The following students earned the distinction of Faculty Honors at the Georgia Institute of Technology:

From Berkeley Lake: Gijsbert Van Bekkum.

From Buford: Bradley Dolphyn and Andy Tran.

From Dacula: Rachel Beauchamp, Zachary Crowe and Erica Penk.

From Duluth: Kristin Champion, Austin Day, Stephen Pety and Travis Smith.

From Lawrenceville: Gaelle Belhseine, Luke Bentley, Daniel Camp, Lindsay Cooke, Avadhi Dhruv, Andrew Dicks, Randall Hayes, Robin Jacob, Jeong Kim, Veronica Kinard, Princy Kuriakose, Kelsey Moore, Ivan Tibavinsky, Ilya Tulei and Zachary White.

From Lilburn: Robert Brinson, Ashley Brouillette, Soleen Karim, Sang Beom Kim, Nabila Nazarali, Timothy Philip, Pranav Ramesh, James Reardon and Ryan Smith.

From Loganville: David Poore and Rustann Solomero.

From Norcross: Michael Adams, Patrick Di Rito, Danielle Simpson and Melissa Ting.

From Snellville: Andrea Barrett, Adrianna Carter, Stephen Cary, Candice Sherwood and Armin Vosough.

From Stone Mountain: Jesse Kent and Jennifer Laperre.

From Suwanee: Adam Dixon, George Macon and Shadeah Suleiman.

The following students were named to the fall 2009 Dean's List for Georgia Southern University. To be eligible for the dean's list, a student must have at least a 3.5 grade-point average and carry a minimum of 12 hours for the semester.

Wesley A. Roberts is a sophomore from Snellville majoring in technology options program.

William C. Todd is a junior from Atlanta majoring in construction management.

William G. Huseth is a sophomore from Stone Mountain majoring in international studies.

William H. Scruggs Jr. is a senior from Lawrenceville majoring in music education/instrumental.

William J. Rawls is a sophomore from Norcross majoring in pre-business.

Zachary L. Thompson is a senior from Snellville majoring in finance/risk management.

Zachary T. Hays is a freshman from Duluth majoring in political science.

The following local students were named to the Merit List of Oxford College of Emory University for the 2009 fall semester:

From Buford: Lindsey Niblack and Jennifer Song.

From Duluth: Kearstin Sale, Shaudi Khansari, Isam Rashied, Andrew Harding and Murad Karimi.

From Grayson: Shanice Muirhead.

From Lawrenceville: David Canfield-Farris and Kacie McLaughlin.

From Lilburn: Shaila Manjiyani, Tori Barlow, Farhan Kamili, Hadia Ahmad and Rachel Strumlauf.

From Loganville: Samantha Perpignand and Akther Ahmed.

From Snellville: Borinquen Rodriguez.

From Stone Mountain: Kirsten Mahoney.

Abigail Mapes of Buford was named to the dean's list with honors at Lee University for the fall 2009 semester. She is the daughter of Creston and Patty Mapes of Buford.

Lisa Warren of Duluth was named to the President's List at Oklahoma Christian University for the fall 2009 semester.

The following local students were named to the dean's list of Emory College for the fall 2009 semester:

From Buford: Ehiole Akhirome, Jessica Compton, Kathleen Hess and Petr Kucheryavyy Jr.

From Dacula: Charles Evavold.

From Duluth: Joo Chang, Kelsey Harper, Erik Hove, Shu Wen Ong and Ju Yang Park.

From Lawrenceville: Kristen Blanchard, Feven Getaneh, Martin Holland, Sun Jin, Julie Longo, Amir Taasoobshirazi, Bo Wang, Samuel Whitehead, Suk Whan Yoon, Mohommad Zaidi and Linjue Zhu.

From Lilburn: Nourine Ahmed, Caroline Bass, Haley Laurila, Philip Newberry, Shalini Ramachandran, Sumathee Selvaraj, Timothy Soo, Diandian Tang, Yilong Xu and Le Zhong.

From Norcross: Samantha Barrett, Heather Emery and So Yim.

From Snellville: Hannah Frankel, David Kilgore, Mia Ozegovic, Matthew Phillips, Jean Rosario and Joel Thompson.

From Stone Mountain: Brittani Barrett, Steven Cheng and Satvik Hadigal.

From Sugar Hill: Xue Dong.

From Suwanee: Moiez Ali, Nicholai Henry, Prianka Kandhal, Evan Kudron, Il Kyu Oh and Yeseul Song.

The following local students were named to the Dean's List of Georgia Southern University for the fall 2009 term:

From Berkeley Lake: Elizabeth R. Cipolla.

From Braselton: Caitlin C. Kramer and Emily A. Poe.

From Buford: Alexandria N. Nichols, Amy Ruiz, Dustin R. Carter, Jeanell A. Brown Jordan E. Vaughan, Michelle M. Gram, Nicholas E. Brackett, Stephen F. Clack, Tyler W. Zari and Violet C. Martin.

From Dacula: Cameron M. Brannen, Elizabeth A. Todd, Erin E. Abernathy, Jack P. Lavender, Kara L. Ritter, Megan K. Micheletti, Nyonnohweah S. Seekie and Patrick W. Keating.

From Duluth: Ahmad Z. Rahim, Alexa K. Russo, Anni V. Rainio, Byron P. Daniel, David J. Konzen, Emily S. Yeakle, Geoffrey E. Pittman, Hillary C. Millard, Kaylie N. Pape, Kensi N. Weir, Lindsay M. Higgs, Margaret F. Dalton, Nicholas P. Cittadino, Nikki S. Mellas, Sarah M. Sturick, Stephen A. Onks, Taylor B. Raese and Zachary T. Hays.

From Grayson: Alyssa A. Tennyson, Brooke T. Elmore, Daniel R. Christopher, Haley E. Drometer and Judith M. O'Babatunde.

From Hoschton: Brittany L. Bennett.

From Lawrenceville: Alison M. Mathis, Andrew W. Southerland, Ashley L. Vanlede, Aubree B. Richardson, Benjamin C. Mitchell, Brandi L. Schiffman, Brandon G. Black, Brandon J. Carmichael, Brasmyne J. Holmes, Brian A. Eidson, Brian O. Murphy Jr., Brittany S. Daniels and Carlee E. Matthews, Cassandra L. Groce, Celeste L. McGill, Chloe M. Campbell, Christopher P. Allison, Cody W. Anderson, Courtney M. Uehlin, Drew E. Siegle, Edward R. Hickman, Gabrielle M. Shaffer, Jaime E. McNair, James F. Taulman IV, James W. Boswell, Jessica L. Geiger, John P. Dowdall, Jonathan D. Nastav, Joseph A. Moses, Joseph B. Fitts III, Joseph K. Whitfield, Joshua R. Lloyd, Julie A. Braun, Katherine D. Rice, Kathryn J. Mannes, Kim N. Crownover, Lauren M. Porterfield, Lydia G. Luke, Matthew S. Mauney, Melanie T. Steinke, Michael A. Nau, Morgan H. Widzgowski, Nicole H. White, Noele V. Crooks, Odane K. Bertram, Pamela E. Reese, Robert M. Stone, Ryan D. Everett, Ryan M. Kain, Samantha J. Bily, Samantha L. Deits, Samuel F. Hoppenbrouwer, Sarah M. Hayes, Scott D. Jassen, Shannon E. George, Shaun M. Scruggs, Stephanie C. Peet, Steven A. Warner, Steven T. Wood, Sydney M. Cronin and William H. Scruggs Jr.

From Lilburn: Brendan W. Daly, Caleb A. Tucker, Caroline E. Dean, Claire E. Faulkner, Emma C. Harris, Garrett E. Litton, Grayson C. Mathewson, Kellen W. Gross Jr., Kimberly E. Farris, Maegan A. Rainwater, Melanie N. Trumbo, Patricia A. Feole, Rachel N. Booth, Sebastian M. Smith and Tyler J. Kiefaber.

From Loganville: Brandon T. Broich, Christopher J. Planovsky, Christopher W. Cox, David D. Tammen II, Jenny M. Side, Samantha A. Phillips, Samantha L. Russo, Stuart R. Tucker and Trey M. Hodges.

From Norcross: Chad D. Harple, Eric J. Smith, Lindsay R. Brymer, Nicole G. Augustine, Savannah L. Bryan, Scott G. Robert, Travis J. Harple and William J. Rawls.

From Snellville: Ashley N. Gibson, Ashley R. Milton, Brandon A. Richardson, Charles M. Kempton, Jameelah L. Nasheed, James D. Clark, Katelyn M. Macaulay, Kevin A. Macaulay, Lida C. Paez, Mary K. Mills, Maureen T. Breen, Megan E. Butler, Meghan T. Fowler, Robert B. Everett, Ryan D. Cunico, Wesley A. Roberts and Zachary L. Thompson.

From Stone Mountain: Deidre S. Haynes and William G. Huseth.

From Sugar Hill: Alexis N. Cepeda, Andrea R. Dorsey, Christopher C. Ruston, Laura Smith and Melanie M. Underwood.

From Suwanee: Allison M. Aronson, Amber M. Kaminski, Annette E. Ntsama, Brilee M. Coleman, Brooke N. Grogan, Caitlin K. Fair, Emily N. Stalvey, Haley D. Dean, Jessica F. Johnson, Jonathan M. Vallecillo, Luke C. Stubbs, Matt C. Oudekerk, Rebecca M. Skowronski, Rebekah E. Beaty and Victoria E. Schneider.