0

Runners Brickell, Whitworth honored

The Gwinnett County cross country coaches held their season ending banquet on Tuesday at Collins Hill where Peachtree Ridge’s Josh Brickell and Collins Hill’s Chloe Whitworth picked up the top individual honors.

Brickell and Whitworth were named boys and girls runners of the year after winning Class AAAAA state championships.

Brookwood boys coach Ben Dehnke was named coach of the year after leading the Broncos to their second Class AAAAA state title. Brookwood’s Chris Carter was named girls coach of the year.

The following is the all-county team selected by the coaches.

Boys

First team

Matt Barudin, Brookwood

Austin Boetje, Mill Creek

Sean Brennan, Brookwood

Josh Brickell, Peachtree Ridge

Zac Brooks, Brookwood

Matthew Cornwall, Peachtree Ridge

Cory Cown, Grayson

Michael Giuliano, Brookwood

Gabe Gomez, Brookwood

Andy Gonzalez, Collins Hill

Bradley Gossett, Wesleyan

Alec Klassen, Parkview

Morgan Malanoski, Brookwood

Kevin Mills, Peachtree Ridge

Louie Roger, Parkview

Steven Spevacek, Parkview

Drew Vander Wood, Brookwood

Jackson Wearn, Brookwood

Matt Weickert, Peachtree Ridge

Joseph Weiler, Parkview

Honorable mention

Jeremy Simpson, Archer

Jose Valladares, Berkmar

Nathaniel Wondimu, Central Gwinnett

Alex Kellams, Collins Hill

Connor Deloach, Dacula

Mo Habtegabir, Grayson

Chris Woodard, GAC

Andrew Hutto, Hebron

Brandon Gaunt, Mill Creek

Matt Tippins, Mountain View

Spencer Bradham, North Gwinnett

Ryan McFall, Parkview

Ben Jacques, Peachtree Ridge

James Watkins, Providence

Daniel Jackson, South Gwinnett

Drew Sutton, Wesleyan

Girls

First team

Kelly Arsenault, Peachtree Ridge

Tasheanna Blair, South Gwinnett

Rose Howell, North Gwinnett

Jordan Humphrey, North Gwinnett

Lauren Kelly, Peachtree Ridge

Caroline Kissel, Brookwood

Anakaren Lopez, Brookwood

Courtney Ragan, North Gwinnett

Lauren Recchia, North Gwinnett

Lauren Scott, Mill Creek

Laura Serres, North Gwinnett

Rebecca Shane, Parkview

Katherine Spencer, Peachtree Ridge

Laurel Summer, Brookwood

Valerie Ward, Parkview

Chloe Whitworth, Collins Hill

Sydney Williams, Collins Hill

Payton Wilson, Brookwood

Vicky Winslow, Collins Hill

Katherine Yost, Norcross

Honorable mention

Islam Galgal, Berkmar

Elyse Renshaw, Brookwood

Salina Orzikowski, Central Gwinnett

Monique Bennett, Collins Hill

Lola Jetawo, Dacula

Casey Brown, Duluth

Rebecca Seasholtz, Grayson

Lauren Kester, GAC

Stephanie Murphy, Hebron

Rachel Hull, Mill Creek

Bree Britton, Mountain View

Katie Vanover, North Gwinnett

Sara Brown, Parkview

Addison Lippit, Peachtree Ridge

Ellie Thomas, Providence

Ashlyn Mealer, South Gwinnett

Erika Ramsey, Wesleyan