40 Watt Club

285 W. Washington St., Athens

706-549-7871

www.40watt.com

• Saturday: Greg Laswell and Cary Brothers

• Aug. 12: Athens Popfest

• Aug. 20: Patton Oswalt

• Sept. 1: Stockholm Syndrome

AARON’S Amphitheater

AT Lakewood

2002 Lakewood Way, Atlanta

404-443-5090

www.livenation.com/venue/

lakewood-amphitheater-tickets/

• Monday: 2010 Vans Warped Tour

• Tuesday: Dave Matthews Band

• Aug. 1: Rockstar Mayhem Festival featuring KORN, Rob Zombie and more

• Aug. 7: Flashback Festival

• Aug. 20: Jack Johnson

• Aug. 22: Brooks and Dunn with guest Miranda Lambert

• Aug. 29: Creed with Skillet and Theft

Arena at

Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• Aug. 1: American Idol LIVE!

• Aug. 9: Justin Bieber

• Aug. 13: Sean Hannity Freedom Concert

• Aug. 14: The Wiggles (two shows)

• Sept. 1: Paramore

• Sept. 27: So You Think You Can Dance

• Oct. 27: Carrie Underwood

PERFORMING ARTS CENTER AT GWINNETT CENTER

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• Nov. 26-28: Northeast Atlanta Ballet’s “The Nutcracker”

• Dec. 4-5, 10-12, 17-19: Gwinnett Ballet Theatre’s “The Nutcracker”

Atlanta Civic Center

395 Piedmont Ave. N.E., Atlanta

404-523-6275

www.atlantaciviccenter.com

• July 30: Beres Hammond and Friends

• Aug. 7: Inspiration Live in Concert — Shankar, Ehsan, Loy, Shafqat Amanat Ali, Mahalaxmi Iyer and Richa Sharma

• Nov. 4-6: Je’Caryous Johnson’s “Cheaper to Keep Her”

Center Stage

1374 W. Peachtree St.

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com

• July 30: Carl Thomas, Silk and Shai

• Aug. 28: Who’s Bad

• Aug. 30: Dir en Grey and Apocalyptica

• Sept. 14: Public Enemy

• Sept. 18: Brian Culbertson

• Sept. 20: Slash

Chastain Park

Amphitheater

4469 Stella Drive N.W.,

Atlanta

404-233-2227

www.livenation.com

• Sunday: Bad Company

• Thursday: Santana with guest Steve Winwood

• Aug. 2: Barenaked Ladies

• Aug. 5: Sarah McLachlan

• Aug. 12: Goo Goo Dolls

• Aug. 15: Jackson Browne

• Aug. 22: Donna Summer

Cobb Energy

Performing Arts Centre

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

www.cobbenergycentre.com

770-916-2800

• Wednesday: Happy Together Tour

• Aug. 21: Shen Yun Performing Arts

• Aug. 27: Natalie Merchant

• Aug. 31: Paul Mooney

• Sept. 10: The Temptations and The Four Tops

EDDIE’S ATTIC

515-B N. McDonough St., Decatur

404-377-4976

www.eddiesattic.com

• Today: The Waymores featuring Sally Barris, Don Henry and Tom Kimmel

• Saturday: Chatham County Line and Georgia Fireflies

• Sunday: Will Kimbrough

• Tuesday: Newfound Road

• Wednesday: The Coal Men

• Thursday: The Regulars Band and The Shadowboxers

• July 30: Mat Kearney & Jane Carrey

Ferst Center

for the Arts

349 Ferst Drive, Georgia Tech

campus

404-894-9600

www.ferstcenter.gatech.edu

• Sept. 11: Debbie Reynolds

• Sept. 17: Break of Reality

• Sept. 18: Homay and Mastan Ensemble

• Oct. 1: David Sanborn Trio featuring Joey DeFrancesco

• Oct. 3: Rockapella

Fox Theatre

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

www.foxtheatre.org

• Today-Saturday, Tuesday-July 25: “Phantom of the Opera”

• Aug. 3-8: “Cats”

• Aug. 13: Trey Songz and Monica

• Aug. 14: Kathy Griffin

• Aug. 24-29: “The Sound of Music”

• Sept. 13: Pixies

The Loft

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.theloft-atlanta.com

• Aug. 14: Little Brother

• Aug. 26: Tarrus Riley

• Sept. 7: Charlatans UK

• Sept. 27: Stephen Kellogg and the Sixers

Philips Arena

1 Philips Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-878-3000

www.philipsarena.com

• Aug. 11: Tom Petty with guest Crosby Stills and Nash

• Sept. 16-19: Sesame Street Live presents “1-2-3 Imagine!”

• Oct. 13-17: Disney on Ice presents “Toy Story 3”

• Nov. 18: Roger Waters

• Dec. 23: Justin Bieber

Red Light Cafe

553 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta

404-874-7828

www.redlightcafe.com

• Saturday: Moonlighters, Aaron Childree and Jeff Sheppard Band

• Thursday: Out of the Blue and Jam

Rialto Center for the

Performing Arts

80 Forsyth St. N.W., Atlanta

404-651-4727

www.rialtocenter.org

• Saturday: Hangzhou Wenlan School Chinese Youth Orchestra

Smith’s Olde Bar

1578 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta

404-875-1522

www.smithsoldebar.com

• Today: Early show: William Fitzsimmons / Regular show: Turtle Folk

• Saturday: Chris Knight Band

• Wednesday: Please Pleaserock Me

• Thursday: Bonerama and Son of a Bad Man

The Tabernacle

152 Luckie St., Atlanta

404-659-9022

www.livenation.com/venue/

getVenue/venueId/1294/

• Aug. 1: Crowded House

• Aug. 19: Slightly Stoopid

• Aug. 21: Patton Oswalt

Variety Playhouse

1099 Euclid Ave., Little Five Points

404-521-1786

www.variety-playhouse.com

• Today: Grace Potter and The Nocturnals

• Saturday: Cowboy Junkies

• Sunday: Seu Jorge and Almaz

Verizon Wireless

Amphitheater

at Encore Park

2200 Encore Parkway, Alpharetta

www.ticketmaster.com/

venue/115485

• Today: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra’s “Broadway Rocks”

Wild Bill’s

2075 Market St., Duluth

678-473-1000

www.wildbillsatlanta.com

• Today: Haywire

Most tickets available through Ticketmaster at 404-249-6400 or www.ticketmaster.com. Call venues for information.