0

Youth Roundup: Peachtree Ridge captures Atlanta Metro championship

The Peachtree Ridge sixth-grade Gwinnett Basketball League team capped off a tremendous season by winning the Atlanta Metro Tournament last weekend. The tournament included the top teams from Gwinnett, Cobb and Fulton Counties.

The Lions defeated Pebblebrook 60-58 in the semifinals and then topped off their championship run with a 63-51 win over Grayson in the finals.

The Lions ended their season with a 19-1 record, which included a 17-game winning streak.

Team members are: Aaron Augustin, who was named league MVP, Brandon Brinson, Casey Cohen, Connor Heyward, Davis Mills, Shane Perryman, Cam Shepherd, Jeremiah Starks, Milz Tatum, Tre Turrentine and Ben Wengryn.

The team is coached by Dave Cohen, Steve Mills, Mike Shepherd and Cory Blackwell.

BASKETBALL

Hawks claim county title

The Mill Creek Hawks 7-8 girls all-star basketball team won the Gwinnett Recreational All-Star tournament on Feb. 27.

The Hawks went undefeated and defeated North Gwinnett 26-19 in the championship game.

Team members are: Brylee Bartram, Madeline Basile, Britney Biviens, Meghan Cassidy, Sarah Fanczi, Alora Faulkner, Lyndsey Lewis, Lesley Randall, Sidney Reynolds, and KayLee Thomas.

The team was coached by Bill Basile, Doug Lewis and Steve Fanczi.

SOCCER

GSA's U17 qualifies for national tournament

The Gwinnett Soccer Association's U17 Phoenix boys team qualified for the U.S. Youth Soccer National League tournament in Overland Park, Kan., on July 20-25.

The team was 7-0 during the National League regular season to claim the championship, becoming only the second team to ever go undefeated.

Team members are: Jack Falle, Jon Skinner, Tyler Peoples, Tucker Coons, Connor Yeaney, Matt Schreiner, Jayshon Simmons, Ammon Lakip, Ado Junuzovic, Chase Park, Dominic Bonilla, Justin Weimer, Walker Zimmerman, C.J. Ciarlante, Neal Wanliss, Iain Smith, Matt Nagle, Ben Fendig and Josimar Olmas.

BASEBALL

Hawks claim tourney title

The 12U Signature Park Hawks won the Nations Baseball First Pitch Freeze tournament championship last week in Winder.

The Hawks went undefeated during the tournament, defeating the Covington Catch 9-1 in the championship game. The Hawks scored a tournament-leading 38 runs and hit three home runs on their way to capture the crown.

Team members are: Gabe Davenport, Austin Elliott, Robert Kwaitkowski, Matthew Lewis, Loren Matzick, Brendan Munson, Justin Reppert, Jacob Weisenberger, Kobe Wharton, Brett Whitford and Tyler Zak.

The is coached by Rod Davenport, Doug Lewis, John Reppert and Keith Elliott.

TENNIS

Streng wins tournament

Duluth resident Vanessa Streng won the girls' 10-year-old division of the Bollettieri Junior Championships at IMG Academies in Bradenton, Fla., last weekend.

Streng received a first-round bye, then won three matches by scores of 6-0, 6-1, followed by 7-5, 6-2 and then 6-0, 6-0 in the championship match.

To be included in the youth roundup, fax information to 770-339-8081 or e-mail to brandon.brigman@gwinnettdailypost.com. This feature runs as space permits.