0

Locals playing in Georgia-Florida showcase

Photo by Christine Troyke

Photo by Christine Troyke

A large crop of local middle-school football players will represent Georgia in Saturday's 2011 Future Stars Game, which pits the top sixth- to eighth-graders from the state against Florida's top middle-schoolers.

The event, at Woodward Academy, begins with a noon matchup of sixth-grade teams, with the seventh-grade game at 2:30 p.m. and the eighth-grade game at 5 p.m.

More information on the game can be found at www.futurestarsgame.com.

The following is a list of local players involved in this weekend's games:

Team Georgia Eighth-Graders

WR Almonzo Brown, Lilburn, 6-2, 185

OL Trey Derouen, Lilburn, 6-3, 260

OL Thomas Head, Snellville, 6-3, 239

K Nick Marquez, Snellville, 5-8, 142

DL Chace Reid, Snellville, 5-6, 211

RB Devin Simpkins, Norcross, 5-6, 184

LB Jamal Wise, Lawrenceville, 5-7, 192

Team Georgia Seventh-Graders

DL J.D. Boone, Grayson, 5-8, 203

LB Quan Bristol, Norcross, 5-7, 137

QB Kyle Davis, Lawrenceville, 6-2, 182

DB Quentin Dixon, Duluth, 4-6, 79

DL Bryce Morias, Grayson, 5-9, 184

WR Garland Peters, Loganville, 5-7, 137

OL Denzel Wright, Lawrenceville, 5-8, 230

ATH Kendrew Wynn, Lilburn, 6-2, 156

Team Georgia Sixth-Graders

DB Donte Burton, Grayson, 5-0, 98

DE Chucky Dallas, Norcross, 5-4, 129

DB Kyree Falker, Snellville, 4-9, 91

WR Jaylen Fleming, Snellville, 5-1, 107

QB Isiah Grim, Duluth, 5-5, 144

RB Randall Hannah, Snellville, 5-1, 111

OL Austin Hawkins, Lawrenceville, 5-0, 150

OL Jordan Heath, Snellville, 5-7, 202

DL Keith Hernandez, Snellville, 5-6, 193

LB Connor Heyward, Duluth, 5-4, 144

DB Jaycee Horn, Norcross, 4-8, 88

DL Jordan Jammison, Norcross, 5-6, 161

TE Brandon Johnson, Snellville, 5-6, 145

LB Kameron Jones, Duluth, 5-3, 139

WR Marcus Mays, Snellville, 5-1, 89

QB Davis Mills, Duluth, 5-5, 115

OL Harley Pratt, Snellville, 5-6, 230

WR Isaiah Pryor, Grayson, 5-6, 124

LB Cameron Sample, Snellville, 5-4, 132

WR Jared Simpkins, Norcross, 5-4, 112

DL Kenny Sumlin, Suwanee, 5-4, 117

OL Julian Uche, Snellville, 5-7, 212

ATH Jamyest Williams, Duluth, 5-3, 120

DB Antonio Woods, Snellville, 5-5, 138