Special Photo
 Jethro Tull will perform Sunday at Chastain Park Amphitheater in Atlanta. 

Special Photo Jethro Tull will perform Sunday at Chastain Park Amphitheater in Atlanta. 

40 Watt Club

285 W. Washington St., Athens

706-549-7871

www.40watt.com

• June 11: Broken Bells

• June 12: Carolina Chocolate Drops

• June 14: Melvins and Isis

• June 19: Mitch Easter

• July 8: Interpol

• July 12: Mates of State

• Aug. 20: Patton Oswalt

AARON’S Amphitheater

AT Lakewood

2002 Lakewood Way, Atlanta

404-443-5090

www.livenation.com/venue/

lakewood-amphitheater-tickets/

• July 11: Limp Bizkit with Ice Cube

• July 15: Brooks & Dunn with guest Gary Allan

• July 26: 2010 Vans Warped Tour

• July 27: Dave Matthews Band

• Aug. 1: Mayhem Festival featuring KORN, Rob Zombie, Lamb of God and Five Finger Death Punch

• Aug. 7: Flashback Festival

• Aug. 8: Lilith

Arena at

Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• Saturday: Daughtry

• Sunday: Chayanne

• Aug. 1: American Idol LIVE!

PERFORMING ARTS CENTER AT GWINNETT CENTER

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• Today-Saturday: Duluth School of Ballet’s 20th anniversary performance

• Monday-Wednesday: Lawrenceville Schools of Ballet’s “Jungle Fever”

• June 18-20: Susan Chambers School of Theatre Dance Recital Productions

• June 26: Dileep Show 2010

Atlanta Civic Center

395 Piedmont Ave. N.E., Atlanta

404-523-6275

www.atlantaciviccenter.com

• July 30: Beres Hammond and Friends

Center Stage

1374 W. Peachtree St.

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com

• Saturday: Eric Roberson

• Thursday: Broken Bells (sold out)

• July 10: Thou Shall Laugh 2

Chastain Park

Amphitheater

4469 Stella Drive N.W.,

Atlanta

404-233-2227

www.livenation.com

• Sunday: Jethro Tull with guest Ian Hunter

• Monday: Styx and Foreigner with guest Kansas

• June 11: Jeff Beck with guest Imelda May

• June 13: KC and the Sunshine Band and MC Hammer

• June 19: Harry Connick Jr. and orchestra

• June 28-29: An Evening with Sting featuring the Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra

• July 1: REO Speedwagon and Pat Benatar

• July 12: Chicago and The Doobie Brothers

Cobb Energy

Performing Arts Centre

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

www.cobbenergycentre.com

770-916-2800

• June 11: Jewel

• June 13: “Don’t Stop Believing”

• June 18: The Boys in Concert

EDDIE’S ATTIC

515-B N. McDonough St., Decatur

404-377-4976

www.eddiesattic.com

• Today: Vigilantes of Love, Joe Rathbone and Eric Peters

• Monday: Jim Lauderdale and Slim Chance and The Convicts

• Tuesday: Richard Shindell

• Wednesday: Brendan James, Chase Coy and Lily of the Suburbs

• Thursday: Carrie Rodriguez, Adam Carroll and Michael O’Connor

• June 11: Early show: Packway Handle Band featuring Lera Lynn and Karolyn Troupe of Venice is Striking / Late show: Packway Handle Band

Ferst Center

for the Arts

349 Ferst Drive,

Georgia Tech campus

404-894-9600

www.ferstcenter.gatech.edu

• Sept. 11: Debbie Reynolds

• Sept. 17: Break of Reality

Fox Theatre

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

www.foxtheatre.org

• June 11-13: Nickelodeon’s “Storytime Live”

• June 14: Conan O’Brien

• June 15-20: “Little House on the Prairie”

• June 30-July 4, July 6-11, 13-18 and 20-25: “Phantom of the Opera”

The Loft

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.theloft-atlanta.com

• June 14: Talib Kweli and

Hi-Tek

• June 19: Sage Francis

• July 10: Rooney

Philips Arena

1 Philips Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-878-3000

www.philipsarena.com

• June 11: Maxwell with guest Erykah Badu

• June 12: Maxwell and Jill Scott

• July 28: Rihanna with guest Ke$ha

• Aug. 11: Tom Petty with guest Crosby Stills and Nash

• Nov. 18: Roger Waters

Red Light Cafe

553 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta

404-874-7828

www.redlightcafe.com

• Today: Sye Spence and Jameson Price Band

• Saturday: The Wine Merchants, Highway and Lost Kids Company

• Thursday: Charles Butler and Associates and Jam

• June 11: Jimmy Kuo and Vince Thomas, Those Victorious and Weston Taylor

• June 17: Flatline Bluegrass and Jam

• June 19: Carl Frazzano, Dan Random Band and Revo

Rialto Center for the

Performing Arts

80 Forsyth St. N.W., Atlanta

404-651-4727

www.rialtocenter.org

• July 9-10: Atlanta’s Gay Men’s Chorus’ “All You Need is Love: The Music of the Beattles”

• July 24: Hangzhou Wenlan School Chinese Youth Orchestra

Smith’s Olde Bar

1578 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta

404-875-1522

www.smithsoldebar.com

• Today: Yelawolf

• Saturday: Col. Bruce Hampton and The Quark Alliance, The Oliver Wood Trio and Josh Charles

• Tuesday: Blue Rodeo

• Wednesday: Diane Birch

• June 11: Andy Davis, Andrew Belle and Trent Dabbs

• June 12: Autumnattics

• June 16: Anders Osborne (CD release)

The Tabernacle

152 Luckie St., Atlanta

404-659-9022

www.livenation.com/venue/

getVenue/venueId/1294/

• Today: Imogen Heap with guest Geese

• Saturday: Wonder Girls with guest 2PM

• Monday: Cobra Starship and 3OH!3 featuring Travie McCoy and I Fight Dragons

• June 12: Nas and Damian “JR. Gong” Marley with Nneka

Variety Playhouse

1099 Euclid Ave., Little Five Points

404-521-1786

www.variety-playhouse.com

• Today: Toubab Krewe

• Wednesday: Blitzen Trapper

• June 11-12: Yacht Rock Revue

• June 16: Concrete Blonde

• June 18: The Wood Brothers

Verizon Wireless

Amphitheater

at Encore Park

2200 Encore Parkway, Alpharetta

www.ticketmaster.com/

venue/115485

• June 26: ATL Summer Jam with Heads of State, Tony, Toni, Tone and Faith Evans

• July 1: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra’s “All-American Celebration”

Wild Bill’s

2075 Market St., Duluth

678-473-1000

www.wildbillsatlanta.com

• Saturday: The Dave Matthews Tribute Band with guest Sol Junky

• June 11: Skid Row with guests The Luchagors and Star City Meltdown

Most tickets available through Ticketmaster at 404-249-6400 or www.ticketmaster.com.