Breaking News

Man found dead at Duluth apartment complex April 19, 2014

0

PREP ROUNDUP: Mountain View girls get first Region 7 win

Photo by Brandon Brigman

Photo by Brandon Brigman

NORCROSS — Mountain View won its first Region 7-AAAAA game Tuesday night with a 66-61 win in overtime over Meadowcreek.

Mountain View (3-16, 1-8) trailed by as many as 10 points in the fourth quarter before rallying to send the game into overtime.

Emery Buckner led the Bears with 22 points, seven rebounds and six steals, while Ivey Franklin added 14 points, 12 rebounds and four steals.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Central 63, Berkmar 56

LAWRENCEVILLE — Central Gwinnett’s Taja Latimore and Nia Hardy each had 18 points on Tuesday in helping the Black Knights top Berkmar 63-56 in Region 8-AAAAA.

Latimore and Hardy combined to hit 11 of 12 free throws as Central (7-10, 5-5) converted 18 of 23 as a team. Central, which has now won five of its last six, also received 12 points from Caryn Ivey.

Berkmar (13-8, 7-5) received a game-high 20 points from Teanna Robinson.

South 48, Archer 20

LAWRENCEVILLE — Tina Odume of South Gwinnett posted a double-double with 14 points and 12 rebounds on Tuesday in helping the Comets top Archer 48-20 in Region 8-AAAAA.

Kiara Baker added 11 points for South (10-8, 7-2), while Alesha Mann scored 10 for Archer.

Brookwood 66, Dacula 50

DACULA — Brookwood ran its unbeaten streak to 18-0 overall and 10-0 in Region 8-AAAAA on Tuesday with a 66-50 win over Dacula.

Leading the Broncos were Katie Mallow with 22 points and Jazmine Jackson with 16 points. Dacula (4-16, 3-8) was led by 14 points from Kendelle Culpepper and 10 points from Khaleah Wallace.

Parkview 58, Grayson 21

LILBURN — Katie Carroll scored 16 points and A.J. Jefferson added 10 more on Tuesday as part of Parkview’s 58-21 win over Grayson in Region 8-AAAAA.

The win boosted Parkview to 15-4 overall and 9-2 in the region. Dacula (3-16, 2-9) was led by eight points from Tierra James.

North 53, Duluth 47

SUWANEE — North Gwinnett stayed unbeaten in Region 7-AAAAA at 8-0 on Tuesday with a 53-47 win over Duluth.

Ariel Williams added 11 points for North (13-5 overall), while Annie Wheeler chipped in with 10 points.

Duluth (12-8, 6-3) trailed by 14 points at the half before cutting it to three points within the final minute. Katie Powell led Duluth with 20 points and 11 rebounds, while Joy Jones added 11 points.

Buford 63, Blessed Trinity 34

BUFORD — Buford continued to roll in Region 6-AA on Tuesday as the Wolves cruised 63-34 past Blessed Trinity.

Leading scorers for the Wolves (15-1, 10-0) were Kaela Davis with 17, Andraya Carter with 14 and Karly Fullem with 11.

Wesleyan 79, Pinecrest 27

NORCROSS — Grace Leah Baughn led all scorers with 14 points Tuesday night as Wesleyan cruised to a 79-27 win over Pinecrest in Region 5B-A.

Three other Wolves (18-2, 4-0) hit for double digits in points, including Brittany Stevens with 13 and Katie Frerking with 11. Kaelyn Causwell also helped with 10 points and seven rebounds.

Providence 50, Mount Pisgah 42

LILBURN — Providence received a big game from Jessie Sherman with 16 rebounds and 12 points on Tuesday as the Stars defeated Mount Pisgah 50-42 in Region 5B-A.

Aubrey Gold scored 15 and grabbed nine rebounds for the Stars (10-9, 2-2), while Stephanie Cailor added 12 points and seven boards.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Brookwood 64, Dacula 62 OT

DACULA — Thomas Higginbotham scored 20 points with 11 rebounds Tuesday night as Brookwood edged Dacula 64-62 in overtime in Region 8-AAAAA action.

The Broncos (6-12, 6-4) also received 12 points from Malcolm Hannah and 10 points from Michael Gouge.

Dexter Walker of Dacula (10-9, 6-5) led all scorers with 23 points, while Xavier Okoro added 21 points and 11 rebounds.

Parkview 62, Grayson 57

LILBURN — Delano Spencer of Parkview scored 16 points and Elliott Abraham added 15 more as the Panthers downed Grayson 62-57 Tuesday night in Region 8-AAAAA.

Parkview (10-9, 5-6) also received 10 points from Kameron Russell. Grayson was led by 15 points from Callen Hightower and 11 points from Sean Lester.

South 74, Archer 66

LAWRENCEVILLE — Qiydar Davis of South Gwinnett led all scorers with 27 points on Tuesday to help the Comets (15-3, 9-0) hold off Archer 74-66 in Region 8-AAAAA.

Randall Smith led Archer with 14 points.

Berkmar 69, Central 48

LAWRENCEVILLE — Berkmar’s Yonel Brown poured in 31 points Tuesday night to guide the Patriots to a 69-48 win over Central Gwinnett in Region 8-AAAAA.

Ivan Harden chipped in with nine points for Berkmar (13-6, 7-4) with Brandon Thompson adding eight points.

North 83, Duluth 42

SUWANEE — Cyrus Lavant finished with 22 points, 10 steals and seven rebounds on Tuesday to help North Gwinnett run past Duluth 83-42 in Region 7-AAAAA.

North (14-4, 6-2) led by eight points at the half and pulled away by outscoring Duluth 34-8 in the third quarter.

Other leaders for North were Ryon Riggins with 14 points, A.J. Clements with 13 points and Clayton Williams with 12 points. Duluth was led by 10 points from Avonte Hall.

Meadowcreek 74, Mountain View 46

NORCROSS — Meadowcreek had four players score in double figures, led by 19 from Troidell Carter, as the Mustangs defeated Mountain View 74-46 on Tuesday in Region 7-AAAAA.

Jordan Capps added 14 points for Meadowcreek (7-10, 5-3), while Zach Stevens scored 10. Tevin Glass added a double-double with 11 points and 14 rebounds.

Brandon Lamb’s 12 points was the high mark for Mountain View.

West Hall 68, Lanier 46

SUGAR HILL — West Hall defeated Lanier 68-46 Tuesday night in a Region 8B-AAA game.

Austin Wood led Lanier (5-15, 0-7) with 12 points and 10 rebounds, while Derek Harper finished with 12 points and seven rebounds.

GAC 65, Westminster 33

NORCROSS — Malcolm Brogdon put in 19 points Tuesday night in leading Greater Atlanta Christian 65-33 over Westminster in Region 6-AA.

Morgan Ingram helped in the win for GAC (14-5, 7-0) with 12 points.

Buford 54, Blessed Trinity 41

BUFORD — Buford’s Alex Flagler scored 18 points Tuesday night in guiding the Wolves 54-41 over Blessed Trinity in Region 6-AA.

Buford (12-3, 4-1) also received 12 points from T.J. Shipes.

Providence 68, Mount Pisgah 61

LILBURN — Alan Skinner was one of three Providence players in double figures with 18 points on Tuesday in the Stars’ 68-61 win over Mount Pisgah.

Nate Bucher added 15 points and Kareem Adekunle finished with 13 points as Providence upped its record to 15-4 overall and 2-1 in Region 5B-A.

Wesleyan 78, Pinecrest 40

NORCROSS — Wesleyan’s Will Clifton led all players in scoring with 21 points Tuesday night as the Wolves routed Pinecrest Academy 78-40 in Region 5B-A.

Andrew Frerking added 17 points for Wesleyan (17-2, 4-0) with Ty Teague scoring 12.

WRESTLING

Shiloh posts two wins

SNELLVILLE — Shiloh notched a pair of wins Tuesday night, topping North Hall 55-24 and defeating Hillgrove 42-34.

— Compiled by Scott Smith

To report scores, call 770-339-5850. Scores must be reported before 10:15 p.m. every day with the exception of Tuesday and Friday to be included in the next edition. Deadline for Tuesday is 10:30 p.m. and Friday is 10:45 p.m.