0

Prep roundup: Big 7th lifts Providence over Mountain View

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Providence broke open a close game by scoring 10 runs in the top of the seventh to pull away for a 14-3 baseball win over Mountain View.

Billy Mangum went 3-for-5 with two runs and five RBIs for the Stars (3-3) while Christin Stewart was 3-for-3 with a homer, four runs and two RBIs. Tyler Brown added a double, triple and two RBIs while Seth Kindig had two hits and drove in one.

Glen Williamson had a no decision for Providence, with 32/3 innings, allowing two runs on four hits, two walks with six strikeouts. Patrick Smith won in relief, going 21/3 innings with one run on two hits.

Garry Gwaltney and Jacob Bowers each went 2-for-3 for Mountain View (2-for-4) while Jenard Mosley added a solo home run.

BASEBALL

South 2, Loganville 1

SNELLVILLE -- South starter Tyler Patterson (1-0) picked up his first win Tuesday, pitching 42/3 innings with no earned runs and three strikeouts as the Comets beat Loganville 2-1.

Mack Adams recorded his first save with 21/3 innings of relief with no earned runs and four strikeouts. Adam Doss and Thomas each led the offense, going 1-for-2 with a run while Jamie Suggs was 1-for-1.

Dacula 3, Peachtree Ridge 2

DACULA -- Tyler Jarvis, Oliver Pratt and Erik Schrum each had two hits with an RBI on Tuesday in helping Dacula (3-3) to a 3-2 win over Peachtree Ridge.

Jarvis (1-0) notched the win in relief, pitching 12/3 innings with no hits and four strikeouts.

Jared Walsh was 1-for-3 with a solo homer for the Lions (2-3) while Chase Macon was 1-for-2. Preston Johnson started and went 41/3 innings, striking out six with two earned runs.

Duluth 11, Berkmar 1

DULUTH -- Duluth pounded out 13 hits as the Wildcats topped Berkmar 11-1 in five innings Tuesday.

Evan Dumas led Duluth (3-1) with three hits while Eric Sutor, Chris Rich and Jacob Timmie each had two hits. Rich was also the winning pitcher, going four innings with eight strikeouts and two hits and no runs.

Centennial 10, Wesleyan 6

NORCROSS -- Wesleyan dropped to 2-5 on the season Tuesday with a 10-6 loss to Centennial.

Alex Thykeson and Kevin O'Leary each homered for Wesleyan while Mason Colquitt delivered a two-run double. Sheldon Connor pitched well in relief, allowing two runs and striking out five in three innings.

Hebron 8, Flowery Branch 7

FLOWERY BRANCH -- Danny Lockhart's solo home run in the top of the ninth proved to be the difference as Hebron defeated Flowery Branch 8-7 Tuesday in nine innings.

Hebron (7-1) tied the game with five runs in the top of the seventh, getting two RBIs each from Ben Mason and Seth Gower. Lockhart also delivered five innings of scoreless relief, allowing just one hit with six strikeouts for the win.

GIRLS SOCCER

Parkview 3, Peachtree Ridge 1

LILBURN -- Parkview improved to 4-0 Tuesday with a 3-1 win over Peachtree Ridge.

Scoring goals for the Panthers were Kiki Nelson, Kim Spence and Lindsey Minar while Alex Obar had two assists.

Collins Hill 6, Duluth 1

SUWANEE -- Collins Hill cruised past Duluth on Tuesday, winning 6-1.

Taylor Donohue led Collins Hill (5-1, 1-0) with two goals while Sarah Heck, Mariah Dickey and Loren Mitchell each had a goal and an assist. Kaitlyn DelSavio also scored a goal for the Eagles.

Erin Falk avoided the shutout for Duluth (3-1, 1-1) with a goal on a free kick.

Central 1, Walnut Grove 0

WALNUT GROVE -- Central Gwinnett topped Walnut Grove 1-0 on Tuesday for its first win this season.

Ashley Page scored off a feed from Erin Lee while keeper Natalie Ondish recorded the shutout for Central (1-4).

North 1, Norcross 0

SUWANEE -- Taylor Burns scored a goal off an assist from Sarah Murphy on Tuesday to help North Gwinnett top Norcross 1-0.

Lauren Duncan preserved the shutout for North (4-1, 1-0) with six saves.

Mountain View 4, Stephens Co. 1

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Sarah Webber scored three goals Tuesday to lead Mountain View 4-1 over Stephens County.

Sarah Walls added the fourth goal for Mountain View (3-2, 2-0).

GAC 8, Buford 1

BUFORD -- Alie Peterson put in three goals Tuesday as Greater Atlanta Christian cruised 8-1 over Buford.

Also playing well for GAC (3-2, 2-0) were Rachel Garcia (two goals, three assists), Madeline Barber (two goals, two assists), Kelsey Pelletier (one goal) and Kayla Puzas (two assists). McKenzie Nelson earned the win at keeper.

Wesleyan 1, Providence 0

NORCROSS -- Wesleyan won its first match of the season with a 1-0 shutout of Providence.

Emma Smiley scored for Wesleyan (1-3) off an assist from Darby Coxhead while keeper Hanna Duane recorded the shutout.

BOYS SOCCER

Peachtree Ridge 1, Parkview 0

LILBURN -- Mitch Kupstas and Tyler Young split time at keeper and held Parkview scoreless as Peachtree Ridge beat Parkview 1-0 on penalty kicks.

Young had two saves during the PKs as the Lions (4-3, 1-1) won with a 3-1 advantage, including the winner from Michael Valenzuela.

Central 3, Walnut Grove 1

WALNUT GROVE -- Central improved to 4-1 Tuesday by beating Walnut Grove 3-1.

Scoring for Central were Charlie DeLoatche, Darian Crans and Tyler Budd.

North 1, Norcross 0

SUWANEE -- North Gwinnett's Peter O'Reilly scored a goal in the first half off an assist from Moisis Araya as the Bulldogs upended Norcross 1-0 on Tuesday.

Keeper Michael Hennessy saved nine shots to preserve the shutout for North (5-0, 1-0).

Collins Hill 4, Duluth 1

SUWANEE -- Collins Hill defeated Duluth 4-1 on Tuesday.

Peter Kurowski scored two goals for Collins Hill (6-0) while Brady O'Brien and Ricky Ortega each scored one.

Scoring for Duluth (3-2, 0-2) was Kevin Rodriguez off an assist from Ivalyho Yourdanov.

Dacula 5, South Forsyth 1

DACULA -- Ado Junuzovic had a hat trick Tuesday in leading Dacula 5-1 over South Forsyth.

Luis Huertas added two goals with an assist for Dacula (3-3).

Stephens Co. 3, Mountain View 2

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Stephens County outscored Mountain View 4-3 in penalty kicks to give the Indians a 3-2 win over the Bears on Tuesday.

Scoring the pair of goals for Mountain View (2-3, 1-1) in regulation was Dustin Stone.

Buford 3, GAC 2

BUFORD -- Buford held off Greater Atlanta Christian for a 3-2 win Tuesday.

Miguel Aguirre, Gerardo Mondragon and J.D. Baxter provided one goal each for Buford (4-0-1). Scoring one goal each for GAC (2-3) were Matt Carothers and Max Gomas.

Wesleyan 2, Providence 0

NORCROSS -- Wesleyan received one goal each from Jeffrey Lutton and Casey Ryan on Tuesday as the Wolves blanked Providence (1-4, 0-1) 2-0.

Eric Sunderman logged the win at keeper for Wesleyan (2-2, 1-1).

Hebron 2, Riverside 2

DACULA -- Hebron and Riverside battled to a 2-2 tie Tuesday. Josh Manga and Chris Austin each had goals for Hebron (5-0-1, 1-0).

BOYS TENNIS

South Forsyth 4, Norcross 1

CUMMING -- South Forsyth downed Norcross 4-1 on Tuesday.

Andrew Shipman and Michael Palatchi won at No. 2 doubles for Norcross (3-3, 1-2).

Brookwood 5, Shiloh 0

SNELLVILLE -- Brookwood improved to 9-0 with a 5-0 sweep of Shiloh on Tuesday.

Singles winners were Randy Phillips, Mark Guentert and Matt Jones while the doubles winners were the team of Zach Jones and Matt Shemanski and the pair of Jody Chan and Cameron Greene.

North 4, Collins Hill 1

SUWANEE -- North Gwinnett beat Collins Hill 4-1 on Tuesday.

Winners for North were Steven Bradley, Kyle Kinsler and Kevin Navas in singles play while Taylor Bucholz and Mark Hardy won at No. 2 doubles.

Tyler Anderson and Tyler Kallgren won at No. 1 doubles for Collins Hill (5-3, 1-1).

Chattahoochee 3, Peachtree Ridge 2

SUWANEE -- Chattahoochee nipped Peachtree Ridge 3-2 on Tuesday.

Jacob Kukler won at No. 3 singles for Peachtree Ridge while Brock Beisel and Max Kennard won at No. 2 doubles.

Berkmar 4, Meadowcreek 1

LILBURN -- Berkmar took all three singles matches, getting wins from Eang Nguyen, Tronj Nguyen and Khoa Nguyen on Tuesday in the Patriot's 4-1 win over Meadowcreek.

Doubles winners were Fazle Rabbi and Steven Chung at No. 2 for Berkmar (2-6, 1-3) and Michael Chapman and Vijay Vellaithanbi of Meadowcreek.

Parkview 4, Dacula 1

LILBURN -- Parkview won both doubles matches and two singles matches Tuesday to beat Dacula 4-1.

Kirk Arza and Tony Tran won at No. 1 doubles while Tim Levengood and Patrick Massey won at No. 2 doubles. Singles winners for Parkview were Lance Mengel and Wesley Mendoza.

Wesleyan 5, Paideia 0

NORCROSS -- Wesleyan's Ryan Robinson and Brooks Prettyman won in No. 1 doubles and Zach Taylor and Andrew Dorman at No. 2 doubles as the Wolves swept Paideia 5-0.

Wesleyan also swept the singles matches with wins by Norman Chang, Jeffrey Chang and Austin Zakas.

Archer 3, Eastside 2

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Archer picked up singles wins from Aaron Harris, Rob Sorenson and Ryan Cowens on Tuesday to help lift the Tigers (3-5) over Eastside at Rhodes Jordan Park.

Buford 5, Providence 0

BUFORD -- Colby West, Rob Hunter and Michael Becker all won in singles play Tuesday as Buford (5-2) swept Providence 5-0.

Doubles winners were the pair of David Markes and Matthew Gates and the duo of Alex Turner and Ian Chambers.

Hebron 4, Commerce 1

COMMERCE -- Hebron knocked off Commerce 4-1 on Tuesday, getting singles wins from Stephen Burslem, Evan Haas and Kyle Donatucci and a No. 1 doubles win from Jack Griffin and Robert Hunt.

GIRLS TENNIS

Norcross 5, South Forsyth 0

CUMMING -- Norcross took all five matches Tuesday to beat South Forsyth 5-0.

Cameron Williams, Nicole Northrup and Katherine Yost were all winners in singles action for Norcross (6-1, 2-1). Doubles winners were the team of Hannah Feldman and Lauren Monacelli and the pair of Cameryn Massey and Lindsay Holmes.

Peachtree Ridge 4, Northview 0

JOHNS CREEK -- Mill Creek swept Northview 4-0 on Tuesday.

Kristy Yau, Michelle Yau and Mallory Kolts all won in singles play for Mill Creek (7-2, 1-2) while Stacy Mottesheard and Nela Handac won in doubles action.

North 3, Collins Hill 2

SUWANEE -- North Gwinnett's Shannon Bettiol won at No. 1 singles while Taylor Clark won at No. 2 singles as the Bulldogs downed Collins Hill 3-2 on Tuesday.

North (2-2, 2-0) also notched a win at No. 1 doubles from Maggie Dudacek and Chelsea Koch.

Collins Hill (5-3, 2-1) won at No. 3 singles by Lina Tibavinsky and No. 2 doubles by Maddie and Cassie Owensby.

Peachtree Ridge 3, Chattahoochee 2

SUWANEE -- Taylor Cohen and Charlotte Greenwood won at No. 1 doubles Tuesday to help give Peachtree Ridge a 3-2 win over Chattahoochee.

Also helping the Lions (3-0) were singles wins by Jessica Northcutt at No. 2 and Abby Owens at No. 3.

Berkmar 4, Meadowcreek 1

LILBURN -- Berkmar topped Meadowcreek 4-1 on Tuesday, getting help from singles wins by Aurora Aruelo, Lan Tran and Ashley Kim.

Dalena Nguyen and Kim Le added No. 1 doubles win for Berkmar (3-5, 2-2) while Linh Dinh and Elana Do won at No. 2 doubles for Meadowcreek.

Grayson 5, South 0

LOGANVILLE -- Alex Clay, Courtney Williams and Holly Craig each won their singles matches Tuesday in helping Grayson sweep South Gwinnett 5-0.

Caitlin Smith and Alexis Lee won at No. 1 doubles for the Rams (7-0) while the No. 2 match went to Maggie Rice and Kristi Cheesman.

Brookwood 5, Shiloh 0

SNELLVILLE -- Brookwood swept Shiloh 5-0 on Tuesday, getting wins in singles play from Gabbie Griffith, Molly McClintock and Erin Taylor.

Brookwood (8-1, 5-0) also won both doubles matches with wins at No. 1 by Emily Gray and Arielle Byington and at No. 2 by Katie Hedlund and Katie Turner.

Eastside 3, Archer 2

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Eastside slipped past Archer 3-2 on Tuesday at Rhodes Jordan Park.

Archer (1-7) picked up its points from wins by Sydnie Madison at No. 1 singles and Casey Cowens at No. 2 singles.

Buford 3, Providence 2

BUFORD -- Buford's Jancy Burge won at No. 1 singles and Kelly Cohron at No. 2 singles Tuesday to help the Wolves nip Providence 3-2.

Kathryn Bradshaw and Madison Browning also added a point for Buford (5-2) by winning at No. 1 doubles.

Hebron 5, Commerce 0

COMMERCE -- Hebron swept Commerce 5-0 on Tuesday with singles wins from Michelle Kniffen, Claudia Gawrys and Laurena Circelli.

Doubles winners were the team of Mini Schulte and Ashley Whitten and the pair of Allie Klaubert and Bailey Bowen.

Wesleyan 5, Paideia 0

NORCROSS -- Wesleyan swept Paideia 5-0 on Tuesday, getting wins in singles action from Sally Robertson, Megan Kelly and Caroline Nelson.

The Wolves also took both doubles matches with wins from the pair of Julie Rodriguez and Catherine Sutcliff and the team of Dee Dee Seaman and Sarah Settlage.

BOYS GOLF

Grayson downs Collins Hill

MONROE -- Tyler Carr of Grayson shot 39 on Tuesday as the Rams beat Collins Hill 161 to 169 at Providence Club.

Collins Hill's Chris Rajek led all golfers with a 36.

Trocchio shoots even par to lead Norcross

DULUTH -- Ryan Trocchio shot an even-par 36 on Tuesday at Berkeley Hills to lead Norcross 161 to 177 over North Forsyth.

Rodes Bowers also shot well for Norcross with a 39.

Peachtree Ridge holds off Mill Creek

HOSCHTON -- Jack Walsh of Peachtree Ridge led all players with 38 on Tuesday to help Peachtree Ridge in its 160 to 163 win over Mill Creek at Hamilton Mill.

Ben Miller and Ricky Moore each shot 40 for Mill Creek.

Central defeats Berkmar

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Bobby Petty and Dillon Powell each shot a 40 on Tuesday to lead Central Gwinnett 131 to 184 over Berkmar at Collins Hill.

Tavin Dunbar led Berkmar with 60.

Hebron beats Prince Avenue

BRASELTON -- Taylor Martin finished with a 38 on Tuesday to lead Hebron to a narrow 183-186 win over Prince Avenue at Chateau Elan.

Wesleyan's Machemehl shoots 34

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Led by a 34 from Chandler Machemehl, Wesleyan topped Providence 142 to 164 on Tuesday at Northwood.

The low scorer for Providence was Ted Rhodes with 37.

GIRLS GOLF

Court lead Collins Hill over Grayson

MONROE -- Lauren Court of Collins Hill took low medalist honors with 37 on Tuesday as the Eagles beat Grayson 75 to 96 at Providence Club.

Tori Van Wyn shot 46 for Grayson.

Norcross falls to North Forsyth

DULUTH -- North Forsyth beat Norcross on Tuesday 97 to 125 at Berkeley Hills.

Alex Vereen shot 62 for Norcross.

Crawford leads Mill Creek

HOSCHTON -- Mill Creek's Madison Crawford carded a 41 on Tuesday as the Hawks cruised to an 84 to 123 win over Peachtree Ridge at Hamilton Mill.

Ginie Eyraud was low scorer for Peachtree Ridge with a 61.

Central edges Berkmar

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Jessica Payne of Central Gwinnett took low medalist honors Tuesday with a 52 as the Black Knights slipped by Berkmar 106 to 112 at Collins Hill in a match shortened to eight holes by darkness.

Coleen Tran led Berkmar with 55.

Hebron wins in match play

BRASELTON -- Kline Couch led Hebron on Tuesday at Chateau Elan as the Lions beat Prince Avenue 2 and 1 in match play.

Wesleyan wins three-way match

DULUTH -- Wesleyan improved to 3-1 Tuesday, finishing with a 72 to beat both St. Pius (91) and Riverwood (100) at The Hooch.

Taylor Blair led Wesleyan with a 31 while Kathryn Sazekas shot 41.

GIRLS TRACK

North tops Mill Creek and Collins Hill

HOSCHTON -- North Gwinnett tallied 88 points Tuesday to take first place against Mill Creek and Collins Hill.

Hannah Mule won both the 110 hurdles (15.50 seconds) and 300 hurdles (48.81) to lead North. Mill Creek, which was second with 85 points, was led by Carson Simpson in the pole vault at 11 feet.

Collins Hill was third with 58 points.

BOYS TRACK

Mill Creek win three-way battle with North and Collins Hill

HOSCHTON -- Austin Boetje and Tyler Cierski each won two events Tuesday to help Mill Creek defeat both North Gwinnett and Collins Hill.

Boetje won the 800 and 1,600 runs with respective times of 2:06.22 and 4:38.28 as Mill Creek totaled 111 points. Cierski won two field events, taking the shot put with a toss of 46 feet, 1.75 inches while winning the discus with a throw of 136.9 feet.

North took second place with 79 points while Collins Hill was third with 45 points. Stephen Graham of Collins Hill also won two events, taking the 110 hurdles (14.97) and 300 hurdles (14.97).

GIRLS LACROSSE

Wesleyan 15, Wheeler 2

NORCROSS -- Wesleyan improved to 3-1 on Tuesday with a 15-2 win over Wheeler.

Leading the Wolves were Courtney O'Leary and Lizzie Eversbush with three goals each.

BOYS LACROSSE

Peachtree Ridge 9, Collins Hill 8

SUWANEE -- Chris Sawdey scored the game-winning goal as Peachtree Ridge beat Collins Hill 9-8 in double-overtime Tuesday.

Nick Lombardo scored five goals for the Lions (5-0) while Cory Hall, Michael Ruffcorn and Jarred Harper each scored one with keeper Greg Rose saving eight shots.

Norcross 11, North Forsyth 4

NORCROSS -- Cam Coval scored five goals Tuesday to lead Norcross 11-4 over North Forsyth.

Scoring two goals each for Norcross (4-0) were Josh Mesguida and Davis Diamond while Nick Ehrhardt and Chris Wening scored one goal each.

To report scores, call 770-339-5850. Scores must be reported before 10:15 p.m. every day with the exception of Tuesday and Friday to be included in the next edition. Deadline for Tuesday is 10:30 p.m. and Friday is 10:45 p.m.