40 Watt Club

285 W. Washington St., Athens

706-549-7871

www.40watt.com

• Wednesday: Tea Leaf Green and Hill

• Sept. 16: The Atypical Southern Comedy Quartet with T.J. Young

• Sept. 24: Jenny and Johnny

• Sept. 30: Matt Joiner

• Oct. 1: Futurebirds’ 3-D Rodeo

• Oct. 2: Elf Power (CD release)

AARON’S Amphitheater

AT Lakewood

2002 Lakewood Way, Atlanta

404-443-5090

www.livenation.com/venue/

lakewood-amphitheater-tickets/

• Saturday: UPROAR Festival with Disturbed and Avenged Sevenfold

• Wednesday: John Mayer

• Sept. 15: Kings of Leon

• Sept. 28: Alice in Chains

Arena at

Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• Sept. 26: Joan Sebastian — Jaripeo de Oro, 3 A Caballo

• Sept. 27: So You Think You Can Dance

• Oct. 1: Slayer and Megadeth with Anthrax

• Oct. 27: Carrie Underwood

• Nov. 20: Jason Aldean

• Dec. 10: Trans-Siberian Orchestra

• April 18: Lady Gaga

PERFORMING ARTS CENTER AT GWINNETT CENTER

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• Oct. 10: Melodies USA 2010

• Oct. 16-17: Atlanta Chinese Dance Company’s “Nezha”

• Oct. 30: GCANA — Diwali Show

• Nov. 2-4: “Menopause the Musical”

• Nov. 20: Ludwig Symphony Orchestra Gala Concert

• Nov. 26-28: Northeast Atlanta Ballet’s “The Nutcracker”

Atlanta Civic Center

395 Piedmont Ave. N.E., Atlanta

404-523-6275

www.atlantaciviccenter.com

• Oct. 23: Rickey Smiley and Friends

• Nov. 4-6: Je Caryous Johnson’s “Cheaper to Keep Her”

Center Stage

1374 W. Peachtree St.

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com

• Sept. 14: Public Enemy

• Sept. 16: Brian Culbertson

• Sept. 18: Flyleaf

Chastain Park

Amphitheater

4469 Stella Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-233-2227

www.livenation.com

• Oct. 2: Mary J. Blige with Jazmine Sullivan, Miguel and guest El DeBarge

Classic Chastain

• Sept. 10: The Avett Brothers with guest Brandi Carlile

• Sept. 11: Charlie Wilson with Angie Stone

Cobb Energy

Performing Arts Centre

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

www.cobbenergycentre.com

770-916-2800

• Sept. 10: The Temptations and The Four Tops

• Sept. 12: Hip Neo World

• Oct. 2, 5, 8 and 10: The Atlanta Opera’s “La Boheme”

• Oct. 15: Timeless Voices

EDDIE’S ATTIC

515-B N. McDonough St., Decatur

404-377-4976

www.eddiesattic.com

• Today: Geoff Achison and Donna Hopkins

• Saturday: Kate Campbell, Caroline Herring and Claire Holley

• Sunday: Marshall Chapman with guest Rodney Crowell

• Tuesday: Jay Brannan

• Wednesday: Matt Hires and Wakey! Wakey!

• Thursday: Darden Smith (CD release) and Kevin So

• Sept. 11: Michelle Malone

Ferst Center

for the Arts

349 Ferst Drive, Georgia Tech

campus

404-894-9600

www.ferstcenter.gatech.edu

• Sept. 11: Debbie Reynolds

• Sept. 17: Break of Reality

• Sept. 18: Homay and Mastan Ensemble

• Oct. 1: David Sanborn Trio featuring Joey DeFrancesco

• Oct. 3: Rockapella

• Oct. 15: Diavolo

Fox Theatre

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

www.foxtheatre.org

• Sept. 13: Pixies

• Sept. 17-19: RAIN — A Tribute to the Beatles

• Sept. 23-26: “Church Girl — The Musical”

• Sept. 28-Oct. 3: “9 to 5 — The Musical”

• Oct. 5: The National

• Oct. 6: Drake

• Oct. 8-9: Ron White

• Oct. 12-17: “Dreamgirls”

The Loft

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.theloft-atlanta.com

• Today: Little Brother

• Saturday: Goapele Live

• Tuesday: Charlatans UK

• Sept. 15: The Drums and Surfer Blood

• Sept. 17: Yahzarah

Philips Arena

1 Philips Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-878-3000

www.philipsarena.com

• Sept. 16-19: Sesame Street Live presents “1-2-3 Imagine!”

• Oct. 13-17: Disney on Ice presents “Toy Story 3”

• Nov. 18: Roger Waters

• Dec. 23: Justin Bieber

Red Light Cafe

553 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta

404-874-7828

www.redlightcafe.com

• Today: The Chapin Sisters

• Thursday: Kevin Larkin and David Rynhardt and Jam

• Sept. 10: Kris Youmans Band and Antsy McClain and The Trailer Park Troubadours

• Sept. 16: Kenny Stinson and Perfect Tym’n and Jam

• Sept. 17: Sweetwater Road, Angela “Bucky” Motter and Flat Cat

• Sept. 23: Smokey’s Farmland Band and Jam

Rialto Center for the

Performing Arts

80 Forsyth St. N.W., Atlanta

404-651-4727

www.rialtocenter.org

• Sept. 10: Loving la Guitarra — An Evening with Ernesto Tamayo

• Oct. 17: “Blood Relatives”

• Oct. 23: Noche Flamenca

Smith’s Olde Bar

1578 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta

404-875-1522

www.smithsoldebar.com

• Today: Stan Ridgway and Yelawolf

• Saturday: Yelawolf

• Tuesday: David Ryan Harris

• Wednesday: Honey Island Swamp Band

• Thursday: Griffin House

• Sept. 10: Abbey Road Live!

• Sept. 11: Justin Townes Earle

The Tabernacle

152 Luckie St., Atlanta

404-659-9022

www.livenation.com/venue/

getVenue/venueId/1294/

• Sept. 10-11: Sounds of Nigeria

• Sept. 15: Adam Lambert

• Sept. 18: Aziz Ansari

• Sept. 26: Pavement

Variety Playhouse

1099 Euclid Ave., Little Five Points

404-521-1786

www.variety-playhouse.com

• Sept. 12: Jon Anderson

• Sept. 18: Big Head Todd and The Monsters

• Sept. 21: CocoRosie

• Sept. 22: James

Verizon Wireless

Amphitheater

at Encore Park

2200 Encore Parkway, Alpharetta

www.ticketmaster.com/

venue/115485

• Sept. 24-25: Widespread Panic

• Sept. 29: Rush

• Oct. 2: Third Day, TobyMac, Michael W. Smith and Max Lucado

Wild Bill’s

2075 Market St., Duluth

678-473-1000

www.wildbillsatlanta.com

• Sept. 10: Hysteria and Talk Dirty to Me

• Sept. 17: Void Where Prohibited and Homemade Jam

• Sept. 25: Jamey Johnson

• Oct. 1: Darryl Worley

Most tickets available through Ticketmaster at 404-249-6400 or www.ticketmaster.com. Call venues for information.