0

SWIM ROUNDUP: Freshmen set records in Lions' first meet

Freshman swimmers Carrington BeVier and Savannah Ruedt broke school records this past weekend as Peachtree Ridge won its season-opening meet with Grayson and Archer.

BeVier set new marks in the 200 individual medley (2 minutes, 11.47) seconds and the 500 freestyle (5:13.74), while Ruedt set a record in the 200 free (1:56.41). Ruedt also won the 100 butterfly in 1:03.04.

Fellow freshman Anna Cate Miller also won the 1-meter diving competition with 191.45 points.

The Lions also got a girls victory from Christina Wang in the 100 backstroke (1:00.56).

Peachtree Ridge’s boys got event wins from: Bryce BeVier (200 free, 1:52.57 and 500 free, 5:01.56), Luke Upchurch (200 individual medley, 2:03.47, 200 fly and 100 fly, 52.49), John Simmons (100 free, 48.26 and 100 backstroke, 57.15) and Bradley Faxon (50 free, 23.82)

The Lions had 316 points to Grayson’s 219 and Archer’s 86.

Wolves’ Hall tops diving record

Wesleyan junior Lauren Hall won the Marist Dive Invitational this past weekend with a school-record, 11-dive score of 533.0, which also set a pool record at Marist.

Teammate Alexandra Hernandez was sixth in the girls competition with a score of 350.30.

The Wolves’ Zach Hernandez won the boys diving title with a score of 516.70, with second-place finisher and teammate Bobby Chambless right behind at 487.55.

Wesleyan’s Lindsay Panther (third) and Grace Hodges (10th) placed highly in the AAAA-A six-dive competition.

Wesleyan takes Wildcat Invitational titles

In field of 20 teams from Class AAAAA to A, Wesleyan’s boys and girls teams won the championships at the Wildcat Invitational.

Anthony McMurry broke the Wolves’ record in the 50 free with a time of 21.76, leading the event winners for Wesleyan. He also was first in the 100 free (47.02).

Other Wesleyan first-place finishes were from: Chase Bartlett (200 free, 1:52.92 and 100 fly, 55.55), Ansley Maughon (200 free, 2:12.34), Michael Reynolds (200 IM, 2:03.85 and 500 free, 4:52.35), Kailee Trum (100 free, 57.89), Alex Thykeson (100 back, 57.15) and Will Gregory (100 breast, 59.62).

Wesleyan won the boys division with 476 points (to runner-up Starr’s Mill’s 274.5) and won the girls division with 445 points (to second-place Woodward Academy’s 394).

Norcross sweeps Mountain View

Norcross opened its season with a pair of wins over Mountain View, 181-74 in girls and 216-74 in boys.

The Blue Devils got first-place girls finishes from Erin Bagent (100 fly, 1:03.23 and 100 breast, 1:15.27), Meghan Feeney (200 free, 2:01.90 and 50 free, 25.83), Janelle Spanjers (200 IM, 2:17.16) and Sarah Murphy (100 free, 59.52).

Norcross’ first-place boys performers were: Powell Brooks (200 free, 1:50.62 and 100 fly, 54.59), Todd Brannon (200 IM, 2:07.93 and 100 back, 57.63), Montgomery Tardy (50 free, 23.37), Michael Baughman (100 free, 53.77) and Erick Holmquist (100 breast, 1:06.93).

Mountain View swept the diving competition behind Blaine Suarez (163.00) and Katie Jansen (190.05). The Bears also got wins from Ross Tarantino (500 free, 5:16.06), Kaitlyn Carmichael (500 free, 5:35.21) and Brooke Brogdon (100 back, 1:09.78).

Central girls, South boys win at meet

Central Gwinnett’s girls and South Gwinnett’s boys won the team titles in a tri-meet this past weekend with Berkmar.

Central’s girls had 188 points to South’s 177 and Berkmar’s 155. South scored 219 boys points to Central’s 173 and Berkmar’s 125.

South’s first-place finishers were: Savannah Newman (200 free, 3:10.52), Keaton Batye (50 free, 24.96 and 100 fly, 1:03.15), Olivia Olson (diving, 157.90), Chas Reid (100 back, 1:06.36), Dezirae Cooper (100 back, 1:24.91) and Abe Thalos (100 breast, 1:22.43).

The Black Knights’ event winners were Scott Donaghy (200 free, 2:25.29 and 100 free, 1:00.54), Jeffrey Griffiths (200 IM, 2:14.43), Valerie Kearny (200 IM, 2:43.37 and 100 breast, 1:24.73), Katie Hinds (50 free, 32.44), Eileen Dilks (100 fly, 1:15.86 and 500 free, 7:28.26) and Patricia Simms (100 free, 1:15.72).

Berkmar got a win from Justin Spencer in diving (173.90) and from Aturo Camacho in swimming (500 free, 5:35.78).

North teams open with victories

North Gwinnett rolled to easy victories over Shiloh, Meadowcreek and Lanier this past weekend. The Bulldogs had 240 girls points (to runner-up Shiloh’s 99) and 233 boys points (to second-place Shiloh’s 116).

North’s first-place boys finishers were: Ethan Webster (200 free, 1:54.68 and 500 free, 5:08.95), Tom Peribonio (200 IM, 2:03.93 and 100 breast, 1:04.72), Cole Cannon (50 free, 24.09), Jason Kolofske (diving, 118.05), Zachary Watford (100 free, 53.52) and Jay Cathcart (100 back, 1:01.84).

Picking up girls wins for North were: Anna Barnes (200 free, 2:08.05), Bailey McKillip (200 IM, 2:33.19 and 500 free, 6:04.02), Kelly Ann Peters (50 free, 27.15 and 100 fly, 1:07.46), Alexa Summers (diving, 129.40), Allison Carr (100 free, 54.62 and 100 breast, 1:07.25) and Emma Siegfried (100 back, 1:08.27).

Shiloh’s Ben Taylor won the 100 fly in 1:01.60.

Duluth beats Dacula despite Falcon records

Megan Heller broke the Dacula record in the 100 fly (1:02.18) and teammate Brittany Swanson set a school mark in the six-dive event (193.15), but Duluth came out on top in the team standings this past weekend.

The Wildcats won the boys division 196-100 and the girls division 177-116.

Duluth’s event winners were: Austin Goelz (200 free, 1:53.48 and 500 free, 5:22.66), Allison Chandler (200 free, 2:02.79 and 500 free, 5:23.90), Brandon Neas (50 free, 23.48 and 100 breast, 1:03.91), Zachary Martin (100 fly, 58.85 and 100 back, 1:02.89), Katie Neas (100 free, 1:01.92 and 100 breast, 1:13.64) and Sarah Miller (100 back, 1:11.12).

Heller also won the 50 free (25.66) for Dacula and teammate Savanna Graglia won the 200 IM (2:33.63). The Falcons’ boys got wins from John Horne (diving, 145.35) and Michael Ragan (200 IM, 2:04.63 and 100 free, 50.16).

Mill Creek, Parkview split in opener

The Mill Creek girls defeated Parkview 194-119 in the season opener, but the Parkview boys made it a split by winning 186-119.

First-place finishers for Mill Creek were: Rachael Dudley (200 free, 1:54.61 and 500 free, 5:00.59), Kevin White (200 free, 1:52.10), Sommers Creed (200 IM, 2:12.38), Maddie Wrolson (50 free, 24.72 and 100 free, 53.60), Chris Powell (50 free, 22.12 and 100 free, 49.52), Frederique Lefebvre (100 fly, 58.15) and Madison Gibson (100 back, 1:02.90).

Broncos, Eagles split

Collins Hill’s boys defeated Brookwood 177-132 in their season-opening meet, but the Bronco girls won the other division, 207-105.

Collins Hill got victories from Taylor Aguirre (200 IM, 2:05.95 and 100 breast, 1:03.64), Patrick Clayton (diving, 164.55), Carl Anderson (100 free, 49.11), Jenn Rutledge (100 free, 55.62) and Kyle Crandall (100 back, 1:00.96).