0

PREP ROUNDUP: Panthers nip Dacula on Ronpirin's hit

Photo by Jason Braverman

Photo by Jason Braverman

DACULA — Jeff Ronpirin hit the game-winning RBI single as Parkview edged Dacula 2-1 in their Region 8-AAAAA opener on Monday.

Edwin Arias was 2-for-3 with two runs scored for the Panthers (6-5, 1-0), while Ryan Blanton had an RBI sacrifice fly.

Jesse Foster allowed one run on five hits and struck out three in five innings of work. Jack Esmonde picked up the win, striking out two in 11⁄3 innings.

Michael Barnes was 1-for-1 with a pinch-hit double for Dacula (4-6, 0-1). Travis Vanderhorst and Tripp Calhoun were both 2-for-3, while Blake Zierten was 1-for-3 with the Falcons’ lone RBI. Matt Cole took the loss with one earned run on one hit in one inning.

BASEBALL

Hebron 4, Athens Academy 1

DACULA — Jordan Hillyer struck out 16 and allowed no hits in seven innings as Hebron Christian beat Athens Academy 4-1 on Monday.

Hillyer was also 2-for-2 with two RBIs for the Lions (11-1, 6-0). Christian Davila was 2-for-3 with a double and two runs, while Lew Stephens added an RBI-single.

Brookwood 13, Central 2

SNELLVILLE — Brookwood blasted Central Gwinnett 13-2 on its Region 8-AAAAA opener Monday.

Jacob Beauchamp (2-0) picked up the win, allowing two runs on two hits with a walk and five strikeouts in four innings.

Tremayne Toorie was 2-for-3 with two RBIs and Zac Rinehart was 2-for-3 with a double for the Broncos (7-3, 1-0).

Mill Creek 8, Mountain View 4

HOSCHTON — Chip Fleming threw a complete game as Mill Creek defeated Mountain View 8-4 on Monday.

Fleming (2-0) allowed four runs, two earned, on five hits and struck out four for the Hawks (8-2, 4-0). Tim Hernandez was 2-for-4 with two RBIs, Aryan Rodriguez was 2-for-3 with two RBIs, Chandler Boyd was 2-for-4 with a run and Connor Kasten was 1-for-3 with a triple.

Alex Brock scored three runs and had a hit for Mountain View (7-5, 1-3). Ryan Gibbs had a hit and two RBIs, while Joey Bell took the loss.

Duluth 3, Norcross 1

DULUTH — John Clark gave up one run in six innings of work and Duluth defeated Norcross 3-1 on Monday.

Patrick Riley picked up the save for the Wildcats (7-3, 2-2). Chris Rich was 1-for-2 at the plate with a two-RBI double. David Matton had a single and an RBI.

Collins Hill 6, North 1

SUWANEE — Collins Hill picked up its first Region 7-AAAAA win of the season, beating North Gwinnett 6-1 on the back of Wayne Wages’ performance on the mound Monday.

Wages allowed one earned run on two hits and three walks while striking out two in seven innings. He was also 1-for-2 at the plate with two RBIs.

Morgan Ownbey was 2-for-3, Cameron Stone was 2-for-4 with an RBI and Conner Shobelski was 2-for-4 for the Eagles (3-7, 1-3).

GAC 16, Cross Keys 0

NORCROSS — Zach Feuerbach and Will Parker combined for a no-hitter as Greater Atlanta Christian blanked Cross Keys 16-0 in five innings Monday.

Patrick Schultz was 2-for-3 with two runs scored and Hayden Melson was 2-for-3 with a double and three RBIs for the Spartans (7-3, 2-1).

Buford 11, Therrell 0

BUFORD — Jake Burnette struck out seven while allowing no hits and no runs in three innings to lead Buford to an 11-0 shutout of Therrell on Monday.

Kyler Berrett had a home run, a sacrifice fly and two RBIs for the Wolves (9-1, 3-0). Tyler White was 1-for-3 with a double and three RBIs, while Sam Clay was 1-for-3 with a triple and two RBIs.

West Hall 5, Lanier 4

OAKWOOD — Walter Gropp hit the first home run in Lanier history, but it wasn’t enough for the Longhorns in a 5-4 loss to West Hall on Monday.

Gropp was 2-for-4 with an RBI and two runs scored. Kameron Doster was 2-for-3 with a single, a triple and two RBIs. T.J. Richardson was 1-for-4 with a double and Jordan Humphrey was 1-for-3 with a single and a run scored for Lanier (1-9, 1-8).

King’s Way 5, Killian Hill 3

LILBURN — Killian Hill Christian outhit King’s Way Christian, but struck out 12 times and committed four errors in a 5-3 loss Monday.

Kyle Bailey (4-1) took the loss despite striking out 10 and allowing just two earned runs on five hits and a walk in seven innings of work. Alex Attebery was 2-for-3 with and RBI, while Clay Watson was 2-for-4.

It was Killian Hill’s first region loss (9-1).

Berkmar 15, Archer 11

LILBURN — Alex Blondell earned the win in relief and Berkmar beat Archer 15-11 on Monday.

Blondell came in in the second inning and gave up just one run in 51⁄3 innings.

E.J. Cheatham was 3-for-4 with two stolen bases for the Patriots (4-6). Jacob Glass was 3-for-5 with two RBIs and Cory Morgan was 2-for-2 with two doubles and two walks.

GIRLS SOCCER

Meadowcreek 7, Stone Mountain 0

NORCROSS — Rachel Hill had a hat trick as Meadowcreek hammered Stone Mountain 7-0 on Monday.

Also scoring goals for the Mustangs (4-3-1) were Andrea Perez, Gabby Contreras, Anto Zarralanga and Linda Rodriguez.

Ceci Hernandez had the shutout in goal.

Killian Hill 6, King’s Way 0

LILBURN — Sophomore Paige Williams had a hat trick to lead Killian Hill Christian past King’s Way Christian in a 6-0 victory Monday.

Williams added an assist to her three goals, while Ky Hayes scored two goals and Tylie Wesley had a goal and an assist for Killian Hill (7-1).

BOYS SOCCER

Hebron 4, Lakeview 1

DACULA — Four players scored for Hebron Christian as the Lions beat Lakeview 4-1 on Monday.

Scoring for Hebron (9-2-2, 4-1) were Austin Pinto, Kevin Sharpton, Josh Manga and Rhett McCombs. Sharpton and Ryan Thomas also picked up assists in the win.

BOYS GOLF

Delahanty, Mendel lead Norcross past North

SUWANEE — Will Delahanty shot an even-par 36, while Jason Mendel carded a 3-over 39 as the Blue Devils downed Region 7-AAAAA foe North 156-164 at Bear’s Best Golf Club on Monday.

Blake Watkins and Pete Palmese each shot 40 to lead the Bulldogs.

Lions top Apalachee

DULUTH — With four scores under 40, Peachtree Ridge defeated Apalachee 150-180 at TPC at Sugarloaf on Monday.

Zach Pritchard had a 38, while Aaron Jeong, Kevin Kim and TaeHung Kim all shot 38 for the Lions.

GAC third at Stars’ tourney

LAWRENCEVILLE — Junior Spencer Cokely was the low medalist in an eight-team tournament put on by Providence on Monday at Northwood Country Club in Lawrenceville.

Cokely had 37 points and helped Greater Atlanta Christian finish third overall.

GIRLS GOLF

North downs Norcross

SUWANEE — Macy Stucke and Alex Hudson tied for the low round of the day at 45 to help the Bulldogs defeat Region 7-AAAAA foe Norcross on Monday at Bear’s Best Golf Club.

Alex Vereen shot 52 to lead the Blue Devils.

Lions split matches

DULUTH — Behind Tiara Harris’ 59 and Christi Lee’s 60, Peachtree Ridge edged Duluth 119-121 at TPC at Sugarloaf on Monday.

The Lions also played Apalachee and lost 108-113. Leesa Quinlan was Peachtree Ridge’s low medalist with a 56.

BOYS TENNIS

Buford 4, Morgan County 1

MADISON — Wins by Colby West and Rob Hunter at the top two singles’ spots helped Buford knock off Morgan County 4-1 on Monday.

Matthew Gates and Nicholas Becker won at No. 1 doubles, while Skyler Wilson and Alex Turner added another point for the Wolves (10-4) at No. 2 doubles.

Central 3, South 2

SNELLVILLE — Central Gwinnett, helped by Tommy Nguyen’s win at No. 2 singles, edged South Gwinnett 3-2 on Monday.

Tyler Nguyen and Chris Morrison won at No. 1 doubles, while Aaron Miller and Tony Nguyen secured the third point at No. 2 doubles for the Black Knights (10-3, 3-2).

Hebron 3, Dacula 2

DACULA — Hebron got singles wins from No. 1 Wes Mendoza and No. 2 Jerod Beck in a 3-2 win over Dacula on Monday.

Also winning at No. 2 doubles for the Lions (6-1) were Jack Griffin and Paul Steinspring.

Parkview 3, Archer 2

LILBURN — Parkview edged Archer 3-2 on Monday.

Jordan Rosenthal won at No. 3 singles and the Panthers swept the doubles matches. Tim Levengood and Patrick Massey were victorious at No. 1, while Matt Roberts and Takuto Osawa picked up the third point at No. 2 doubles.

GIRLS TENNIS

Buford 4, Morgan County 1

MADISON — Buford swept the singles matches with wins by Kelley Cohron, Jancy Burge and Kathryn Bradshaw en route to a 4-1 win over Morgan County on Monday.

Cortland West and Michelle Hanley picked up another point for the Wolves (8-6) at No. 1 doubles.

Central 4, South 1

SNELLVILLE — Central Gwinnett swept the doubles matches and claimed its first region win by defeating South Gwinnett 4-1 on Monday.

The Black Knights (5-8, 1-2) got singles wins from Sunmi Hirata and Casey Chan. Tanner Moore and Asmoni Simmons-Morris won at No. 1 doubles, while Trang Nguyen and Quiting Zheng won at No. 2 doubles.

Prince Avenue 3, Hebron 2

DACULA — Hebron Christian won both doubles matches, but fell 3-2 to Prince Avenue on Monday.

Anneliese Vorpahl and Mini Schulte won at No. 1 doubles. Savannah Blalock and Sarah Trainor earned the other point at No. 2 doubles for the Lions (2-6).

GIRLS LACROSSE

Parkview 11, Campbell 2

LILBURN — Kelly Spevacek and Juliet Tang each scored three goals as Parkview cruised past Campbell 11-2 on Monday.

Bethany Barbour also added two goals and keeper Sammi Bosler made six saves in the shutout for the Panthers (2-6).

Mill Creek 16, Gainesville 1

GAINESVILLE — Alexis Ordini and Kelly Skoglund each scored four goals as the Hawks improved to 7-2 on the season by routing the Red Elephants on the road Monday.

McKenzie Fagioli also had a big game with two goals and two assists, while Abigail Fitler and Tyler Rediger added two goals apiece.

Haley Hood had a goal and an assist, Tori Windom also scored and goalkeeper Kali Coleman made one save.