0

Top local public school swimmers, divers honored Tuesday

The Gwinnett County Swim and Dive Booster Club honored its best Tuesday night with a season-ending banquet at Mill Creek High School.

The top swimming awards went to boys swimmer of the year Luke Upchurch of Peachtree Ridge and to the Mill Creek duo of Sommers Creed and Rachael Dudley, who shared girls swimmer of the year honors.

Parkview’s Sean Piner and Grayson’s Darcie O’Brien were named county divers of the year.

Peachtree Ridge’s Jeremy Laird and Kara Lane were named boys swimming coaches of the year, while the girls coaches of the year were Brookwood’s Greg Puckett and Meredith Alfrey. Bettie Hudson was the diving coach of the year.

The club also honored a number of other award-winners. Those are as follows:

All-American Swimmers

Lydia Jones, Archer (50 free, 100 fly)

Morgan Duncan, Brookwood (200 medley relay)

Meghan Faulkner, Brookwood (200 IM, 200 medley relay)

Elizabeth Garreau, Brookwood (200 medley relay)

Kelsey Gouge, Brookwood (200 medley relay)

Sommers Creed, Mill Creek (200 free, 500 free)

Rachael Dudley, Mill Creek (100 fly)

Allison Carr, North Gwinnett (100 breast)

Ricky Lehner, Parkview (100 breast)

Bryce BeVier, Peachtree Ridge (200 medley relay, 400 free relay)

Bradley Faxon, Peachtree Ridge (200 medley relay, 400 free relay)

John Simmons, Peachtree Ridge (100 free, 200 free, 200 medley relay, 400 free relay)

Luke Upchurch, Peachtree Ridge (100 back, 100 fly, 200 medley relay, 400 free relay)

All-American Consideration

Ken Bolton, Brookwood; Kelly Faulkner, Brookwood; Meghan Faulkner, Brookwood; Kelsey Gouge, Brookwood; Perry Lawson, Brookwood; Rachel Muller, Brookwood; Dustin Nguyen, Brookwood; Michael Trice, Brookwood; Cassy Wilhelm, Brookwood; Katie Lohr, Grayson; Sommers Creed, Mill Creek; Rachael Dudley, Mill Creek; Morgan Elliott, Mill Creek; Frederique Lefebvre, Mill Creek; Maddie Wrolson, Mill Cree; Mark Atuan, Parkview; Geoffrey Carter, Parkview; Julianne Kurke, Parkview; Brandon Leavenworth, Parkview; Ricky Lehner, Parkview; Rory Martin, Parkview; Bryce BeVier, Peachtree Ridge; Christina Wang, Peachtree Ridge

All-American Divers

Chloe Cotter, Brookwood

Darcie O’Brien, Grayson

Tabitha Banks, Parkview

Sean Piner, Parkview

Emily Yoder, Peachtree Ridge

Outstanding Senior Award

Archer: Brady Hammond, Abby Cannon

Berkmar: Armando Tejada, Lusia Londono

Brookwood: Ken Bolton, Meghan Faulkner

Central Gwinnett: Jeffrey Griffiths, Eileen Dilks

Collins Hill: Peter Schnaak, Jessica Strauss

Dacula: Jacob Fuller, Megan Heller

Duluth: Nelson Camacho, Karen Christy

Grayson: Zach Kimery, Katie Lohr

Meadowcreek: Rafael Ramirez, Amber Suarez

Mill Creek: Matthew Frazier, Sommers Creed

Norcross: Montgomery Tardy, Meghan Feeney

North Gwinnett: Frank Dunne, Anna Barnes

Parkview: Mark Atuan, Laurel Christopher

Peachtree Ridge: John Marsh, Danielle Chaney

Shiloh: Kenneth Milner, Hannah Holtzman

South Gwinnett: Henry Moore, Sakeema Freeman

All-County Senior

Academic Team

Archer: Brady Hammond

Berkmar: Luisa Londono, Nichole Meinert, Armando Tejada, Daniel Varela

Brookwood: Chloe Cotter, Anakaren Lopez, Ryan Mura, Katelyn Stanitzke, Leslie Stapley, Laura Stroker, Cassy Wilhelm

Central Gwinnett: Eileen Dilks, Jeffrey Griffiths, Kendall Merritt

Collins Hill: Kaitlin Ahlstedt, Carl Anderson, Daniel Greenwood, Zach Hetherington, Peter Schnaak, Jessica Strauss

Dacula: Jacob Fuller

Duluth: Eugenie Cho, Young Jeong, Olivia LaHay, Serena Lee, Caitlin McGuffin, Kim Page, Lucy Roche, Sam Santoso

Grayson: Paige Medley, Darcie O’Brien, Molly Stassfort, Courtney Williams

Meadowcreek: Vennessa Cervantes, Truman Phan

Mill Creek: Michael Grimaldi, Kelsey Kennedy, Sydney Staunton, Joseph Turnblom

Norcross: Meghan Feeney, Matthew Alin, Freddy Carbajal, Chandler Janis, Julian Lizarazo-Segura, Emily Prickett, Kasandra Woo

North Gwinnett: Allie Hughes, Megan Johnston, Delaney Jorgensen, Nicole Martin, Victoria Nabb, Yumeko Yoshida, David Zhang

Parkview: Mark Atuan, Liz Carr, Kyle Chamberland, Laurel Christopher, Emily Jones, Stephanie Kennedy, Claire Kuykendall, Brian McMahon, Christina Rogers, Christopher Rollins

Peachtree Ridge: Lauren Anderson, Alyssa Barger, Danielle Chaney, Derek Cox, Bradley Faxon, Richard Park, Austin Penman, Alyssa Pugel, Devin Scheid, Luke Upchurch, Emily Yoder

Shiloh: Scott Clausen

South Gwinnett: Henry Moore

All-State Swimmers

First team

Bryce BeVier, Peachtree Ridge; Ken Bolton, Brookwood; Allison Carr, North Gwinnett; Sommers Creed, Mill Creek; Rachael Dudley, Mill Creek; Morgan Duncan, Brookwood; Meghan Faulkner, Brookwood; Bradley Faxon, Peachtree Ridge; Elizabeth Garreau, Brookwood; Kelsey Gouge, Brookwood; Lydia Jones, Archer; Perry Lawson, Brookwood; Ricky Lehner, Parkview; Dustin Nguyen, Brookwood; Sean Piner, Parkview; John Simmons, Peachtree Ridge; Michael Trice, Brookwood; Luke Upchurch, Peachtree Ridge

Second team

Mark Atuan, Parkview; Geoffrey Carter, Parkview; Frederique Lefebvre, Mill Creek; Joel Nickerson, Parkview; Maddie Wrolson, Mill Creek

Third team

Carl Anderson, Collins Hill; Carrington BeVier, Peachtree Ridge; Will Callander, Collins Hill; Kelly Faulkner, Brookwood; Zach Hetherington, Collins Hill; Julia Jacobi, Peachtree Ridge; Marko Karaulic, Collins Hill; Julianne Kurke, Parkview; Brandon Leavenworth, Parkview; Katie Lohr, Grayson; Rory Martin, Parkview; Rachel Muller, Brookwood; Savannah Ruedt, Peachtree Ridge; Christina Wang, Peachtree Ridge; Cassy Wilhelm, Brookwood

Honorable mention

Tabitha Banks, Parkview; Morgan Elliott, Mill Creek; Nick LaMontagne, Brookwood; Darcie O’Brien, Grayson; Chris Powell, Mill Creek; Alex Schieman, Brookwood; Aidan Sweeney, Brookwood

County All-Stars

Archer: Lydia Jones

Brookwood: Ken Bolton, Chloe Cotter, Morgan Duncan, Kelly Faulkner, Meghan Faulkner, Elizabeth Garreau, Kelsey Couge, Nick LaMontagne, Perry Lawson, Rachel Muller, Dustin Nguyen, Evan Parker, Alex Schieman, Aidan Sweeney, Keenan Sweeney, Michael Trice, Emma Weisel, Cassy Wilhelm

Collins Hill: Carl Anderson, William Callander, Patrick Clayton, Zachary Hetherington, Marko Karaulic, Wesley Poss, Jenn Rutledge

Dacula: Hunter Ferrer, Megan Heller

Duluth: Andrew Dunn

Grayson: Zach Kimery, Katie Lohr, Mason McIntyre, Darcie O’Brien

Mill Creek: Sommers Creed, Rachael Dudley, Morgan Elliott, Madison Gibson, Frederique Lefebvre, Joy Na, Chris Powell, Maddie Wrolson

Norcross: Erin Bagent, Todd Brannon, Powell Brooks, Meghan Feeney, Janelle Spanjers

North Gwinnett: Allison Carr, Jay Cathcart, James Dickey, Logan Drew, Tomas Peribonio, Jackson Wasden, Zachary Watford, Ethan Webster

Parkview: Mark Atuan, Tabitha Banks, Geoffrey Carter, Laurel Christopher, Nathan Jones, Julianne Kurke, Brandon Leavenworth, Ricky Lehner, Rory Martin, Joel Nickerson, Sean Piner, Anna Tait, Megan Young

Peachtree Ridge: Bryce BeVier, Carrington BeVier, Bradley Faxon, Julia Jacobi, Corey Mills, Savannah Ruedt, Michael Russell, John Simmons, Luke Upchurch, Christina Wang, Emily Yoder

Shiloh: Ben Taylor