0

Prep Roundup: Lemon leads Shiloh boys over Dacula

Photo by Brandon Brigman

Photo by Brandon Brigman

DACULA — Shiloh’s boys basketball team picked up a big Region 8-AAAAA win Friday night as the Generals upended Dacula 71-53.

The leading scorer for Shiloh (9-7, 5-4) was Stedmon Lemon with 18 points. Trent Ladson added 10 points, while Adonis Rogers chipped in with nine points.

Dacula (10-7, 6-3) was led by 19 points and six rebounds from Dexter Walker and 12 points and three boards from Brandon Goodson.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Grayson 75, Brookwood 73 (OT)

LOGANVILLE — Kenny Lockett poured in 26 points Friday night in helping Grayson upset Brookwood 75-73 in overtime in Region 8-AAAAA Friday night.

Sean Lester and Robert Nkemdiche each added 11 points for Grayson (4-14, 1-8). Brookwood fell to 5-13 overall and 5-5 in the region.

Parkview 59, Archer 56

LAWRENCEVILLE — Kameron Russell of Parkview hit a 3-pointer at the buzzer to give the Panthers a 59-56 win over Archer on Friday in Region 8-AAAAA.

Russell finished with 16 points, while Delano Spencer of Parkview (9-9, 4-6) led all scorers with 25 points.

Archer received 14 points from Jermaine Morris, 12 points from Chris Donalson and 10 points from Bryan Hamlet.

Collins Hill 83, Duluth 53

SUWANEE — J.C. Bonny had 27 points and five rebounds on Friday in leading Collins Hill 83-53 over Duluth in Region 7-AAAAA.

Other top scorers for Collins Hill (14-4, 5-2) were Saah Nimley with 17 points and six assists, Andre Allen with 14 points and Herdie Lawrence with 12 points, six assists and five rebounds.

Michael Raudle led Duluth with 14 points.

Walnut Grove 70, Lanier 64

LOGANVILLE — Three Lanier players scored in double digits on Friday but the Longhorns couldn’t hang on as Walnut Grove nipped Lanier 70-64 in Region 8-AAA, Division B.

Zay Cooper led Lanier (5-13) with 12 points, while Katzney Cham scored 11 and Derek Harper finished with 10.

Buford 50, Westminster 47

ATLANTA — Buford improved to 10-5 overall and 5-2 in Region 6-AA on Friday as it beat Westminster 50-47.

Buford led by as many as 13 in the third quarter before holding off a late surge by Westminster. Alex Flagler led Buford with 16 points, while Kyle Kellum added 13 points.

GAC 37, Blessed Trinity 19

ROSWELL — Blessed Trinity’s slow-down tactic didn’t work Friday night against Greater Atlanta Christian as GAC came away with a 37-19 win in Region 6-AA.

Malcolm Brogdon led GAC (13-4, 6-0) with 19 points, while Cole Hobbs finished with nine points.

Wesleyan 48, St. Francis 31

ALPHARETTA — Shane Smith led all scorers with 25 points on Friday as Wesleyan topped St. Francis 48-31 in Region 5-A, Division B.

The win bumped Wesleyan’s record up to 15-2 overall and 3-0 in the subregion.

Providence 54, Pinecrest 35

LILBURN — Providence evened its subregion record at 1-1 on Friday as the Stars topped Pinecrest 54-35.

Alan Skinner scored 15 to lead the Stars (14-3), while Brent Hansen finished with 12 points.

Hebron 37, Towns Co. 31

DACULA — Jack Griffin scored 17 points Friday night to help give Hebron a 37-31 win over Towns County in Region 8-A.

Hebron improved to 4-14 overall and 3-5 in the region.

GGC 66, Hamilton Heights 63 (OT)

CHATTANOOGA — Mohamed Sy-Savane had 25 points with 16 rebounds on Friday to help Greater Gwinnett Christian to a 66-63 overtime win over Hamilton Heights Christian.

GGC (21-3) also received 17 points, 18 rebounds and seven blocks from Rico Williams.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

North 73, Peachtree Ridge 46

SUWANEE — North Gwinnett stayed unbeaten in Region 7-AAAAA on Friday as the Bulldogs topped Peachtree Ridge 73-46.

Leading North (11-5, 7-0) was Lexie Brown, who tallied 25 points, nine assists, six rebounds and four steals. Ariel Johnson added 14 points, while Peyton Whitted chipped in with 12 points and six rebounds.

Alyssa Turvy led Peachtree Ridge with 20 points.

Duluth 57, Collins Hill 49

SUWANEE — Duluth topped Collins Hill 57-49 on Friday for a Region 7-AAAAA win.

Leading Duluth (11-7, 5-2) in scoring was Kayla Nolan with 15 points, while Katie Powell helped with 13 points.

Collins Hill (11-7, 3-4) was led by Bria Young with 13 points, six rebounds and five assists, while Odez Oraedu added 11 points and 11 rebounds.

Brookwood 68, Grayson 22

LOGANVILLE — All 13 players on Brookwood’s roster scored Friday night as the Broncos rolled to a 68-22 win over Grayson in Region 8-AAAAA.

Top scorer for Brookwood (16-0, 9-0) was Jazmine Jackson with 10 points, while Nicole Plaisted led the team in rebounds with 10.

Parkview 58, Archer 28

LAWRENCEVILLE — Katie Carroll scored 25 points Friday night as Parkview flew past Archer 58-28 for a Region 8-AAAAA win.

Parkview also received nine points from Erika Joseph, while Archer was led by eight points from Kayla Rogers.

Shiloh 50, Dacula 33

DACULA — Zakira Colvin had 10 points and 10 rebounds to go along with five blocks on Friday as Shiloh upended Dacula 50-33 for its first win of the season.

Holland Glenn and Kaylen Ward each had 10 points for Shiloh (1-13, 1-7), while Taryn Anthony of Dacula scored 10 points.

Buford 51, Westminster 15

ATLANTA — Buford stayed unbeaten in Region 6-AA Friday night with a 51-15 win at Westminster.

Leading the Wolves (13-1, 8-0) with 15 points was Andraya Carter, while Kaela Davis added 10 points.

GAC 69, Blessed Trinity 45

ROSWELL — Greater Atlanta Christian defeated Blessed Trinity 69-45 Friday night in Region 6-AA.

Top scorers for GAC were Shannon Cranshaw with 22 points, Brianna Cummings with 16 points and Chandler Alverson with 12 points.

Wesleyan 57, St. Francis 41

ALPHARETTA — Wesleyan handed St. Francis its first loss of the season on Friday as the Wolves posted a 57-41 win in a Region 5-A, Division B battle.

Holli Wilkins had a double-double to lead Wesleyan (16-2, 3-0) with 26 points and 12 rebounds, while Grace Leah Baughn added 13 points. St. Francis fell to 14-1 overall and 2-1 in the region.

Providence 53, Pinecrest 33

LILBURN — Stephanie Cailor of Providence logged 20 points on Friday to help lift the Stars to a 53-33 win over Pinecrest in Region 5-A, Division B.

Providence improved to 8-9 overall and 1-3 in the subregion.

Hamilton Heights 56, GGC 27

CHATTANOOGA — Diamond Smith of Greater Gwinnett Christian had 18 points and nine rebounds Friday night but it wasn’t enough as GGC lost to Hamilton Heights Christian 56-27.

GGC fell to 7-19.

To report scores, call 770-339-5850. Scores must be reported before 10:15 p.m. every day with the exception of Tuesday and Friday to be included in the next edition. Deadline for Tuesday is 10:30 p.m. and Friday is 10:45 p.m.