0

SWIMMING AND DIVING: 2011-12 Top Performances

A look at the top swimming and diving performances from the 2011-12 high school season:

GIRLS TOP PERFORMERS

50 freestyle

  1. Kelsey Gouge, Brookwood, 24.08

  2. Christina Wang, Peachtree Ridge, 24.55

  3. Alexi Smith, Archer, 24.58

  4. Maddie Wrolson, Mill Creek, 25.02

  5. Julianne Kurke, Parkview, 25.11

  6. Allison Carr, North Gwinnett, 25.17

  7. Savannah Ruedt, Peachtree Ridge, 25.33

  8. Haley McInerney, Peachtree Ridge, 25.46

  9. Julia Jacobi, Peachtree Ridge, 25.46

  10. Rachael Dudley, Mill Creek, 25.49

100 freestyle

  1. Kelsey Gouge, Brookwood, 51.81

  2. Rachel Muller, Brookwood, 52.50

  3. Julianne Kurke, Parkview, 53.83

  4. Allison Carr, North Gwinnett, 54.09

  5. Alexi Smith, Archer, 54.37

  6. Savannah Ruedt, Peachtree Ridge, 54.71

  7. Frederique Lefebvre, Mill Creek, 55.11

  8. Rachael Dudley, Mill Creek, 55.27

  9. Tinsley Flint, Peachtree Ridge, 55.87

  10. Jenn Rutledge, Collins Hill, 55.91

200 freestyle

  1. Rachel Muller, Brookwood, 1:50.78

  2. Lydia Jones, Archer, 1:53.43

  3. Hannah Terranova, North Gwinnett, 1:54.61

  4. Rachael Dudley, Mill Creek, 1:55.13

  5. Frederique Lefebvre, Mill Creek, 1:56.24

  6. Savannah Ruedt, Peachtree Ridge, 1:56.57

  7. Haley McInerny, Peachtree Ridge, 1:57.78

  8. Tinsley Flint, Peachtree Ridge, 1:58.94

  9. Allison Chandler, Duluth, 1:59.56

  10. Anna Jahns, Brookwood, 1:59.59

500 freestyle

  1. Rachael Dudley, Mill Creek, 5:01.11

  2. Rachel Muller, Brookwood, 5:01.69

  3. Hannah Terranova, North Gwinnett, 5:01.94

  4. Lydia Jones, Archer, 5:07.40

  5. Frederique Lefebvre, Mill Creek, 5:09.72

  6. Savannah Ruedt, Peachtree Ridge, 5:10.13

  7. Anna Jahns, Brookwood, 5:18.96

  8. Allison Chandler, Duluth, 5:19.11

  9. Tinsley Flint, Peachtree Ridge, 5:19.77

  10. Mary Niederhauser, Norcross, 5:21.54

100 backstroke

  1. Rachel Muller, Brookwood, 59.19

  2. Christina Wang, Peachtree Ridge, 59.79

  3. Morgan Duncan, Brookwood, 1:00.65

  4. Rachael Dudley, Mill Creek, 1:01.34

  5. Kara Powell, Mill Creek, 1:02.53

  6. Erin Bagent, Norcross, 1:02.57

  7. Evan Parker, Brookwood, 1:02.69

  8. Maddie Wrolson, Mill Creek, 1:02.74

  9. Tian-Yo Yang, Parkview, 1:02.81

  10. Anna Tait, Parkview, 1:02.89

100 breaststroke

  1. Julianne Kurke, Parkview, 1:05.32

  2. Kelsey Gouge, Brookwood, 1:06.62

  3. Allison Carr, North Gwinnett, 1:07.79

  4. Carrington BeVier, Peachtree Ridge, 1:08.31

  5. Elizabeth Garreau, Brookwood, 1:09.10

  6. Janelle Spanjers, Norcross, 1:11.41

  7. Katherine Neas, Duluth, 1:11.76

  8. Joy Na, Mill Creek, 1:11.91

  9. Frederique Lefebvre, Mill Creek, 1:11.99

  10. Alexi Smith, Archer, 1:13.44

100 butterfly

  1. Frederique Lefebvre, Mill Creek, 57.88

  2. Lydia Jones, Archer, 58.03

  3. Haley McInerny, Peachtree Ridge, 58.13

  4. Rachael Dudley, Mill Creek, 58.16

  5. Rachel Muller, Brookwood, 58.40

  6. Maggie Anderson, North Gwinnett, 59.29

  7. Maddie Wrolson, Mill Creek, 59.99

  8. Kelsey Gouge, Brookwood, 1:00.42

  9. Rachel Koch, Wesleyan, 1:00.38

  10. Tian-Yo Yang, Parkview, 1:00.88

200 individual medley

  1. Frederique Lefebvre, Mill Creek, 2:09.49

  2. Carrington BeVier, Peachtree Ridge, 2:10.84

  3. Rachael Dudley, Mill Creek, 2:11.31

  4. Lydia Jones, Archer, 2:12.01

  5. Haley McInerney, Peachtree Ridge, 2:12.50

  6. Alexi Smith, Archer, 2:14.45

  7. Maggie Anderson, North Gwinnett, 2:14.85

  8. Elizabeth Garreau, Brookwood, 2:16.88

  9. Janelle Spanjers, Norcross, 2:17.17

  10. Anna Tait, Parkview, 2:17.89

Diving, 6-dive

  1. Lauren Hall, Wesleyan, 335.10

  2. Tabitha Banks, Parkview, 293.15

  3. Kelsey Carniglia, Duluth, 261.55

  4. Emma Weisel, Brookwood, 242.30

  5. Carolina Cannon, Wesleyan, 235.10

  6. Alexandra Hernandez, Wesleyan, 214.20

  7. Katie Jansen, Mountain View, 202.05

  8. Nicole Hermansen, Collins Hill, 198.25

  9. Alexa Summers, North Gwinnett, 197.60

  10. Erin Hembree, Duluth, 189.30

200 medley relay

  1. Brookwood, 1:49.79

  2. Peachtree Ridge, 1:50.08

  3. Parkview, 1:52.22

  4. North Gwinnett, 1:55.57

  5. Mill Creek, 1:55.58

200 freestyle relay

  1. Peachtree Ridge, 1:41.35

  2. Mill Creek, 1:42.07

  3. Brookwood, 1:42.12

  4. Parkview, 1:43.38

  5. Archer, 1:44.29

400 freestyle relay

  1. Peachtree Ridge, 3:39.26

  2. Brookwood, 3:40.27

  3. Mill Creek, 3:45.82

  4. Parkview, 3:48.83

  5. Archer, 3:52.02

BOYS TOP PERFORMERS

50 freestyle

  1. Anthony McMurry, Wesleyan, 21.24

  2. Christopher Powell, Mill Creek, 21.57

  3. Michael Trice, Brookwood, 21.74

  4. Drew Wescoat, Peachtree Ridge, 22.34

  5. Ricky Lehner, Parkview, 22.46

  6. Christopher Rogers, Parkview, 22.59

  7. Drew Middleton, Wesleyan, 22.72

  8. Brett Kester, Peachtree Ridge, 22.75

  9. Timothy Marsh, Wesleyan, 22.77

  10. Marko Karaulic, Collins Hill, 22.84

100 freestyle

  1. Anthony McMurry, Wesleyan, 46.02

  2. Christopher Powell, Mill Creek, 47.20

  3. Devyn Hughes, Parkview, 48.14

  4. Aidan Sweeney, Brookwood, 48.84

  5. Ricky Lehner, Parkview, 48.96

  6. Michael Trice, Brookwood, 49.26

  7. Timothy Marsh, Wesleyan, 49.52

  8. Rory Martin, Parkview, 49.53

  9. Michael Ragan, Dacula, 49.61

  10. Kevin White, Mill Creek, 49.69

200 freestyle

  1. Powell Brooks, Norcross, 1:44.91

  2. Anthony McMurry, Wesleyan, 1:45.29

  3. Michael Ragan, Dacula, 1:47.59

  4. Aidan Sweeney, Brookwood, 1:48.30

  5. Christopher Powell, Mill Creek, 1:48.55

  6. Kevin White, Mill Creek, 1:48.81

  7. Austin Goelz, Duluth, 1:49.17

  8. Mason McIntyre, Grayson, 1:49.65

  9. Dillon Kasson, Parkview, 1:49.85

  10. Kent Yang, Peachtree Ridge, 1:50.11

500 freestyle

  1. Aidan Sweeney, Brookwood, 4:40.57

  2. Cody Bekemeyer, Collins Hill, 4:45.55

  3. Mason McIntyre, Grayson, 4:52.21

  4. Austin Goelz, Duluth, 4:54.06

  5. Ethan Webster, North Gwinnett, 4:55.52

  6. Ben Taylor, Shiloh, 4:56.44

  7. Kevin White, Mill Creek, 4:57.29

  8. Andrew Kozlovski, Mill Creek, 4:57.42

  9. Kent Yang, Peachtree Ridge, 4:58.31

  10. Dillon Kasson, Parkview, 4:59.75

100 backstroke

  1. Rory Martin, Parkview, 55.01

  2. Michael Trice, Brookwood, 55.34

  3. Todd Brannon, Norcross, 56.00

  4. Aidan Sweeney, Brookwood, 56.27

  5. Ethan Webster, North Gwinnett, 56.80

  6. James Dickey, North Gwinnett, 56.92

  7. Cody Bekemeyer, Collins Hill, 57.30

  8. Kyle Crandall, Collins Hill, 57.78

  9. Guido Saccaggi, Peachtree Ridge, 58.18

  10. Peter Meadows, Parkview, 58.29

100 breaststroke

  1. Ricky Lehner, Parkview, 59.41

  2. Taylor Aguirre, Collins Hill, 1:00.82

  3. Geoffrey Carter, Parkview, 1:01.24

  4. Nathan Jones, Parkview, 1:01.45

  5. Joseph Portillo, Duluth, 1:02.19

  6. Devyn Hughes, Parkview, 1:02.26

  7. Samuel Kim, Parkview, 1:02.44

  8. Brody Snyder, Mill Creek, 1:02.64

  9. Tomas Peribonio, North Gwinnett, 1:03.10

  10. Christopher Powell, Mill Creek, 1:03.67

100 butterfly

  1. Mason McIntyre, Grayson, 52.88

  2. Powell Brooks, Norcross, 53.03

  3. Rory Martin, Parkview, 54.52

  4. Nick Salyers, Wesleyan, 54.55

  5. Corey Mills, Peachtree Ridge, 54.78

  6. Marko Karaulic, Collins Hill, 54.81

  7. Alfonso Castillo, Collins Hill, 56.47

  8. Joseph Portillo, Duluth, 56.54

  9. Tomas Peribonio, North Gwinnett, 56.66

  10. Michael Ragan, Dacula, 56.91

200 individual medley

  1. Ricky Lehner, Parkview, 1:58.28

  2. Aidan Sweeney, Brookwood, 1:58.47

  3. Tomas Peribonio, North Gwinnett, 1:58.70

  4. Geoffrey Carter, Parkview, 2:00.13

  5. Todd Brannon, Norcross, 2:02.40

  6. Joseph Portillo, Duluth, 2:02.55

  7. Michael Ragan, Dacula, 2:02.74

  8. Nick Salyers, Wesleyan, 2:02.98

  9. Cody Bekemeyer, Collins Hill, 2:03.41

  10. Samuel Kim, Parkview, 2:04.17

Diving, 6-dive

  1. Sean Piner, Parkview, 375.90

  2. Stephen Jou, Brookwood, 259.90

  3. Brendan Eckard, Duluth, 217.65

  4. Zachary Higashi, Mountain View, 211.35

  5. Ben Warren, Parkview, 192.70

  6. Travis Button, Archer, 189.95

  7. Andrew Anderson, Grayson, 187.20

  8. Jason Kolofske, North Gwinnett, 186.50

  9. Adam Largin, Archer, 185.05

  10. Patrick Baughman, Norcross, 176.90

200 medley relay

  1. Parkview, 1:38.97

  2. Brookwood, 1:41.78

  3. Norcross, 1:41.97

  4. North Gwinnett, 1:42.93

  5. Collins Hill, 1:42.95

200 freestyle relay

  1. Wesleyan, 1:29.52

  2. Mill Creek, 1:30.24

  3. Parkview, 1:31.24

  4. Peachtree Ridge, 1:31.66

  5. Collins Hill, 1:31.96

400 freestyle relay

  1. Parkview, 3:21.57

  2. Mill Creek, 3:22.41

  3. Wesleyan, 3:22.74

  4. North Gwinnett, 3:22.92

  5. Collins Hill, 3:25.87