0

PREP ROUNDUP: Brookwood girls hoops on a roll

DACULA -- Brookwood's Rebecca Walker led all players with 18 points on Friday night and helped the Broncos to a 53-37 win over Dacula in Region 8-AAAAA.

Courtney Gardner added 15 points in the win for Brookwood, which has now won four in row. The top rebounder for the Broncos (5-4, 4-0) was Nicole Plaisted with 10.

Kendelle Culpepper was the top scorer for Dacula with 10 points, while Anna Machovec added eight points.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mill Creek 51, Collins Hill 28

HOSCHTON -- Mill Creek evened its record at 3-3 on Friday with a 51-28 win over Region 7-AAAAA opponent Collins Hill.

The Hawks' Jasmine Carter logged a double-double with 16 points and 10 rebounds.

North 63, Duluth 45

SUWANEE -- North Gwinnett improved to 2-0 in Region 7-AAAAA and 3-1 overall Friday night as the Bulldogs topped Duluth 65-45.

Lexie Brown led North with 27 points and eight rebounds, while Peyton Whitted added 11 points, seven assists and five rebounds.

Jordan Jones scored 14 to lead Duluth.

Mountain View 60, Meadowcreek 26

NORCROSS -- Mountain View continued its strong play in the early season by beating Meadowcreek 60-26 on Friday night in Region 7-AAAAA. The win pushed Mountain View's record to 6-1 overall and 4-0 in the region.

Ty Bledsoe logged 14 points and 10 rebounds to lead the Bears, while Kelsey Hutchins added 12 points.

Freddie Banks was the top scorer for Meadowcreek with 11.

Parkview 66, Grayson 25

LILBURN -- Parkview remained unbeaten Friday night, cruising to a 66-25 win over Grayson in Region 8-AAAAA.

The leading scorer for the Panthers (8-0, 4-0) was Erika Joseph with 17 points, while Helena Pouengue added eight points.

South 53, Archer 47

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Yvonna Dunkley of South Gwinnett led all scorers with 16 points Friday night as the Comets got past Archer 53-47 in Region 8-AAAAA. South improved to 4-3 overall and 3-1 in the region.

Archer (4-3, 2-2) was led by Kayla Rogers with 13 points and three steals, and Morgan Jackson with 11 points and nine boards.

GAC 75, South Atlanta 42

ATLANTA -- Brianna Cummings scored 21 points Friday night to lead Greater Atlanta Christian 75-42 over South Atlanta.

Jasmine Hill and Sydni Means each chipped in with 12 points as GAC improved to 5-1.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Archer 78, South Gwinnett 71

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Archer had four players score in double figures as it upset No. 7-ranked South Gwinnett 78-77 in double overtime on Friday.

The Tigers (4-3 overall, 3-1 region) were led by Tramique Anderon's 20 points, while Bryan Hamlet and Nafis Floyd had 17 and Randal Smith added 15.

South was led by Simeon Dennis with 23 points and Qiydar Davis had 17.

Mill Creek 52, Collins Hill 26

HOSCHTON -- Nine different players scored for Mill Creek on Friday night as the Hawks defeated Collins Hill 52-26 in Region 7-AAAAA.

Elijah Bryant came off the bench to score 14 points and lead the Hawks (6-0, 2-0). Jalen Bracey added nine points, six rebounds, five assists and four steals.

Meadowcreek 51, Mountain View 36

NORCROSS -- Daniel Mensah logged 13 points and 12 rebounds Friday to lead Meadowcreek 51-36 over Mountain View in Region 7-AAAAA.

Meadowcreek, which improved to 1-2 in the region, also received 12 points from Devonte Carter.

The top scorer for the Bears was Ryan Gibbs with 12 points.

North 72, Duluth 46

SUWANEE -- North Gwinnett picked up its second straight win by beating Duluth 72-46 on Friday in Region 7-AAAAA.

Chris Bolden was the leading scorer for North (2-4, 2-0) with 20 points. A.J. Clements led the team in rebounds with six, while Cameron Calhoun led the defense by taking five charges.

Parkview 80, Grayson 66

LILBURN -- Parkview had two players top the 20-point mark -- Javonte Douglas with 24 and Andre Chatfield with 20 -- Friday as the Panthers rolled to an 80-66 win over Grayson in Region 8-AAAAA.

Two other Panthers (2-7, 1-3) also hit for double digits -- Eddie Harries with 13 points and T.J. Thomas with 11 points.

Grayson was led by 17 points each from Sean Lester and Phinehas Starks.

Dacula 67, Brookwood 39

DACULA -- Dacula's Anthony Morse had 23 points and 11 rebounds Friday to lead the Falcons to a 67-39 win over Brookwood in Region 8-AAAAA.

Brandon Goodson hit four 3-pointers and finished with 17 points for the Falcons (4-3, 2-2), while Xavier Okoro chipped in with 14 points.

GAC 66, South Atlanta 47

ATLANTA -- Three players for Greater Atlanta Christian scored in double digits, led by 17 from Cole Hobbs, as the Spartans defeated South Atlanta 66-47 on Friday night.

Delano Spencer followed with 16 points for GAC (4-3, 1-0), while Isaiah Wilkins chipped in with 10. James Arnold of South Atlanta led all scorers with 19 points.

Lanier 71, Lumpkin Co. 62

DAHLONEGA -- Lanier evened its record at 3-3 on Friday by beating Lumpkin County 71-62.

M.J. Bryant finished with 20 points and seven assists to lead Lanier, while Zac Winzurk added 14 points and 15 rebounds. Jordan Davis also helped in the win with 13 points.

Hebron 55, George Walton 43

DACULA -- Hebron Christian won its Region 8-A opener Friday with a 55-43 defeat of George Walton Academy.

Top scorer for Hebron (2-5, 1-0) was Griffin Gambill with 20 points, while Dylan Schulte added 15 points.

-- From staff reports