Special Photo
 Ben Folds will perform at the Tabernacle on Saturday. 

Special Photo Ben Folds will perform at the Tabernacle on Saturday. 

37 Main

37 E. Main St., Buford

678-288-2030

www.37main.com

• Today: Iron Mullet

• Saturday: Moby Dick

• Wednesday: Fly by Radio

• Thursday: Closed

• Nov. 26: Slippery When Wet

• Nov. 27: Block Party

40 Watt Club

285 W. Washington St., Athens

706-549-7871

www.40watt.com

• Today: Azure Ray

• Saturday: Maserati (CD release)

• Nov. 26: Drivin’ N Cryin’

• Dec. 1: Bonnie “Prince” Billy and The Cairo Gang

• Dec. 2: Jimmy Herring

• Dec. 6: Cold War Kids

AAron’s amphitheatre

at lakewood

2002 Lakewood Ave., Atlanta

404-443-5000

www.livenation.com/venue/aarons-amphitheatre-at-lakewood-tickets

No shows listed as of press time.

Arena at

Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• Saturday: Jason Aldean

• Dec. 10: Trans-Siberian Orchestra

• Feb. 10: Brad Paisley

• April 18: Lady Gaga

PERFORMING ARTS CENTER AT GWINNETT CENTER

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• Saturday: Ludwig Symphony Orchestra Gala Concert

• Sunday: Atlanta Professional Dance Academy Dance Festival

• Nov. 26-28: Northeast Atlanta Ballet’s “The Nutcracker”

• Dec. 4-5, 10-12, 17-19: Gwinnett Ballet Theatre’s “The Nutcracker”

• Jan. 8: Comedy Vibes

Atlanta Civic Center

395 Piedmont Ave. N.E., Atlanta

404-523-6275

www.atlantaciviccenter.com

• Today: The Hit Men of Comedy

Buford Variety Theater

170 W. Main St., Buford

770-271-7878

www.bufordvarietytheater.com

• Today and Saturday: R. Bruce

• Wednesday: Joe Morrison

• Nov. 27: Joe Morrison with guests Steven Scales and Dan Mengini

Center Stage

1374 W. Peachtree St.

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com

• Saturday: Charley MaGruders Reunion

• Wednesday: The Stuffing — Manchester Orchestra and guests

• Nov. 27: 4Troops

• Dec. 1: Joe Satriani

Chastain Park

Amphitheater

4469 Stella Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-233-2227

www.livenation.com

No shows listed as of press time.

Cobb Energy

Performing Arts Centre

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

www.cobbenergycentre.com

770-916-2800

• Nov. 27: Dave Koz and Friends 2010 Smooth Jazz Christmas

• Nov. 28: Vienna Boys Choir

• Nov. 30-Dec. 5: Cirque Dreams Holidaze

• Dec. 10: Russell Peters

• Dec. 11: Louis C.K.

EDDIE’S ATTIC

515-B N. McDonough St., Decatur

404-377-4976

www.eddiesattic.com

• Today: Edie Carey (CD release) and Kevin Lawson

• Saturday and Sunday: Georgia Music Heritage Benefit Supporting the Georgia Music Hall of Fame and Georgia Magazine.

• Tuesday: Ryan Horne and Jon Black

• Wednesday: Nicole Chillemi and Matthew Kahler

• Nov. 26: Songwriter’s Open Mic Shootout XXXIII

• Nov. 27: Michelle Malone & Michelle Malone Banned

• Nov. 29: Songwriter’s Open Mic

• Nov. 30: Paula Cola

Everett Brothers

Music Barn

Stonecypher Road, Suwanee

770.945.9098

www.everettsmusicbarn.com

• Saturday: Grasstowne

Ferst Center

for the Arts

349 Ferst Drive, Georgia Tech

campus

404-894-9600

www.ferstcenter.gatech.edu

• Today-Sunday: Ballethnic Dance Company’s “Urban Nutcracker”

• Dec. 5: Kathy Mattea

Fox Theatre

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

www.foxtheatre.org

• Today: Kevin Hart

• Saturday: Celtic Thunder

• Sunday: Messiah Rocks

• Nov. 27-28, Dec. 3-5, 10-12, 16-19, 21-24 and 26: Atlanta Ballet’s “The Nutcracker”

The Loft

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.theloft-atlanta.com

• Today: Brand Nubian

• Saturday: The Posies

• Wednesday: The Stuffing — Manchester Orchestra and guests

Philips Arena

1 Philips Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-878-3000

www.philipsarena.com

• Dec. 5: Usher

• Dec. 19: Disney Live! “Mickey’s Magic Show”

• Dec. 23: Justin Bieber

Red Light Cafe

553 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta

404-874-7828

www.redlightcafe.com

• Today: EB Reece, Adam Klein Band and Cerberus Percussion Group

• Saturday: Long Lost Friend and The UpSide

• Nov. 26: Glenn Phillips

• Nov. 30: Seth Winters

Rialto Center for the

Performing Arts

80 Forsyth St. N.W., Atlanta

404-651-4727

www.rialtocenter.org

• Saturday: John McLaughlin and the 4th Dimension

• Dec. 4-5: Gala Holiday Concert

• Dec. 11: Holiday Jazz Vespers

Smith’s Olde Bar

1578 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta

404-875-1522

www.smithsoldebar.com

• Today: The Last Waltz Ensemble and Grayson Capps

• Saturday: The Hackensaw Boys

• Tuesday: The District Attorneys

• Wednesday: The Constellations

• Thursday: Dubconsciuos

• Nov. 26: Col. Bruce Hampton and The Quark Alliance

• Nov. 27: The Swingin’ Richards

• Nov. 30: Tab Benoit

The Tabernacle

152 Luckie St., Atlanta

404-659-9022

www.livenation.com/venue/

getVenue/venueId/1294/

• Friday: The Black Crowes

• Sunday: Ben Folds

• Wednesday: Needtobreathe with The Daylights

• Nov. 26: Corey Smith with Rehab and Tyler Reeve

• Dec. 10: Indigo Girls

• Dec. 12: Margaret Cho

Variety Playhouse

1099 Euclid Ave., Little Five Points

404-521-1786

www.variety-playhouse.com

• Friday: The Punch Bros.

• Saturday: The Infamous Stringdusters and Trampled by Turtles

• Sunday: Bo Burnham

• Wednesday: Donavon Frankenreiter

• Nov. 26: The Whigs

• Nov. 27: The Black Lips

Verizon Wireless

Amphitheater

at Encore Park

2200 Encore Parkway, Alpharetta

www.ticketmaster.com/

venue/115485

No shows listed as of press time.

Wild Bill’s

2075 Market St., Duluth

678-473-1000

www.wildbillsatlanta.com

• Today: Bobby Compton and Samantha Stroh

• Saturday: The Official Jason Aldean After Party w/ Thompson Square

• Nov. 26: Josh Thompson

Most tickets available through Ticketmaster at 404-249-6400 or www.ticketmaster.com. Call venues for information.