Breaking News

Man found dead at Duluth apartment complex April 19, 2014

0

PREP ROUNDUP: Well-rounded effort leads Dacula to win

DACULA -- Five Dacula players hit for double digits in points as the Falcons held on for a 77-75 win over Parkview in Region 8-AAAAA action.

Dacula closed out the fourth quarter with a 13-6 run over the final 4:12 to take the lead. Parkview had a chance to win but missed a 3-pointer from the corner on the game's final play.

Leading Dacula (6-9, 3-4) were Terrance Hutchins with 20 points, Shay Agboola with 19, Brandon Goodson with 12 and Dexter Walker and Xavier with 10 each.

Parkview was led by Christian Patterson with 16 points, Delano Spencer with 13 and Ishmael Martin with 12.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Norcross 89, South Forsyth 25

NORCROSS -- Eleven different Norcross players scored on Tuesday as the fifth-ranked Blue Devils blasted South Forsyth 89-25 in Region 7-AAAAA.

Leading scorers for Norcross (10-2, 6-1) were Jeremy Lamb with 16 points, E. Victor Nickerson with 12, Malcolm McDonald with 11 and Marty Johnson with 10.

Mill Creek 70, Northview 57

DULUTH -- Four Mill Creek players scored in double figures, led by 19 points from Ronald Wamer, on Tuesday night as the Hawks cruised to a 70-57 win over Northview in Region 7-AAAAA.

Derrick Lacey scored 14 for the Hawks (12-2, 7-1), while Brandon Hayman finished with 13 points. Nick Orangio chipped in with 11 points.

Shiloh 67, Brookwood 53

SNELLVILLE -- Corbyn Moye scored 22 points for Shiloh on Tuesday night to lead the Generals past Brookwood 67-53 in Region 8-AAAAA.

Shiloh led by as many 20 points in the second half before Brookwood rallied to pull within five points, but Mark Wright help Shiloh (8-7, 3-4) pull away with nine points in the fourth quarter.

Central 74, Grayson 60

LOGANVILLE -- Ayo Madamidola led all players with 21 points on Tuesday in helping No. 6 Central Gwinnett to a 74-60 win over Grayson in Region 8-AAAAA.

Central (13-1, 6-0) also received 17 points from Jordan Adams and 12 from Kwabena Frimpong. Grayson was led by 13 points from Andrew Osemhen.

South 86, Berkmar 65

LILBURN -- South Gwinnett topped Berkmar 86-65 on Tuesday in a Region 8-AAAAA game.

T.J. Guthrie scored 20 to lead South (10-3, 4-2) while John Harris added 18 points. Berkmar was led by 14 points from Ducein Williams.

Habersham Central 52, Apalachee 50

WINDER -- Dee Ellison of Habersham Central hit a 3-pointer at the buzzer to give the Raiders a 52-50 win over Apalachee on Tuesday.

Apalachee tied the scored twice in the final minute off 3-pointers from John Ansley before Ellison hit the game winner.

Ansley led Apalachee (4-9, 0-1) with 16 points while DeVaughn Kilgore added 13 points, 10 rebounds and four assists.

Archer 62, Jackson County 49

JEFFERSON -- Dinesh Brown scored 20 points, while Randall Smith put in 11 more on Tuesday to guide Archer to a 62-49 win over Jackson County. Nafis Floyd added 10 points as Archer improved to 7-8.

Wesleyan 68, St. Francis 52

ALPHARETTA -- Wesleyan received 17 points from Andrew Frerking and 15 more from Griffin Schamp on Tuesday as the fifth-ranked Wolves toppled St. Francis 68-52 in Region 7-A.

Carter Brantley added 14 points for Wesleyan (11-4, 5-0) while Wes Caver finished with 13 points.

Hebron 77, Towns County 63

HIAWASSEE -- Trey Saxton poured in 31 points and grabbed six rebounds on Tuesday in leading Hebron over Towns County 77-63 in Region 8-A.

Jack Griffin added 12 points for Hebron (5-8, 2-3) while Nick Bates finished with 10 points and seven boards. Anthony Stewart also had a solid game with 13 rebounds, eight points and six blocks.

Peachtree Ridge 72, Duluth 49

DULUTH -- C.J. Blackwell scored 20 points to lead Peachtree Ridge to a 72-49 win over Duluth on Tuesday.

Jordan Grant added another 13 points for the Lions (10-4, 7-1).

Cornerstone 28, Bridgeway 21

NORCROSS -- Nathan Geif scored 16 points on Tuesday to lead Cornerstone Christian Academy to a 28-21 win over Bridgeway Christian Academy.

Old Suwanee 50, Trinity 16

SUWANEE -- Old Suwanee Christian opened the game with a 17-1 run en route to a 50-16 win over Trinity Christian on Tuesday.

Kendall Baptiste led Old Suwanee (7-3) with 18 points and nine rebounds, while Devante Davis followed with nine points and nine boards.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Parkview 68, Dacula 36

DACULA -- Lauren Coleman led all players with 14 points on Tuesday as second-ranked Parkview cruised to a 68-36 win over Dacula in Region 8-AAAAA.

Helena Poungue added 11 points for Parkview (14-0, 6-0), while Maggie Smith chipped in with 10 points.

China Vinson scored 10 points to lead Dacula (4-11, 2-5).

Brookwood 65, Shiloh 49

SNELLVILLE -- Wearing pink uniforms to commemorate the WBCA Pink Zone Campaign for breast cancer awareness, Brookwood topped Shiloh 65-49 on Tuesday in Region 8-AAAAA.

Katie Mallow led Brookwood (10-4, 5-1) with 21 points, while Jazmine Jackson scored 15 and Rebecca Walker finished with 12 points.

Shiloh (9-6, 5-2) was led by 16 points from Paden Smith and 11 from Tajshiana Westbrooks.

Central 67, Grayson 49

LOGANVILLE -- Five Central Gwinnett players scored in double digits on Tuesday as the Black Knights upended Grayson 67-49 for their fourth straight win.

Bri Hampton led Central (7-6, 4-2) with 14 points, while Ce'Aira Latimore and Nia Hardy each scored 13. Gabbie Lackey and ShanTaja Latimore rounded out the scoring for Central with 11 points each.

Mill Creek 56, Northview 45

DULUTH -- Moneshia Simmons tallied 26 points and 22 rebounds on Tuesday in leading No. 6 Mill Creek to a 56-45 win over Northview in a Region 7-AAAAA game.

Jac' Weathers led Mill Creek (11-3, 7-1) in rebounds with nine.

Norcross 70, South Forsyth 34

NORCROSS -- Briana Jordan scored 22 points while Diamond DeShields added 20 more on Tuesday as third-ranked Norcross downed South Forsyth 70-34 in Region 7-AAAAA.

Jordan added five steals and four assists while DeShields had six rebounds. Kaela Davis also added eight rebounds for Norcross (12-2, 7-0), while Mary Ann Sims came off the bench to chip in 10 points and five boards.

Peachtree Ridge 59, Duluth 49

DULUTH -- Peachtree Ridge picked up a Region 7-AAAAA win on Tuesday by beating Duluth 59-49.

Erika Waters led all players in scoring with 30 points while adding eight rebounds and four assists for the Lions (9-6, 5-3). Brittany Jack chipped in with nine points.

Elbert Co. 61, Mountain View 44

ELBERTON -- Mountain View fell to 4-9 on the season with a 61-44 loss to Elbert County on Tuesday.

Emery Buckner scored nine points to lead the Bears while Ivey Franklin scored eight.

Jackson Co. 61, Archer 38

JEFFERSON -- Jackson County defeated Archer 61-38 Tuesday night.

Sammy Healy scored 13 to lead Archer (4-11) while Danicka Brown finished with eight points.

Hebron 53, Towns Co. 52

HIAWASSEE -- Hebron improved to 9-4 overall and 4-1 in Region 8-A on Tuesday as the Lions nipped Towns County 53-52.

Jalisa Tucker led Hebron with 22 points, while Whitney Edwards followed with 17 points.

Wesleyan 89, St. Francis 49

ALPHARETTA -- Five Wesleyan players scored in double figures as the top-ranked Wolves blasted St. Francis 89-49 on Tuesday in Region 7-A North.

Leading the Wolves (11-3, 3-0) were Holli Wilkins with 18 points, Kennington Groff with 16 points and Jordan Frazier, Erin Hall and Grace Leah Baughn each with 11 points.

Frazier also had six steals, while Baughn snared eight rebounds.

Cornerstone 57, Bridgeway 11

NORCROSS -- Cornerstone Christian Academy defeated Bridgeway Christian Academy 57-11 on Tuesday night.

Lane Crawford led Cornerstone with 23 points while Semaj Thompson scored 16 with Natalie Armstrong adding 10 points.

WRESTLING

Meadowcreek wins two

LOGANVILLE -- Meadowcreek won two matches on Tuesday, beating Yeshiva 51-12 and host Walnut Grove 51-24.

Posting two wins on the night for the Mustangs were John Nguyen (125 pounds), Rene Deluna (130), Richard Williams (145), Jose Olivares (171) and Anthony Thomas (285).

Berkmar beats Cedar Shoals and Apalachee

ATHENS -- Nine Berkmar wrestlers went 2-0 on Tuesday as the Patriots posted wins over both Cedar Shoals (78-3) and Apalachee (54-26).

Going undefeated for Berkmar were Bryan Hernandez (103 pounds), Landon Dao (112), Phillip Nguyen (119), Martin Sosa (140), Jon James (145), Hunter Booker (160), Viktor Cheban (189), Justin Malone (215) and Attila Lolic (285).

-- Compiled by Scott Smith

To report scores, call 770-339-5850. Scores must be reported before 10:15 p.m. every day with the exception of Tuesday and Friday to be included in the next edition. Deadline for Tuesday is 10:30 p.m. and Friday is 10:45 p.m.