKWOOD -- Sydney Thomas scored in the first half and Madison Glunn made it stand up by making nine saves as the Falcons (9-5) got past the Spartans on Thursday.

Parkview 10, Shiloh 0

LILBURN -- Iris Gonzalez, Kiki Nelson and Kayla Carr each scored two goals as the Panthers rolled to the Area 8-AAAAA win over the Generals on Thursday at the Big Orange Jungle.

Goalkeeper Asha Wright posted the shutout for Parkview, while Stephanie Gutierrez had a goal and two assists and Alex Ober added two assists.

Buford 10, Jackson 0

ATLANTA -- Ceely Coker scored twice and eight different Wolves found the back of the net in Thursday's road victory.

Caitlin Hollis and Olivia Hoey combined for the shutout for No. 6 Buford (11-2).

Duluth 1, Mountain View 0

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Colette Leima scored the game's only goal and Brooke Clement posted the shutout as the Wildcats (7-3-1, 2-3) got past the Bears in Area 7-AAAAA action Thursday.

Collins Hill 10, Meadowcreek 0

NORCROSS -- Lindsay Leonardo scored five goals as the seventh-ranked Eagles cruised to the Area 7-AAAAA win Thursday night.

Goalkeeper Calli Star posted the shutout for Collins Hill (9-4, 4-1).

BOYS TENNIS

Collins Hill 5, Mountain View 0

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Chris Clark, Tyler Kallgren and Evan Padvorac all won singles matches as the Eagles (13-3, 6-1) swept the Bears in a Region 7-AAAAA match Thursday at Collins Hill Athletic Club.

Collins Hill also swept the doubles matches, with Alec Rahmanian and Jake Inderrieden winning at No. 1 and Marcus Maloney and Peyton Rushing taking the No. 2 match.

Providence 5, Pinecrest 0

LAWRENCEVILLE -- The Stars (3-10) swept through the Paladins on Thursday at Collins Hill Athletic Club, winning all five matches 6-0, 6-0.

Jon North, Emory Williams and Mike Moye were victorious in singles play, while the doubles teams of David Chi and Brent Kicklighter and Cameron Mullis and Peter Hage also won their matches.

Peachtree Ridge 4, Norcross 1

DULUTH -- The teams of Ian Krpo and Jacob Kukler and Austin Penman and Jashith Choppara won at No. 1 and 2 doubles respectively as the Lions beat the Blue Devils in a Region 7-AAAAA match Thursday at the Epic Center.

Brock Beisel and David Wang posted singles wins at No. 2 and 3 to help Peachtree Ridge improve to 7-2 overall and 6-1 in region play.

Chris Willis got the only point for Norcross at No. 1 singles.

North Gwinnett 4, Duluth 1

DULUTH -- The Bulldogs swept both doubles points to defeat the Wildcats in a Region 7-AAAAA match Thursday at the Epic Center.

Mark Hardy and Ryan Duncan won for North (6-1 in region) at No. 1 doubles, while Forrest Huffman and Quinn Vining were victorious at No. 2.

The Bulldogs also got singles points from Taylor Buchholz at No. 1 singles and R.J. Clement at No. 3.

Wesleyan 3, Mt. Pisgah 2

ROSWELL -- Jeffrey Chang and Palmer Brasher each earned singles points as the Wolves (10-2) overall remained unbeaten and claimed sole possession of first place in Region 5-A East by edging the Patriots on Thursday at Country Club of Roswell.

The No. 1 doubles team of Brooks Prettyman and Ryan McClanahan also helped put Wesleyan over the top in the close match.

Mill Creek 5, Meadowcreek 0

NORCROSS -- Paced by Lee Mike Turner at No. 1 singles and the No. 1 doubles team of Tucker Fleming and Josh Mellott, the Hawks rolled to the sweep of the Mustangs in a Region 7-AAAAA match at Meadowcreek on Thursday.

Mill Creek (6-11, 4-3) also got wins from Nick Hallberg at No. 2 singles and Brad Adkins at No. 3, as well as the No. 2 doubles team of Travis Hanes and Zach Martinez.

GIRLS TENNIS

Providence 4, Pinecrest 1

LAWRENCEVILLE -- The Stars improved to 13-2 on the season after defeating the Paladins on Thursday at Collins Hill Athletic Club.

Vani Crist won in straight sets at No. 1 singles, while Christy North was victorious in a superset tie-breaker at No. 2 singles and Madison DeMoss won at No. 3 singles.

The No. 1 doubles team of Abby Mazza and Alex Schesener also won for Providence.

Peachtree Ridge 5, Norcross 0

DULUTH -- Boosted by victories from Jessica Northcutt at No. 1 singles, Mary Jeremiah at No. 2 and Jena Kelly at No. 3, the Lions (7-0, 7-0) remained unbeaten with a Region 7-AAAAA win over the Blue Devils on Thursday at the Epic Center.

Peachtree Ridge also swept the doubles points, with Ali Mills and Abby Owens winning at No. 1 and Laura Greenwood and Erin Mills taking the point at No. 2.

Collins Hill 5, Mountain View 0

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Erin Ensley, Abbie Wehr and Ashley Johnston swept the singles points as the Eagles (12-4, 4-3) beat the Bears in Region 7-AAAAA action Thursday at Collins Hill Athletic Center.

Lina Tibavinsky and Megan Gorham won at No. 1 singles, while the No. 2 team of Maddie Owensby and Cassie Owensby also won.

North Gwinnett 4, Duluth 1

SUWANEE -- The No. 1 doubles teams of Isabel Balsavage and Chelsea Koch and No. 2 of Lizzy Bradley and Madison Bolden both claimed a point as the Bulldogs downed the Wildcats on Thursday at home.

No. 2 singles player Taylor Clark and No. 3 singles player Haley Wix also won for North (12-6, 3-4).

Mt. Pisgah 4, Wesleyan 1

ROSWELL -- Julie Rodriguez and Sally Robertson won at No. 1 doubles, but the Wolves (7-5) still fell for the first time in Region 5-A East play Thursday.

Brookwood 4, McIntosh 1

PEACHTREE CITY -- The Broncos (11-4) swept the Chiefs in a non-region match Thursday at McIntosh.

Leah Pridgeon won at No. 1 singles, while No. 2 Keelie Denson also won in singles action, while No. 1 Katie Hedlund and Molly McClintock and No. 2 Sheridan Schuster and Liz Slaughter won doubles matches for Brookwood.

Mill Creek 5, Meadowcreek 0

NORCROSS -- The Hawks swept through the Mustangs in a Region 7-AAAAA match Thursday at Meadowcreek.

Kristy Yau, Michelle Yau and Mallory Kolts won singles matches for Mill Creek (16-2, 6-1), while the doubles teams of Nela Handac and Allison Weaver and Cailey Stevens and Madison Hahn also won their matches.

BOYS GOLF

Mill Creek beats Collins Hill

DACULA -- Dylan Pence shot 3-over par 39 to lead the Hawks past the Eagles 163-174 on Thursday at Hamilton Mill Golf Club.

Chris Rajek earned low medalist honors for Collins Hill by carding a 41.

GIRLS GOLF

Plummer leads Mill Creek past Collins Hill

HOSCHTON -- With Katie Plummer firing a 2-over 38, the Hawks rolled past the Eagles 81-114 on Thursday at Hamilton Mill Golf Club.

Ellen Min and Abby Sparrow tied for the low score for Collins Hill at 57.

BOYS LACROSSE

Peachtree Ridge 14, Grayson 3

LOGANVILLE -- Cory Hall scored five goals and added two assists as the Lions ran past the Rams in Area 4-AAAAA play at Grayson Community Stadium on Thursday.

Steven Lee scored a hat trick with two assists, while twin brothers Tanner and Tyler Botts added two goals each, Michael Ruffcorn had a goal and two assists, Tyler Fortier scored a goal and Miller Hollstein chipped in an assist.

Greg Rose made saves for Peachtree Ridge (8-1, 4-0).

Zach Dirkse scored twice and Thatcher Smith added a goal for Grayson (6-5).

Duluth 18, South Cobb 2

DULUTH -- Zack Consie had two goals and three assists, while Brendan Eckard added three goals and an assist as the Wildcats (6-3) routed the Eagles on Thursday at Cecil Morris Stadium.

Erik Brewer contributed two goals and an assist, while goalkeeper Sky Tabor made seven saves for Duluth.

Collins Hill 9, Mill Creek 8

SUWANEE -- Connor Boston scored four goals with three assists and Tyler Agee added two goals as the Eagles (6-3, 4-0) edged the Hawks in Area 4-AAAAA play Thursday at home.

Abe Heller, Zack Kennedy and Aaron Smithson each tallied a goal, while Holin Axley handed out three assists and goalkeeper Alex Squires made 13 saves for Collins Hill.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Duluth 13, South Cobb 3

DULUTH -- Ali Cole scored three goals with two assists and Linley Davis also had three goals as the Wildcats (5-5) rolled past the Eagles on Thursday.

Erin Kishoni and Ajahna Grosvenor added two goals and an assist apiece, while Paige Salkowski and Anya Leybovich combined for nine saves in goal.

Mill Creek 14, Collins Hill 9

SUWANEE -- MacKenzie Fagioli had five goals and an assist and Kelly Skoglund added four goals and an assist in Mill Creek's 14-9 win over Collins Hill.

With the win Mill Creek improves its record to 10-2 and 4-0 in Area 4-AAAAA.