Breaking News

Man found dead at Duluth apartment complex April 19, 2014

0

Brogdon, DeShields get top hoops honor

photo

Photo by Brandon Brigman

For the second straight high school basketball season, Gwinnett County proved to be a dominant force with local teams winning five of the 10 total state championships.

The county also proved to be a dominant presence as the Georgia Sportswriters Association released its 2010-11 All-State Basketball teams.

Both the boys and girls all-classification Players of the Year hail from Gwinnett schools, with Greater Atlanta Christian’s Malcolm Brogdon being named the state’s Mr. Basketball, while Diamond DeShields was named Miss Basketball.

Georgia Sportswriters Association All-State Basketball Teams

Mr. Basketball: Malcolm Brogdon, Greater Atlanta Christian

Miss Basketball: Diamond DeShields, Norcross

<B>Boys

Class AAAAA</B>

Player of the Year: Shannon Scott, Milton

Coach of the Year: Jamie McMilan, Norcross

<B>First team</B>

Chris Bolden, Norcross, 6-2, Jr.

Derrick Henry, Newton, 6-3, Sr.

Charles Mitchell, Wheeler, 6-7, Jr.

Jay Rome, Valdosta, 6-6, Sr.

Shannon Scott, Milton, 6-2, Sr.

<B>Second team</B>

Breon Dixon, Tift County, 6-7, Sr.

Lanerryl Johnson, Walton, 6-0, Sr.

Anthony Lanier, Jenkins, 6-7, Sr.

Saah Nimley, Collins Hill, 5-8, Sr.

Julian Royal, Milton, 6-9, Sr.

Honorable mention: Karl Cochran, Walton, Sr.; Madarious Gibbs, East Coweta, Sr.; Corey Heyward, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.; Tadric Jackson, Tift County, Fr.; Josiah Moore, Norcross, Sr.; E. Victor Nickerson, Norcross, Sr.; Evan Nolte, Milton, Jr.; Dai-Jon Parker, Milton, Sr.; Justin Seymour, Campbell, Jr.; Jonathan Tinch, Stephenson, Sr.

<B>Class AAAA</B>

Player of the Year: Tony Parker, Miller Grove

Coach of the Year: Sharman White, Miller Grove

<B>First team</B>

William Goodwin, Southwest DeKalb, 6-8, Jr.

Tony Parker, Miller Grove, 6-8, Jr.

Adam Smith, Fayette County, 6-0, Sr.

Sean Tate, Sequoyah, 5-8, Sr.

Kevin Ware, Rockdale County, 6-4, Sr.

<B>Second team</B>

Garrett Brown, Pope, 5-8, Sr.

Marcus Hunt, North Clayton, 6-5, Jr.

Jaqawn Raymond, Statesboro, 6-3, Sr.

Rasham Suarez, Jonesboro, 6-2, Sr.

Bernard Thompson, Rockdale County, 6-3, Sr.

Honorable mention: Devon Baulkmon, Bainbridge, Sr.; Jaron Blossomgame, Chattahoochee, Jr.; Henry Brooks, Miller Grove, Sr.; Malcolm Brunner, Brunswick, Sr.; Jamaine Burrey, Hardaway, Sr.; Orlandis Hill, Villa Rica, Sr.; Charles Mann, Union Grove, Jr.; Jordan Price, Southwest DeKalb, Jr.; Justin Tuoyo, Lovejoy, Jr.; James White, Jonesboro, Sr.

<B>Class AAA</B>

Player of the Year: Tahj Shamsid-Deen, Columbia

Coach of the Year: Clay Crump, Eagle’s Landing

<B>First team</B>

Algie Key, Columbia, 6-4, Sr.

Keshaun Mayfield, Franklin County, Sr., 6-4

Tahj Shamsid-Deen, Columbia, 5-10, Soph.

Shunquez Stephens, West Hall, 6-5, Sr.

Chris Washington, Butler, 6-7, Sr.

<B>Second team</B>

Dante Campbell, Stockbridge, 6-4, Sr.

Ahmed Hill, Peach County, 6-2, Fr.

Aaron Horton, Eagle’s Landing, 5-10, Sr.

Jacquez Rozier, Burke County, 6-7, Sr.

Brandon Watkins, Grady, 6-10, Soph.

Honorable mention: John Burke, North Springs, Sr.; Brannen Greene, Mary Persons, Soph.; Arlon Harper, Woodward Academy, Sr.; Ken Jackson, Monroe Area, Jr.; Taylor Patterson, Murray County, Sr.; Don Quarles, Richmond Academy, Sr.; Dimychael Ross, Allatoona, Jr.; Devante Tharpe, Howard, Jr.; Terryhon Wright, Washington County, Sr.; Jarquise Young, West Hall, Sr..

<B>Class AA</B>

Player of the Year: Malcolm Brogdon, Greater Atlanta Christian

Coach of the Year: Allen Whitehart, Buford

<B>First team</B>

Malcolm Brogdon, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-4, Sr.

Robert Carter, Thomasville, 6-8, Jr.

Willie Clayton, Thomasville, 6-7, Jr.

Rod Hall, Laney, 6-2, Sr.

Nick Jacobs, South Atlanta, 6-8, Sr.

<B>Second team</B>

A.J. Davis, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-6, Soph.

Camden Foster, Lamar County, 6-4, Sr.

Joshua Hampton, East Hall, 6-1, Jr.

T.J. Shipes, Buford, 6-7, Jr.

Harry Short, Jordan, 6-1, Sr.

Honorable mention: Cameron Baker, Kendrick, Sr.; Travis Core, Dade County, Sr.; Quaysean Davis, Tattnall County, Sr.; Dante Gastin, Northeast, Sr.; Tavarus Johnson, Vidalia, Sr.; Armani Moore, Swainsboro, Jr.; Tanner Plemmons, Rabun County, Jr.; Brentine Taylor, Bleckley County, Sr.; Marqual Washington, Rockmart, Sr.; Kymon Woods, East Hall, Sr.

<B>Class A</B>

Player of the Year: Kentavious Caldwell-Pope, Greenville

Coach of the Year: Aaron Geter, Wilkinson County

<B>First team</B>

Kentavious Caldwell-Pope, Greenville, 6-6, Sr.

Kenneth Gaines, Whitefield Academy, 6-3, Jr.

Terel Hall, Terrell County, 5-10, Sr.

Nick Marshall, Wilcox County, 6-2, Sr.

Michael Matta, North Cobb Christian, 6-6, Sr.

<B>Second team</B>

Tekele Cotton, Whitefield Academy, 6-3, Sr.

Josh Swan, Pace Academy, 6-3, Sr.

Keenan Palmore, Paideia, 6-2, Jr.

Ramahd Thomas, Wilkinson County, 6-3, Sr.

Jarvis Williams, Wilkinson County, 6-6, Sr.

Honorable mention: Willie Bailey, Greenville, Sr.; Garth Brown, Athens Christian, Sr.; Tyrone Brown, Jenkins County, Sr.; Justyn Carter, George Walton, Jr.; Houston Kessler, Landmark Christian, Jr.; Brandon Romans, Commerce, Sr.; Darius Scott;, Atlanta International, Jr.; Jalen Simmons, St. Francis, Sr.; Shane Smith, Wesleyan, Jr.; Dekoven Ware, Terrell County; Jr.

<B>Girls

Class AAAAA</B>

Player of the Year: Diamond DeShields, Norcross

Coach of the Year: Angie Hembree, Norcross

<B>First team</B>

Lexie Brown, North Gwinnett, 5-10, Soph.

Diamond DeShields, Norcross, 6-1, Soph.

Erica Norwood, Campbell, 5-4, Sr.

Jarae Savage, North Cobb, 5-7, Sr.

Sydney Wallace, Northview, 5-8, Sr.

<B>Second team</B>

Nikki Dixon, Milton, 5-10, Sr.

Larrqua Hall, Hillgrove, 5-10, Sr.

Stephanie Huffman, Etowah, 5-9, Sr.

Pachiyaanna Roberts, McEachern, 6-1, Jr.

Kylee Smith, Alpharetta, 5-11, Soph.

Honorable mention: Amber Curtis, Beach, Jr.; Sarah Durdaller, Walton, Sr.; Kia Gordon, North Cobb, Jr.; Dearica Hamby, Norcross, Sr.; Jazmine Jackson, Brookwood, Sr.; Ashley Johnson, Westlake, Sr.; Katie Mallow, Brookwood, Sr.; Mariah Materik, Bradwell Institute, Sr.; Chakecia Miller, Campbell, Sr.; Dominique Wilson, McEachern, Jr.

<B>Class AAAA</B>

Player of the Year: Brianna Banks, Fayette County

Coach of the Year: Chet Forsh, Douglas County

<B>First team</B>

Brianna Banks, Fayette County, 5-9, Sr.

Jasmine Camp, Chamblee, 5-7, Sr.

Ashlee Cole, Forest Park, 5-10, Jr.

Aneesah Daniels, Redan, 6-0, Sr.

Christin Mercer, Douglas County, 6-0, Jr.

<B>Second team</B>

Kym Ellison, Hardaway, 5-7, Jr.

Elem Ibiam, Fayette County, 6-4, Sr.

Breanna McDonald, Chamblee, 6-0, Jr.

Gabby Seiler, McIntosh, 5-4, Soph.

Kayla Upchurch, Chattahoochee, 5-9, Sr.

Honorable mention: Alexis Alexander, Chattahoochee, Jr.; Angela Davis, Pope, Sr.; Enisha Donley, Loganville, Sr.; Danielle Gazaway, Warner Robins, Sr.; Christy Hewatt, Forsyth Central, Sr.; Alisia Jenkins, Statesboro, Jr.; Aja Sorrells, Clarke Central, Sr.; April Thomas, Bainbridge, Sr.; Kristi Ware, Mays, Sr.; Kristina Wells, Douglas County, Sr.

<B>Class AAA</B>

Player of the Year: Allisha Gray, Washington County

Coach of the Year: Sug Parker, Washington County

<B>First team</B>

Zuri Frost, Columbia, 5-4, Jr.

Jayme Gilbert, Americus-Sumter, 5-5, Sr.

Allisha Gray, Washington County, 5-11, Soph.

Quanisha McCurty, Dalton, 6-5, Sr.

Ebony Wells, Grovetown, 6-3, Sr.

<B>Second team</B>

Gia Banks, Walnut Grove, 5-10, Sr.

DyTiesha Dunson, Westover, 5-8, Jr.

Shaketa Hodges, Rutland, 5-7, Sr.

Kaelyn Irby, Cartersville, 5-6, Fr.

Nasheema Oliver, Crisp County, 6-3, Fr.

Honorable mention: Mia Adams, Eagle’s Landing, Sr.; Danielle Clark, Stone Mountain, Soph.; Terryuana Godwin, LaGrange, Sr.; Katrice Harris, McNair, Sr.; Kenyatta Hendrix, Carrollton, Soph.; Jennifer Nwokocha, Riverwood, Jr.; Amanda Rector, Dalton, Sr.; Peyton Robertson, Chestatee, Sr.; Destinee Smith, Columbia, Sr.; Ashley Watts, Butler, Sr.

<B>Class AA</B>

Player of the Year: Andraya Carter, Buford

Coach of the Year: Gene Durden, Buford

<B>First team</B>

Maria Bond, Northeast, 6-0, Sr.

Ariel Butts, Carver-Columbus, 6-2, Jr.

Andraya Carter, Buford, 5-8, Jr.

Kaela Davis, Buford, 6-2, Soph.

Kourtnee Williams, Vidalia, 5-6, Sr.

<B>Second team</B>

Queen Alford, Decatur, 5-8, Jr.

Carmenonique Dawson, Thomasville, 5-9, Sr.

Mykala Jones, Laney, 5-5, Sr.

Kristina Nelson, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-3, Soph.

Jazmin Thomas, Kendrick, 5-6, Sr.

Honorable mention: Brianna Cumming, Greater Atlanta Christian, Fr.; Krista Dixon, Rabun County, Jr.; Tatianna Jackson, Lovett, Jr.; Jasmine Jenkins, East Hall, Jr.; Ashley Jones, Appling County, Sr.; Jasmine Mapp, Brooks County, Sr.; Janai Merritt, Kendrick, Sr.; Taylor Palmer, Calhoun, Soph.; Ivey Slaughter, Crawford County, Soph.; Jerryshia Williams, Northeast, Jr.

<B>Class A</B>

Player of the Year: Morgan Batey, Pace Academy

Coach of the Year: Regina Tate, Pace Academy

<B>First team</B>

Morgan Batey, Pace Academy, 5-11, Jr.

Grace Leah Baughn, Wesleyan, 6-0, Sr.

Holli Brooks, Gordon Lee, 5-8, Sr.

Kelsey Ellis, Calvary Day, 5-8, Jr.

Holli Wilkins, Wesleyan, 6-0, Jr.

<B>Second team</B>

Antania Graddic, Turner County, 6-3, Soph.

Keyona Hayes, St. Francis, 6-2, Jr.

Shanique Holston, Taylor County, 5-11, Sr.

Kelly Reid, Savannah Christian, 6-0, Sr.

Brea Walker, Pacelli, 5-6, Sr.

Honorable mention: Symone Ball, Eagle’s Landing Christian, Sr.; McKenzie Bolden, Holy Innocents’, Soph.; Lindsay Evans, Darlington, Jr.; Nigia Greene, Southwest Atlanta Christian, Soph.; Jasmine Grier, Commerce, Sr.; Akeyvya Jones, Chattahoochee County, Sr.; Olivia Melvin, Bryan County, Sr.; Jordan Moss, Towns County, Sr.; Tinetta Smith, Wilkinson County, Sr.

Brogdon was Gwinnett’s boys leader in scoring (25.7 ppg) and rebounding (12.9 rpg), and added 3.6 assists and 2.3 steals per game in helping the Spartans (28-5) to their second straight Class AA state championship.

And like his team, the 6-foot-4 Virginia signee was at his best at the most clutch moments, averaging 25.6 points, 13.6 rebounds and 3.0 assists per game during the state tournament.

“We knew we had to come on (strong) in the playoffs,” said Brogdon, also the Daily Post’s county Boys Player of the Year. “I felt like I had to bring it every night because we really wanted to win every game.

“(Being named Mr. Basketball) is a good accomplishment, but winning two state championships is what I’ll take away from my high school career.”

Similarly, DeShields led her team to a second straight state championship, helping Norcross (29-3) to the Class AAAAA girls title by averaging a county-best 20.9 points per game, plus adding 5.1 rebounds and 2.7 assists per game.

Unlike Brogdon, however, the 6-foot-1 wing is just a sophomore, with two more high school seasons to build her high school legacy even further.

“God has just blessed me with these awards,” said DeShields, also the Daily Post’s Girls Player of the Year. “I thought last year, it couldn’t get any better. But hard work is paying off. I’ll just continue to play hard and everything will work out.”

Brogdon and DeShields were only two of several Gwinnett figures to be honored by the GSWA.

Allen Whitehart, who led Buford (24-9) to a a 13-game improvement in wins from last year and a state runner-up finish to GAC to be named Boys Coach of the Year and complete a Gwinnett sweep of the Boys Class AA superlative awards.

Meanwhile, Norcross’ Jesse McMillan was named the Class AAAAA Boys Coach of the Year after leading the Blue Devils to their first title in three seasons.

In addition, Norcross’ Chris Bolden earned first-team All-State honors in Class AAAAA, leading a group of nine county players to be named first- or second-team or honorable mention in their respective classifications, including Blue Devil teammates Josiah Moore and E. Victor Nickerson, Collins Hill’s Saah Nimley, Peachtree Ridge’s Corey Heyward, GAC’s A.J. Davis, Buford’s T.J. Shipes and Wesleyan’s Shane Smith.

On the girls’ side, Gwinnett figures swept the superlatives in both Class AAAAA, where Norcross’ Angie Hembree joined DeShields by being named Coach of the Year and AA, with Buford’s Andraya Carter being named Player of the Year and Gene Durden taking Coach of the Year.

Also Gwinnett girls players earning All-State honors from the GSWA were North Gwinnett’s Lexie Brown, Norcross’ Dearica Hamby, Brookwood’s Jazmine Jackson and Katie Mallow, Buford’s Kaela Davis, GAC’s Christina Nelson and Brianna Cummings and Wesleyan’s Grace Leah Baughn and Holli Wilkins.