0

PREP ROUNDUP: Bulldogs bounce back for region win over Bears

SUWANEE — North Gwinnett’s boys basketball team overcame a slow start Tuesday night to post a 50-33 win over Mountain View in Region 7-AAAAA.

Mountain View led 25-11 at the half before the North defense woke up, holding the Bears scoreless in the third quarter and allowing eight points in the fourth.

Kwesi Abakah led the Bulldogs (16-5, 8-3) with 14 points. Cyrus Lavant added 11 points, while Ryon Riggins finished with 10 points.

Drew Bollier scored 11 to lead Mountain View.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Collins Hill 57, Meadowcreek 54

NORCROSS — Saah Nimley poured in 24 points Tuesday as Collins Hill held off Meadowcreek 57-54 in Region 7-AAAAA.

J.C. Bonny added 12 points and eight rebounds for the Eagles (16-5, 8-3), while Jeff Glover grabbed eight rebounds.

Norcross 69, Duluth 33

NORCROSS — Bradley Coleman of Norcross scored 11 points Tuesday night as the Blue Devils topped Duluth 69-33 in Region 7-AAAAA.

Chris Bolden and Jason Croom each scored 10 as Norcross upped its record to 12-9 overall and 7-3 in the region.

Duluth was led by 10 points from Zane Cobb and a game-best 16 points from Avonte Hall.

Central 53, Archer 52

LAWRENCEVILLE — Central Gwinnett led 20-4 at the end of the first quarter and needed every bit of it as the Black Knights weathered an Archer comeback to nip the Tigers 53-52 Tuesday night in Region 8-AAAAA.

Simeon Dennis led Central (11-8, 8-4) with 12 points, while Eman Westmoreland finished with 10 points.

Bryan Hamlet of Archer led all players in scoring with 15.

South 58, Grayson 50

SNELLVILLE — South Gwinnett received 12 points and 10 rebounds from Logan Adams on Tuesday as the Comets beat Grayson 58-50 in Region 8-AAAAA.

Qiydar Davis and Justin Blue each added 10 points for South (16-5, 10-2), while Calvin Espeut and Kenny Lockett each scored 17 for Grayson.

Brookwood 60, Shiloh 55

SNELLVILLE — Brookwood edged Shiloh 60-55 Tuesday night in Region 8-AAAAA.

Leaders for the Broncos (8-13, 8-5) were Jamaal Cole with 14 points, Malcolm Hannah with 10 points and Thomas Higginbotham with 10 assists, six points and six rebounds.

Shiloh was paced by Stedmon Lemon’s 15 points and Jordan Gaither’s 14 points.

Dacula 70, Parkview 60

DACULA — Shay Agboola of Dacula sank five 3-pointers and finished with 23 points and six rebounds Tuesday night to lift the Falcons over Parkview 70-60 in Region 8-AAAAA.

Also helping Dacula (12-9, 8-5) were Xavier Okoro with 13 points and six boards and Dexter Walker with 13 points.

GAC 73, Clarkston 39

CLARKSTON — Malcolm Brogdon finished with 27 points and was one of four Spartans to score in double figures on Tuesday as Greater Atlanta Christian routed Clarkston 73-39 in Region 6-AA.

A.J. Davis and Paul Dawson each scored 12 for GAC (17-5, 8-0), while Collin Swinton finished with 10 points.

Decatur 63, Buford 60, OT

BUFORD — Decatur rallied to top Buford 63-60 in overtime Tuesday night in Region 6-AA.

Buford fell to 14-6 overall and 4-2 in the region.

Social Circle 51, Hebron 43

SOCIAL CIRCLE — Social Circle knocked off Hebron 51-43 in Region 8-A on Tuesday night.

Hebron (4-16, 3-8) was led by 23 points from Jack Griffin.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Central 56, Archer 48

LAWRENCEVILLE — Central Gwinnett improved to 8-10 overall and 6-6 in Region 8-AAAAA with a 56-48 win over Archer.

Leaders for Central were Taja Latimore with 22 points, Caryn Ivey with 17 points and Nia Hardy with nine points and five assists.

Archer (7-16, 3-11) received 13 points from Morgan Jackson and 10 points each from Kayla Rogers and Kotori Spillers.

Brookwood 64, Shiloh 26

SNELLVILLE — Jazmine Jackson had 16 points and seven assists Tuesday night as Brookwood eased past Shiloh 64-26 in Region 8-AAAAA.

Christina Paul and Nicole Plaisted each added nine points as Brookwood ran its unbeaten record to 21-0 overall and 13-0 in the region.

Parkview 66, Dacula 32

DACULA — Katie Carroll was part of a balanced offensive attack with 16 points Tuesday night in Parkview’s 66-32 win over Dacula in Region 8-AAAAA.

Parkview (16-4, 10-2) also received 15 points each from Marissa Mandeldove and Erika Joseph. Top scorers for Dacula (5-17, 4-9) were Khaleah Wallace and Meghan Bush with six points each.

South 52, Grayson 39

SNELLVILLE — Kiara Baker of South Gwinnett led all scorers with 16 points to help give the Comets a 52-39 win over Grayson on Tuesday in a Region 8-AAAAA game.

Tiffany Jenkins added eight points and nine rebounds for South (12-9. 9-3).

Grayson was led by 14 points from Shakela Carrington and 13 points from Anna Lacavera.

Mill Creek 71, Peachtree Ridge 62

HOSCHTON — Mill Creek’s Jasmine Carter scored 17 points and teammate Alicia Brookins added 16 more as the Hawks held off Peachtree Ridge 71-62 in Region 7-AAAAA.

Mill Creek improved to 12-9 overall and 6-4 in the region and had to overcome a big scoring night from Peachtree Ridge’s Melissa Turvy, who sank eight 3-pointers and finished with 29 points.

Norcross 75, Duluth 31

NORCROSS — Norcross received 24 points and six assists from Diamond Deshields on Tuesday night as the Blue Devils ran away with a 75-31 win over Duluth in Region 7-AAAAA.

Patrice Butler and Tori Carter each added 11 points for Norcross (18-2, 8-1), while Shayla Cooper added nine points and seven boards off the bench.

North 61, Mountain View 36

SUWANEE — North Gwinnett kept its unbeaten Region 7-AAAAA record intact at 11-0 on Tuesday as the Bulldogs posted a 61-36 win over Mountain View.

Lexie Brown scored 11 to lead North (16-5 overall), while Annie Wheeler grabbed 12 rebounds to go along with eight points. Madison Branch also added eight points in the win.

Bria Virgil of Mountain View led all scorers with 13 points.

Collins Hill 63, Meadowcreek 31

NORCROSS — Jordan Williams scored 13 points while Alexis Williams chipped in 10 more Tuesday night as Collins Hill topped Meadowcreek 63-31 in Region 7-AAAAA.

Bionca Thomas added 10 points and five rebounds, while Bre Singleton (eight assists, four steals) and Odez Oraedu (10 rebounds, eight points) each had solid games.

Loganville 57, Conyers Heritage 44

LOGANVILLE — Enisha Donley scored 18 points Tuesday night to help give Loganville a 57-44 win over Conyers Heritage.

Helping in the win for Loganville (16-4, 5-0) were Chandler Nash with 15 points and Meredith Biles with 11 points.

Buford 51, Decatur 27

BUFORD — Buford’s Andraya Carter put in 23 points Tuesday night in leading the Wolves 51-27 over Decatur in Region 6-AA.

Buford improved to 17-2 overall and is 11-0 in the region.

GAC 74, Clarkston 24

CLARKSTON — Greater Atlanta Christian had no problems Tuesday night as the Spartans cruised to a 74-24 win over Clarkston in Region 6-AA.

Shannon Cranshaw scored 16 to lead GAC (15-6, 12-1), while Briana Cummings added 12 points.

St. Francis 64, Providence 58

LILBURN — Erika Gotfredson of Providence scored 26 points Tuesday night, but it wasn’t enough as St. Francis held off the Stars 64-58 in Region 5B-A.

Providence (10-11, 2-3) also received a 14-point effort from Aubrey Gold.

Hebron 56, Social Circle 39

SOCIAL CIRCLE — Hebron picked up a big Region 8-A win on the road Tuesday night with a 56-39 win at Social Circle.

Jalisa Tucker led Hebron (10-10, 7-3) with 19 points and four rebounds, while Lacy Stephens added 10 points and nine boards. Kara Adams also helped with nine points, while Whitney Edwards chipped in seven points and seven rebounds.

— Compiled by Scott Smith

To report scores, call 770-339-5850. Scores must be reported before 10:15 p.m. every day with the exception of Tuesday and Friday to be included in the next edition. Deadline for Tuesday is 10:30 p.m. and Friday is 10:45 p.m.