40 Watt Club

285 W. Washington St., Athens

706-549-7871

www.40watt.com

• Today: Zane Lamprey

• Wednesday: The Hold Steady

* May 28: Truth & Salvage

• June 11: Broken Bells

• June 12: Carolina Chocolate Drops

• June 14: Melvins and Isis

• June 19: Mitch Easter

• July 8: Interpol

AARON’S Amphitheater

AT Lakewood

2002 Lakewood Way, Atlanta

404-443-5090

www.livenation.com/venue/

lakewood-amphitheater-tickets/

• Thursday: Rascal Flatts with guests Kellie Pickler and Chris Young

• July 11: Limp Bizkit with Ice Cube

• July 15: Brooks & Dunn with guest Gary Allan

• July 26: 2010 Vans Warped Tour

• July 27: Dave Matthews Band

Arena at

Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• June 3: Carole King and James Taylor

• June 5: Daughtry

• June 6: Chayanne

• Aug. 1: American Idol LIVE!

• Aug. 9: Justin Bieber

• Aug. 13: Sean Hannity Freedom Concert

• Aug. 14: The Wiggles

PERFORMING ARTS CENTER AT GWINNETT CENTER

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• Today-Saturday: Heather Wayne’s Dance Academy’s year-end theatrical production

• Thursday: Dance Arts Centre’s “A Decade of Dance”

• June 5-6: Duluth School of Ballet’s spring performance

• June 7-9: Lawrenceville Schools of Ballet’s “Jungle Fever”

Atlanta Civic Center

395 Piedmont Ave. N.E., Atlanta

404-523-6275

www.atlantaciviccenter.com

• July 30: Beres Hammond and Friends

Center Stage

1374 W. Peachtree St.

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com

• Today: Maysa

• Saturday: Zane Lamprey

• May 28: Turn the City Upside Down

• May 30: Benyamin

• June 5: Eric Roberson

Chastain Park

Amphitheater

4469 Stella Drive N.W.,

Atlanta

404-233-2227

www.livenation.com

• June 3: Backstreet Boys

• June 6: Jethro Tull with guest Ian Hunter

• June 7: Styx and Foreigner with guest Kansas

• June 11: Jeff Beck with guest Imelda May

• June 13: KC and the Sunshine Band and MC Hammer

• June 19: Harry Connick Jr. and orchestra

• June 28-29: An Evening with Sting featuring the Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra

• July 1: REO Speedwagon and Pat Benatar

Cobb Energy

Performing Arts Centre

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

www.cobbenergycentre.com

770-916-2800

• Today-Sunday: “Avenue Q”

• June 11: Jewel

• June 18: The Boys in Concert

EDDIE’S ATTIC

515-B N. McDonough St., Decatur

404-377-4976

www.eddiesattic.com

• Today: Cindy Lou Harrington

• Saturday: Sam Quinn + Japan Ten and Stoll Vaughn

• Sunday: Micah Dalton,

Emily Lynch and Judd and Maggie

• Tuesday: Miggs and Amy Lennard

• Wednesday: Elizabeth Cook and The Farewell Drifters

• Thursday: Darrell Scott and Bethany Dick

• May 28: Richard Bicknell and Brian Ashley Jones

• May 29: Jackopierce (early and late shows)

• May 30: The Rescues and Garrison Starr

Ferst Center

for the Arts

349 Ferst Drive,

Georgia Tech campus

404-894-9600

www.ferstcenter.gatech.edu

• Sept. 11: Debbie Reynolds

• Sept. 17: Break of Reality

Fox Theatre

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

www.foxtheatre.org

• Saturday:“A Prairie Home Companion” with Garrison Keillor

• May 29: Neil Young

• May 30: “The Lord Will Make a Way”

• June 11-14: Nickelodeon’s “Storytime Live”

• June 14: Conan O’Brien

• June 15-20: “Little House on the Prairie”

The Loft

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.theloft-atlanta.com

• June 14: Talib Kweli and

Hi-Tek

• June 19: Sage Francis

• July 10: Rooney

Philips Arena

1 Philips Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-878-3000

www.philipsarena.com

• June 11: Maxwell with guest Erykah Badu

• June 12: Maxwell and Jill Scott

• July 28: Rihanna with guest Ke$ha

• Aug. 11: Tom Petty with guest Crosby Stills and Nash

• Nov. 18: Roger Waters

Red Light Cafe

553 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta

404-874-7828

www.redlightcafe.com

• Saturday: Tom Wilner and Urban Blue, Octave and Parker Smith

• Thursday: Little Country Giants and Jam

• May 28: Jesse Davis and Blair Lott Band

• June 3: Bluebilly Grit and Jam

• June 4: Sye Spence and Jameson Price Band

• June 5: Mike Brown and Highway

Rialto Center for the

Performing Arts

80 Forsyth St. N.W., Atlanta

404-651-4727

www.rialtocenter.org

• Saturday: Mohammad Reza Shajarian and Shahnaz Ensemble

Smith’s Olde Bar

1578 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta

404-875-1522

www.smithsoldebar.com

• Today: Bang Tango

• Saturday: Smokey’s Farmland Band

• Sunday: Benjy Davis Project and Jay Nash

• Wednesday: One Eskimo

• Thursday: Charlie Mars and Jennie Arnau

The Tabernacle

152 Luckie St., Atlanta

404-659-9022

www.livenation.com/venue/

getVenue/venueId/1294/

• June 4: Imogen Heap with guest Geese

• June 5: Wonder Girls with guest 2PM

• June 7: Cobra Starship and 3OH!3

Variety Playhouse

1099 Euclid Ave., Little Five Points

404-521-1786

www.variety-playhouse.com

• Today: Josh Rouse

• Tuesday: ALO

• Wednesday: Butch Walker and The Black Widows

• Thursday: The Hold Steady

Verizon Wireless

Amphitheater

at Encore Park

2200 Encore Parkway, Alpharetta

www.ticketmaster.com/

venue/115485

• June 26: ATL Summer Jam with Heads of State, Tony, Toni, Tone and Faith Evans

• July 1: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra’s “All-American Celebration”

Wild Bill’s

2075 Market St., Duluth

678-473-1000

www.wildbillsatlanta.com

• Today: Bon Jovi tribute band Slippery When Wet

• Saturday: Ac/DC tribute band Back N Black and Mad Margritt

Most tickets available through Ticketmaster at 404-249-6400 or www.ticketmaster.com.