0

PREP ROUNDUP: Dacula girls upset Brookwood

SNELLVILLE -- Dacula notched a big Region 8-AAAAA win on Friday by knocking off the Brookwood girls 56-48.

China Vinson of Dacula (6-13, 4-6) led all scorers with 19 points while Breanna Overby chipped in with nine.

Brookwood (13-5, 8-2) was led by 12 points each from Jazmine Jackson and Autumn Adams.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Parkview 68, Central 33

LILBURN -- Erika Joseph of Parkview led all players on Friday with 17 points as the Panthers stayed unbeaten with a 68-33 win over Central Gwinnett in Region 8-AAAAA.

Parkview (17-0, 8-0) also had a 16-point night from Lauren Coleman. Central (8-8, 5-4) was led by eight points each from CeAira Latimore and Irrion Conaler.

Grayson 55, Shiloh 50

LOGANVILLE -- Taren White scored 21 points and grabbed eight rebounds on Friday as Grayson edged Shiloh 55-50 in Region 8-AAAAA.

Anela Durmic followed with 18 points for Grayson (8-11, 4-5). Shiloh (11-7, 6-3) was led by 20 points from Paden Smith and 12 points and nine boards from Alyssa Aitken.

Mill Creek 59, South Forsyth 44

HOSCHTON -- Moneshia Simmons had a double-double with 11 rebounds and 10 points Friday to help give Mill Creek a 59-44 win over South Forsyth in Region 7-AAAAA.

Tamarr Williams led the Hawks (15-3, 10-1) in scoring with 14 points while Sierra Menzies added 11 points with five assists.

Duluth 49, Collins Hill 36

SUWANEE -- Duluth led from start to finish Friday night as the Wildcats topped Collins Hill 49-36 in Region 7-AAAAA.

Tarlesha Boles and Kayla Nolan each scored 10 points to lead the offense for Duluth (9-8, 5-6).

Stephens Co. 53, Archer 46

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Archer built a lead in the second half but couldn't hang on as Stephens County rallied to nip the Tigers 53-46 on Friday night.

Leading scorers for Archer (4-14, 0-2) were Kotori Spillers with 15 points and Janetta Felton with 14 points.

Eastside 65, Mountain View 60

COVINGTON -- Despite a 35-point night from Bailey Holmes, Mountain View still came up just short in a 65-60 loss to Eastside.

Holmes set a new school record with eight 3-pointers in one game while hitting 7 of 8 free throws. Emery Buckner added 10 points and seven assists for Mountain View (5-11) while Ivey Franklin led the Bears in rebounds with eight.

Buford 62, Avondale 26

AVONDALE ESTATES -- Buford had no problem on Friday night as nine Wolves scored to lead Buford 62-26 win over Avondale in Region 6-AA.

Jessica Ours scored 12 to lead Buford (14-1, 6-0) while Constance Harrison followed with 10 points.

Hebron 53, Commerce 29

DACULA -- Jalisa Tucker scored 12 points while Tai Stringer and Kara Adams added 10 points each to lead Hebron (11-5, 6-2) to a 53-29 win over Commerce.

St. Francis 68, Providence 42

ALPHARETTA -- St. Francis defeated Providence 68-42 on Friday night.

Providence (3-15) was led by 12 points and 10 rebounds from Mallory McQuaig and 10 points from Erika Gotfredson.

Barnes Christian Academy 42, Old Suwanee Christian Academy 40

HARTWELL -- Mary Beth Boatright scored 19 points and had 13 rebounds in Old Suwanee Christian's 42-40 loss on Thursday.

Cornerstone Christian Academy 42, Kings Ridge Christian Academy 11

NORCROSS -- Cornerstone Christian Academy stayed unbeaten at 11-0 with a 42-11 win on Thursday.

Semaj Thompson led the team with 19 points and Lane Crawford scored 14.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Mill Creek 63, South Forsyth 40

HOSCHTON -- All 10 players on Mill Creek's roster scored on Friday as the Hawks cruised past South Forsyth 63-40 in Region 7-AAAAA.

Jon Adler scored 12 points to lead Mill Creek (16-2, 9-1) while Ron Wamer finished with 11 points and Brandon Hayman scored 10.

Collins Hill 73, Duluth 44

SUWANEE -- Collins Hill had 12 players in the scoring column Friday night as the Eagles posted a 73-44 win over Duluth in Region 7-AAAAA.

Saah Nimley led the charge for Collins Hill (12-6, 7-4) with 20 points, seven rebounds and four assists while Charles Watson added 15 points.

Nadale Fowlkes led Duluth (6-12, 2-9) with 18 points while Zane Cobb finished with 11 points.

Dacula 60, Brookwood 54

SNELLVILLE -- Xavier Okoro scored 19 points to lead Dacula over Brookwood 60-54 on Friday in a Region 8-AAAAA game.

Dexter Walker also scored 14 points as Dacula improved to 7-12 overall and 4-6 in the region. Brookwood (6-12, 2-8) was led by Thomas Higginbotham with 16 points, 10 rebounds, four assists and three steals and Taylor Mann with 13 points.

Central 75, Parkview 66

LILBURN -- Jordan Adams of Central Gwinnett led all scorers with 24 points while Ayo Madamidola added 15 more as the Black Knights posted a 75-66 win over Parkview in Region 8-AAAAA.

Central (15-2, 8-1) also received 14 points from Brian Williams and 11 points from Kwabena Frimpong.

Parkview (7-10, 3-5) was led by 21 points from Christian Patterson and 16 points from Anthony Parker.

Grayson 57, Shiloh 51

LOGANVILLE -- Javarris Smith scored 19 points while Andrew Osemhen added 12 more on Friday as Grayson edged Shiloh 57-51 in Region 8-AAAAA.

Ciavy Wiles also chipped in with 11 points for Grayson (11-7, 5-4) while Corbyn Moye led Shiloh (9-9, 4-5) with 13 points.

Archer 58, Stephens Co. 53

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Brian Hamlet scored 17 points Friday night in helping Archer pick up a Region 8-AAA win by beating Stephens County 58-53.

Dinesh Brown followed with 15 points for Archer (8-10, 3-3) while Nafis Floyd added 12 points.

Providence 51, St. Francis 45

ALPHARETTA -- Peter Hage led all players in scoring with 25 points on Friday in helping Providence hold off St. Francis 51-45 in a Region 7-A game.

Providence (12-5) also received 12 points from Nate Bucher.

Old Suwanee Christian Academy 64, Barnes Christian Academy 34

HARTWELL -- Logan Smith and Kendall Baptiste scored in double figures to lead Old Suwanee Christian Academy to a 64-34 win Thursday.

Smith scored 17 points and had 11 rebounds, while Baptiste had 13 points and 10 rebounds to improve the team to 9-3.

Cornerstone Christian Academy 34, Kings Ridge Christian Academy 30

NORCROSS -- Nathan Geis had 16 points and Drew Smith scored 10 to lead Cornerstone Christian to a 34-30 victory on Thursday.

-- Compiled by Scott Smith

To report scores, call 770-339-5850. Scores must be reported before 10:15 p.m. every day with the exception of Tuesday and Friday to be included in the next edition. Deadline for Tuesday is 10:30 p.m. and Friday is 10:45 p.m.