0

PREP ROUNDUP: Blair's 5 RBIs lead Mountain View over North

Photo by Jason Braverman

Photo by Jason Braverman

SUWANEE -- Beau Blair of Mountain View had two hits on Tuesday, including a three-run home run, and drove five runs to lead the Bears 11-1 over North Gwinnett in Region 7-AAAAA.

Blair also started on the mound for Mountain View (8-7, 2-5) and pitched a complete game, surrendering one run on two hits with three strikeouts.

Garry Gwaltney had two hits and scored two runs for the Bears, while Peyton Fore collected two hits and Ben Utley added one. All nine Mountain View starters had at least one hit as the Bears finished with 13 hits.

BASEBALL

Norcross 10, Mill Creek 0

NORCROSS -- Joseph Wilber pitched and hit Norcross to a win on Tuesday night as the Blue Devils blanked Mill Creek in six innings 10-0 in Region 7-AAAAA.

Wilber pitched six innings in improving his record to 3-1, while going 1-for-2 at the plate with two RBIs.

Tanner Maloof was 3-for-3 day with two runs, while William Paschal also helped carry the offensive load for Norcross (7-5, 4-1) by going 4-for-4 with three RBIs and two runs.

South 3, Shiloh 2

SNELLVILLE -- Kent Rollins' solo home run in the top of the seventh proved to be the difference as South Gwinnett clipped Shiloh 3-2 in Region 8-AAAAA.

Jamie Suggs (2-1) pitched seven innings in recording the win, allowing one earned run on two hits with four strikeouts.

South (8-3, 4-0) also received two hits from Ryan McDowell and one from Montrell Marshall.

Dacula 6, Central 3

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Steven Williams of Dacula went 2-for-3 with two RBIs on Tuesday as the Falcons topped Central Gwinnett 6-3 in Region 8-AAAAA.

Winning pitcher Brandyn Bartlett (3-0) went six innings, allowing six hits with three strikeouts. Blake Zierten pitched a scoreless inning for his second save.

Morgan Loyd added a solo home run for Dacula (6-7, 2-2), while Marcus Cox (1-for-2, RBI) and Travis Vanderhorst (2-for-4) each had solid games.

Leaders for Central (8-6, 1-3) were C.J. Cronic (2-for-4, run), Cody De La Pas (hit, run) and Taylor Fields (1-for-3). Dustin Hays took the loss, moving his record to 1-2.

Parkview 11, Archer 0

LILBURN -- Two Parkview pitchers combined for a no-hitter in five innings on Tuesday as the Panthers shut out Archer 11-0 in Region 8-AAAAA.

Phillip Taylor started and went four innings, walking one and striking out six, while Nick Bader pitched the fifth inning, striking out one.

Matt Olson led the offense for the Panthers (8-5, 3-0), going 2-for-3 with a home run and three RBIs. Marquis Webb went 2-for-3 with an RBI, while Ryan Blanton, Jack Esmonde, Ben Redford and Edwin Arias each had a hit and an RBI.

A.J. Davis added a two-run single, while Jesse Foster also drove in one run.

Chestatee 6, Lanier 4, 9 innings

SUGAR HILL -- Lanier (1-12, 1-11) rallied for two runs each in the sixth and seventh innings to force extra innings, but fell to the War Eagles in Region 8-AAA play Tuesday.

Walter Gropp was 2-for-4, with a double and two runs scored at the plate and scattered 11 hits and four earned runs with five strikeouts over seven innings on the mound.

T.J. Richardson was 2-for-4 with a double and an RBI, Trenton Little and Michael Diaz each had two hits, Austin Wood drove in a pair of runs with a double and Taylor Grant had a hit for Lanier.

Brookwood 16, Berkmar 1

SNELLVILLE -- Brookwood's offense collected 14 hits on Tuesday as the Broncos pounded Berkmar 16-1 in Region 8-AAAAA.

Offensive leaders for Brookwood (9-3, 3-0) were Nick Moore (3-for-3), Mike Gouge and Zac Rinehart (each 2-for-3 with a double), and Trey Martin and Trey Hagey (each 2-for-3).

Jacob Beauchamp (3-0) pitched four innings for the win, giving up one unearned run on four hits and two walks with five strikeouts.

Buford 2, Lovett 0

BUFORD -- Pitchers Sam Clay and Josh Heddinger combined on a shutout, while Mason Gentry had two hits and drove in a run as the No. 1 state-ranked Wolves (12-1, 6-0) downed the Lions in a key Region 6-AA game Tuesday.

Clay (5-0) scattered six hits over 61/3 shutout innings, struck out seven and issued just one walk, while Heddinger recorded the final two outs, one of which was a strikeout, with the tying run at the plate in the seventh to record his first save of the season.

James Nix also drove in a run with a sacrifice fly for Buford.

Wesleyan 12, King's Ridge 2

NORCROSS -- Wesleyan bats pounded out 16 hits on Tuesday as the Wolves (7-3, 2-0) routed King's Ridge Christian 12-2 in five innings for a Region 5-A win.

Drew Widner had two of those hits with a home run and three RBIs, while Mason Colquitt and Jamie Stark each had three hits.

Josh Dobbs and Will Anderson added two hits apiece, while Ben Spears picked up the win, allowing one run in three innings.

Providence 9, Pinecrest 0

LILBURN -- Steven Slaughter of Providence threw five shutout innings on Tuesday as the Stars blanked Pinecrest Academy 9-0 in Region 5-A.

Slaughter struck out two and gave up three hits. Leading the offense was Nick Stidham, who went 3-for-4 with a double and five RBIs.

Austin Smith also went 2-for-2 with two stolen bases and three runs, while Austin Loyd went 1-for-3 with a two-run homer and two runs for Providence (7-6, 4-0).

Hebron 21, Social Circle 0

SOCIAL CIRCLE -- Jordan Hillyer and P.J. Westbury each had a grand slam and six RBIs on Tuesday as the Lions throttled Social Circle 21-0 in Region 8-A.

Hillyer also earned the win, going four innings with no hits and seven strikeouts, while Danny Lockhart finished 3-for-4 with four runs. Hebron improved to 14-1 overall and 9-0 in the region.

BOYS SOCCER

Berkmar 3, South Gwinnett 2

LILBURN -- Berkmar's Oscar Livano scored twice, while Ernesto Cardenas added a goal as the Patriots defeated South Gwinnett 3-2 on Tuesday at home.

Berkmar (12-1-1, 7-0) returns to action when it hosts Dacula on April 19 and can claim the Area 8-AAAAA championship with a victory.

Peachtree Ridge 2, Mill Creek 1

HOSCHTON -- Eighth-ranked Peachtree Ridge upended sixth-ranked Mill Creek 2-1 on Tuesday in a Area 7-AAAAA clash.

Andres Rodriguez and Chris Cook provided the goals for the Lions (10-2, 2-2), getting help with assists from Justin Sedam and J.T. Taplin. Keeper Mitch Kupstas saved seven shots.

Collins Hill 3, Mountain View 1

SUWANEE -- Second-ranked Collins Hill knocked off Mountain View 3-1 on Tuesday in Area 7-AAAAA.

Eric Nunez scored for Mountain View (2-9-1, 0-4), while keeper K.J. McMillian had nine saves.

Parkview 2, Archer 0

LILBURN -- C.J. Ciarlante and Jonathan Jarrett each scored a goal Tuesday night as Parkview blanked Archer 2-0 in Area 8-AAAAA.

Sharing duties at keeper for the shutout were Jack Falle and Diego Casillas.

Buford 10, Avondale 0

BUFORD -- Four different Buford players scored two goals Tuesday night as the Wolves crushed Avondale 10-0 in Area 6-AA.

Scoring twice for Buford (7-4-2, 3-2) were Esgardo Arroyo, Conner Regan, Gerardo Mondragon and Jose Aguirre. Adding single goals were Adante Aguilar and Jake Palacios.

GAC 2, Blessed Trinity 1

ROSWELL -- Denzel Clarke had two goals Tuesday night as top-ranked Greater Atlanta Christian edged sixth-ranked Blessed Trinity 2-1 in Area 6-AA.

GAC improved to 11-2 overall and 6-0 in the area.

Providence 7, Pinecrest 1

LILBURN -- No. 1 ranked Providence received two goals and two assists from Caleb McQuaig on Tuesday as the Stars cruised 7-1 over Pinecrest Academy in Area 4-A.

Brent Hansen added two goals for Providence (9-3, 7-1), while Ryan Mozzone, Mason Cho and Will Lowndes each scored one.

Wesleyan 4, Fellowship 0

ROSWELL -- Sam Straker, Cort Coxhead and Zach Jones scored one goal each on Tuesday as Wesleyan blanked Fellowship Christian 3-0 in Area 4-A.

Cole Warren assisted Straker's goal, while keeper Eric Sunderman earned the shutout. Wesleyan improved to 5-5 overall and 4-1 in the area.

GIRLS SOCCER

Brookwood 6, Dacula 1

DACULA -- Washida Blackman netted three goals Tuesday night to lead fifth-ranked Brookwood 6-1 over Dacula in Area 8-AAAAA.

The Broncos (10-3, 6-0) also received two goals from Kim Fincher and one goal from Jenny Allen.

Parkview 2, Archer 1

LILBURN -- Parkview held on for a 2-1 win over Archer in Area 8-AAAAA.

Scoring single goals for the Panthers were Cherrelle Jarrett and Alex Bowen, while Asha Wright and Alyssa Borrillo shared time at keeper.

North 4, Norcross 0

NORCROSS -- Taylor Burns scored two goals on Tuesday to help lift No. 9 North Gwinnett 4-0 over Norcross in Area 7-AAAAA.

Adding a goal and an assist was Caroline Gualdoni, while Brooke Bortles scored a goal for the Bulldogs (9-3, 2-1). Lauren Harriman and Jessica Eberhardt each helped with an assist.

South 5, Berkmar 2

LILBURN -- Kelly Geary had three goals Tuesday night as South Gwinnett defeated Berkmar 5-2 in Area 8-AAAAA.

Danielle Blount added a goal for the Comets, while the fifth goal came on an own goal off a corner kick.

Grayson 6, Shiloh 0

LOGANVILLE -- Angela Hornby scored two goals on Tuesday as eighth-ranked Grayson shut out Shiloh 6-0 in Area 8-AAAAA.

Adding one goal each for the Rams (11-3-1, 4-2) were Jessica Allen, Ciera Craine, Shayna Rogers and Alexa Webb. Molly Williams and Katie Pickelsimer shared time at keeper for the shutout.

Mill Creek 4, Peachtree Ridge 0

HOSCHTON -- Mill Creek received two goals from Lauren Tanner on Tuesday as the fourth-ranked Hawks shut out Peachtree Ridge 4-0 in Area 7-AAAAA.

Courtney Dobeck and Tatum O'Keefe each added a goal for the Hawks (10-1, 3-0), while keeper Tessa Lukens kept the Lions scoreless with three saves.

Blessed Trinity 2, GAC 1, SO

ROSWELL -- Blessed Trinity outdueled Greater Atlanta Christian 4-3 on penalty kicks on Tuesday to come away with a 2-1 win in Area 6-AA. Blessed Trinity entered the match ranked No. 2 in Class AA, while GAC was ranked No. 1.

The two teams entered overtime tied 0-0 when Chelsea Gandy-Cromer of GAC (10-1-2, 4-1) put the Spartans up 1-0 with a goal in the first overtime.

The Titans tied it 1-1 with a goal in the second overtime, eventually forcing the match to be decided by penalty kicks.

Pinecrest 4, Providence 1

LILBURN -- Providence's record dropped to 4-8 on Tuesday as the Stars fell 4-1 to Pinecrest Academy.

Kenzie Gray scored the lone goal for the Stars.

BOYS TENNIS

Parkview 4, West Forsyth 1

LILBURN -- Parkview's Judd Motz won at No. 1 singles and Walter Seals at No. 2 singles on Tuesday in the Panthers' 4-1 win over West Forsyth.

Doubles winners were No. 1 Tim Levengood and Patrick Massey and No. 2 Matt Roberts and Takuto Osawa.

Dacula 3, Central 2

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Dacula's Matt Nelson, Caleb Barth and David Anderson all won in singles action on Tuesday as the Falcons clipped Central Gwinnett 3-2.

The win improved Dacula to 8-7 overall and 5-2 in Region 8-AAAAA.

Peachtree Ridge 5, Mill Creek 0

HOSCHTON -- Peachtree Ridge logged singles wins from Alex Makarenko, Brock Beisel and David Wang on Tuesday as the Lions swept Mill Creek 5-0 in Region 7-AAAAA.

Jacob Kukler and Ian Krpo won at No. 1 doubles for the Lions (6-2, 5-1), with Chandler Burchfield and Chris Copeland winning at No. 2.

Duluth 5, Mountain View 0

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Duluth swept Mountain View 5-0 on Tuesday in Region 7-AAAAA. The loss dropped Mountain View to 2-12 overall and 1-5 in the region.

North 3, Collins Hill 2

SUWANEE -- North Gwinnett took two singles matches and one doubles on Tuesday to edge Collins Hill 3-2 in Region 7-AAAAA.

North winners were No. 1 singles Taylor Buchholz, No. 3 singles R.J. Clement and No. 1 doubles Mark Hardy and Ryan Duncan. North improved to 5-1 in the region.

For Collins Hill, Tyler Kallgren won at No. 2 singles, while Marcus Maloney and Peyton Rushing won at No. 2 doubles.

Archer 3, Apalachee 2

WINDER -- Aaron Harris won at No. 1 singles and Alex Butenko at No. 2 singles on Tuesday in helping Archer defeat Apalachee 3-2 in a non-region match.

Jordan Wyton and Andrew Joyce added a point for Archer with a No. 2 doubles win.

Buford 4, Franklin Co. 1

CARNESVILLE -- Buford improved to 12-5 on Tuesday with a 4-1 win over Franklin County.

Singles winners for Buford were Colby West at No. 1 and Matthew Gates at No. 3. Doubles winners were Rob Hunter and Nicholas Becker at No. 1 and Alex Turner and Skyler Wilson at No. 2.

Wesleyan 4, GAC 1

NORCROSS -- Norman Chang, Jeffrey Chang and Palmer Brasher all won in singles play on Tuesday as Wesleyan topped Greater Atlanta Christian 4-1.

Andrew Dorman and Zach Taylor added a No. 2 doubles win for Wesleyan (9-2).

GIRLS TENNIS

Dacula 5, Central Gwinnett 0

LAWRENCEVILLE -- The Falcons swept the Black Knights 5-0 in Region 8-AAAAA action Tuesday night.

Nicki Neal, Mary Moore and Kathryn Fernandez claimed singles wins for Dacula, while the doubles teams of Shannon Slovensky and Elizabeth Bennett and Chris Carver and Allie Reed were also victorious.

Peachtree Ridge 4, Mill Creek 1

HOSCHTON -- Peachtree Ridge stayed unbeaten on Tuesday with a 4-1 win over Mill Creek in Region 7-AAAAA.

The Lions (9-0, 6-0) won all three singles matches, getting wins from Mary Jeremiah, Jessica Northcutt and Jena Kelly. Ali Mills and Abby Owens provided a point for the Lions with a No. 1 doubles wins.

Mountain View 4, Duluth 1

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Brittney Link won in No. 2 singles action, while Jennifer Pham took the No. 3 singles match to help give Mountain View a 4-1 win over Duluth on Tuesday in Region 7-AAAAA.

The Bears (8-6, 2-4) also took both doubles matches, with wins by Meg Mullins and Bri Norris at No. 1 and Emily Lopez and Victoria Mock at No. 2.

Collins Hill 3, North 1

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Jillian Estes and Abbie Wehr on Collins Hill each won in singles play on Tuesday as the Eagles beat North Gwinnett 3-1 at the Collins Hill Athletic Center.

Estes won at No. 2 singles and Wehr at No. 3 singles, while Cassie and Maddi Owensby won at No. 2 doubles. The No. 1 singles match did not finish due to inclement weather.

For North, Chelsea Koch and Isabel Balsavage won at No. 1 doubles.

Buford 5, Franklin Co. 0

CARNESVILLE -- Buford picked up singles wins from Kelly Cohron, Jancy Burge and Kathryn Bradshaw on Tuesday as the Wolves swept Franklin County 5-0.

The Wolves (10-7) also won both doubles matches, getting wins from Cortland West and Michelle Hanley at No. 1 and Mary Frances Harrison and Jessica Thompson at No. 2.

Wesleyan 3, GAC 2

NORCROSS -- Wesleyan's Megan Kelly won at No. 1 singles with Sarah Settlage winning in the No. 3 slot in the Wolves' 3-2 win over Greater Atlanta Christian on Tuesday.

No. 1 doubles winners for Wesleyan (7-4) were Sally Robertson and Julie Rodriguez.

BOYS GOLF

Two Norcross golfers score under par

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Zach Healy of Norcross shot a 3-under par 32, while teammate Josh Klipstein was 1-under at 34 as the Blue Devils defeated Collins Hill 144 to 174 at Collins Hill.

Parkview edges Grayson

MONROE -- Ted Moon shot 37 with teammate Cameron Beaty coming in with a 38 on Tuesday to help Parkview get past Grayson 156 to 160 at Providence Club.

Drew Echard added a 40 for Parkview, while Drew Long carded a 41.

Grayson's Tyler Carr had the day's best score with a 36. Trent Burkenpas shot 40, while Matthew Wilson and Connor Brown each shot 42.

Martin leads Mill Creek to win

HOSCHTON -- Taylor Martin of Mill Creek shot 38 on Tuesday at Hamilton Mill to lead Mill Creek 168 to 177 over Mountain View.

Jake Myers and Blake Padilla each shot 43 for Mountain View.

Buford tops Oconee

GAINESVILLE -- Logan Nance, David Brendel and Jake Mitchell of Buford each shot 42 on Tuesday as the Wolves beat Oconee County 169 to 181 at Legacy on Lanier.

GIRLS GOLF

Grayson downs Parkview

MONROE -- Grayson narrowly defeated Parkview, edging the Panthers 94-99 on Tuesday at Providence Club.

Julie Spangler led Grayson with a 44, while Morganne Gregory finished with a 50. Parkview received at 45 from Leah Chandley and a 54 from Bridget Sandy.

Mill Creek defeats Bears

HOSCHTON -- Mill Creek's Katie Plummer shot 46 on Tuesday as the Hawks defeated Mountain View 106 to 123 at Hamilton Mill.

Low scorer for Mountain View was Courtney Kichefski with 61.

Buford gets past Oconee

GAINESVILLE -- Kelcie Johnson shot 55 on Tuesday as Buford beat Oconee County 111 to 130 at Legacy on Lanier.

BOYS LACROSSE

Grayson 15, Duluth 0

DULUTH -- Grayson shut out Duluth 15-0 on Tuesday to improve to 6-4.

Josh Parris started at keeper for the Rams and saved six shots, while Danny Tressler finished the game with two saves.

Garrett Gorski led the offense with five goals and two assists. Ben Mertz added three goals and two assists, while Kolby Hanson had two goals and 10 groundballs.

Peachtree Ridge 13, Mill Creek 2

SUWANEE -- Peachtree Ridge improved to 7-1 on Tuesday with a 13-2 win over Mill Creek.

Cory Hall had five goals and an assist, while Michael Ruffcorn finished with three goals and two assists. Tyler Botts added a pair of goals, while Steven Lee and Greg Rose each had three assists.

Johns Creek 21, Wesleyan 8

JOHNS CREEK -- Connor Breslin of Wesleyan scored five goals Tuesday night, but the effort wasn't enough as Johns Creek topped the Wolves 21-8.

Harrison Cheeley added three goals for the Wolves and also collected 10 groundballs.

North 17, Parkview 1

SUWANEE -- Adam Printz scored seven goals and assisted two more on Tuesday in leading North Gwinnett 17-1 over Parkview.

Helping in the win for North (3-5) were Matt Palmer with three goals, James Shimkus with two goals and Ronnie Adams with three assists and two goals.

Newnan 9, Collins Hill 3

NEWNAN -- Newnan defeated Collins Hill 9-3 on Tuesday.

Holin Axley, Aaron Smithson and Ryan Flores scored a goal each for Collins Hill (5-3), while keeper Alex Squires had 17 saves.

Woodward Academy 10, GAC 9, 3 OT

COLLEGE PARK -- Scotty Smith had four goals and two assists, while Jake Neill added a goal and four assists, but the Spartans (6-5) still fell to the War Eagles in triple overtime on Tuesday.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Mill Creek 10, Peachtree Ridge 5

SUWANEE -- Kelly Skoglund had five goals and an assist, while keeper Kali Coleman anchored the defense with seven saves to lead Mill Creek 10-5 over Peachtree Ridge on Tuesday.

Alexis Ordini added three assists and two goals for the Hawks (9-2, 3-0), while Tyler Rodiger had two assists and a goal. Emily Hallberg and Mackenzie Fagioli also each had a goal.

Wesleyan 17, Lovett 12

NORCROSS -- Caroline Jordan and Courtney Batchelor each scored four goals, while Natalie Genthert, Courtney O'Leary and Lindsay Moore tallied three goals apiece as Wesleyan defeated Lovett on Tuesday at Henderson Stadium.

Lizzie Lockett made 14 saves in goal as Wesleyan improved to 5-2 on the season.

-- Compiled by Scott Smith

To report scores, call 770-339-5850. Scores must be reported before 10:15 p.m. every day with the exception of Tuesday and Friday to be included in the next edition. Deadline for Tuesday is 10:30 p.m. and Friday is 10:45 p.m.