0

PREP ROUNDUP: Walsh walk-off leads Lions to win

SUWANEE -- Jared Walsh's walk-off two-run double with two outs in the bottom of the seventh lifted Peachtree Ridge to a season-opening win over Central Gwinnett on Wednesday.

Walsh finished the day 2-for-4 at the plate, and added three innings on the mound in which he gave up just two hits and one earned run and struck out five.

Brett Polachek wast 2-for-3 with a double, Chris Kelly was 1-for-3 with an RBI and Chase Macon had a triple. Preston Johnson (1-0) got the win with two innings out of the bullpen.

Central was led by Ryan Bruce (2-for-4) and Phillip Bates (1-for-3, three RBIs). The Black Knights also got 62/3 innings and five strikeouts from pitcher Taylor Fields.

BASEBALL

Providence 6, South Gwinnett 3

SNELLVILLE -- Christin Stewart went 2-for-2, including a home run and four RBIs, as Providence defeated South Gwinnett in the season opener for both teams Wednesday at John Sawyer Field.

Tyler Brown was 3-for-4 with a double and an RBI for Providence, while Kevin Dodson was 2-for-3 at the plate and struck out five batters in 32/3 innings on the mound.

David Pence got the win with 31/3 shutout innings of relief. He gave up just three hits and struck out five.

Berkmar 13, Archer 6

LILBURN -- Justin Drake allowed just one earned run in four innings, earning the win Wednesday night as host Berkmar defeated Archer 13-6.

The Patriots (1-1) also got strong games from Dreyvis Perez (2-for-2, RBI) and Xaviir Briggs (2-for-4, two RBIs).

Norcross 6, Walker 3

MARIETTA -- The pitching and hitting of Carl Van Beber and Spencer Neeley powered Norcross to a 6-3, season-opening victory at Walker on Wednesday.

Van Beber struck out five batters to earn the win and was 1-for-4 with an RBI and a run. Neeley was 3-for-3 with an RBI and a run, in addition to recording a save on the mound.

Tanner Maloof and Will Paschal also had hits and RBIs, while Brian Leach and Josh Booth had hits and scored runs.

North Hall 7, Buford 6

GAINESVILLE -- Despite a home run, a triple and three RBIs from Mason Gentry, Buford lost its season opener 7-6 to North Hall on Wednesday.

Josh Heddinger and Tyler White each had two hits for the Wolves, while Branden Kinzel added a solo homer.

BOYS TENNIS

Collins Hill 5, Central Gwinnett 0

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Collins Hill swept the Black Knights in a non-region match for both teams Wednesday at Central.

Ryan Maloney, Chris Clark and Jake Inderrieden won singles matches for Collins Hill (4-1), while the doubles teams of Tyler Anderson and Tyler Kallgren and Mark Zacharias and Alec Rahmanian were also victorious.

Parkview 5, Grayson 0

LILBURN -- Parkview (4-2, 2-0) used singles wins by Ethan Motz, Lance Mengel and Wesley Mendoza, as well as doubles victories by the teams of Kirk Arza and Tony Tran and Tim Levengood and Patrick Massey to sweep the Rams in Region 8-AAAAA action Wednesday.

Mill Creek 3, GAC 2

NORCROSS -- Mill Creek swept the doubles matches, with wins by the teams of Lee Mike Turner and Nick Hallberg at No. 1 and Tucker Fleming and Josh Mellot at No. 1 to edge the Spartans and improve to 2-1 on the season.

Quentin Lavender was Mill Creek's lone singles winner at No. 2.

Brookwood 4, North Gwinnett 1

SUWANEE -- Mark Guentert and Chris Eastwood won in singles as Brookwood defeated host North Gwinnett 4-1 on Wednesday.

The Broncos (4-0) also got doubles wins from Matthew Shemanski and Zach Jones at No. 1 and Cameron Greene and Matt Jones at No. 2.

North's Steven Bradley won his showdown with the Broncos' Grayson Mills at No. 1 singles.

GIRLS TENNIS

Mill Creek 3, GAC 2

NORCROSS -- Nela Handac won at No. 2 singles and Mallory Kolts took the No. 3 singles match to help Mill Creek (4-0) remain unbeaten on the young season at GAC on Wednesday.

Mill Creek's No. 1 doubles team of Stacy Mottesheard and Michelle Yau also won.

Brookwood 4, North Gwinnett 1

SNELLVILLE -- Jordan Johnston, Leah Pridgeon and Gabbie Griffith swept the singles matches as the Broncos (3-1) defeated the Bulldogs at home Wednesday.

The team of Keelie Denson and Molly McClintock also won at No. 1 doubles.

Grayson 4, Parkview 1

LILBURN -- Alex Clay, Courtney Williams and Sharon Kim won in singles as Grayson defeated Parkview 4-1 Wednesday.

The Rams (4-0, 2-0 in Region 8-AAAAA) also got a doubles point from Holly Craig and Kaitlin Smith.

BOYS SOCCER

Shiloh 1, Newnan 0

NEWNAN -- Goalkeeper C.J. Rowe made 13 saves as Shiloh opened its season with a 1-0 victory Wednesday night at Newnan.

The Generals' lone goal came from Alan Orosco off a Corbyn Nchako assist.

Mill Creek 4, Stephens County 0

HOSCHTON -- Mill Creek evened its record at 1-1 Wednesday with a 4-0 win over visiting Stephens County. Goalie Jake Thomas made four saves in the shutout.

Ryan Spitler, Taylor Scalera, Mac Sinclair and Mason York scored goals for the Hawks, while Scalera and Eddie Hernandez each had an assist.

Northview 5, Wesleyan 2

NORCROSS -- Northview scored three second-half goals to break a 2-2 deadlock, defeating host Wesleyan 5-2 in its season opener.

The Wolves got an unassisted goal from Chris Duvall and a goal from Austin Delk off a Casey Ryan assist.

GIRLS SOCCER

Mill Creek 7, Stephens County 1

HOSCHTON -- Tori Scalera had three goals and an assist and teammate Lauren Tanner had two goals and three assists as Mill Creek routed Stephens County 7-1 on Wednesday.

The Hawks (2-0) also got a goal and two assists from Lindsay Kempf and a goal and an assist from Courtney Dobeck.

Peachtree Ridge 2, Centennial 1

SUWANEE -- Alexis Scott and Alanna Dineen had a goal and an assist each as Peachtree Ridge (1-0) opened the season with a win over the Knights at home late Tuesday night.

McCall Gardner made four saves in goal for the Lions.

BOYS LACROSSE

Peachtree Ridge 18, Parkview 1

LILBURN -- Peachtree Ridge defeated host Parkview 18-1 Wednesday in an Area 4-AAAAA matchup.

Nick Lombardo led the Lions with four goals and two assists, Cory Hall had three goals and six assists and Michael Ruffcorn added three goals and two assists.

Tanner Botts and Brad Cooper had two goals each, while Tyler Botts, Jarred Harper, Jacob Johnson and Miller Holstein each scored once. Doug Podtke added an assists while Gary Heusel had 15 ground ball pick-ups.

GIRLS GOLF

Providence 93, Wesleyan 94

DULUTH -- Providence edged the Wolves at St. Ives Country Club behind Nicole Cosentino's nine-hole total of 45.

Wesleyan's Taylor Blair was the low medalist overall with an even-par 36.

BOYS GOLF

Wesleyan 165, Providence 173

DULUTH -- Mookie DeMoss shot 1-over par 37 and Patrick Dreher added a 43, but it wasn't enough for Providence against Wesleyan at St. Ives Country Club.

BASKETBALL

Atlanta Wolfpack 40, Gwinnett Heat 23

DULUTH -- The Gwinnett Heat adapted sports basketball team fell to 1-2 on the season with a 40-23 loss to the top-ranked and undefeated Atlanta Wolfpack.

Mill Creek's Alex Reed led the Heat with 11 points and Martinez Johnson contributed 10 points and 12 rebounds. South Gwinnett's Brandon Bluford added four rebounds.

Gwinnett travels to the Carl Sanders YMCA in Buckhead on Wednesday for a rematch with the Wolfpack.

To report scores, call 770-339-5850. Scores must be reported before 10:15 p.m. every day with the exception of Tuesday and Friday to be included in the next edition. Deadline for Tuesday is 10:30 p.m. and Friday is 10:45 p.m.