0

PREP ROUNDUP: Pats knock off ranked 'Bama squad

PANAMA CITY, Fla. — Yonel Brown’s 23 points led Berkmar to a 63-53 victory over Pleasant Grove, the No. 4-ranked team in Alabama, at the Bay Invitational on Monday in Panama City, Fla.

Brandon Thompson dropped in another 17 points for the Patriots (7-4).

BOYS BASKETBALL

Dacula 53, Seabreeze (Fla.) 38

DAYTONA BEACH, Fla. — Dexter Walker scored 17 points and Brandon Goodson added 15 as the Falcons (5-5) downed the Sand Crabs in the opener of the Sunshine Classic on Monday.

Anthony Morse added nine points and six rebound for Dacula, which meets Etowah in a second-round game Wednesday at 2:30 p.m.

Oconee County 61, Hebron 43

WATKINSVILLE — Dylan Schulte’s 15 points weren’t enough to keep Hebron from a 61-43 loss to host Oconee County at the Warrior Holiday Classic tournament Monday.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hebron 52, Oconee County 51

WATKINSVILLE — Hebron clipped Oconee County 52-51 on the back of 17 points from Jalisa Tucker at the Warrior Holiday Classic tournament Monday.

Tucker added six rebounds to the effort as the Lions improved to 5-5 overall and 2-1 in their region.

Whitney Edwards was also in double figures with 11 points and had five rebounds, while Leah Benton added nine points.

Central Gwinnett 39, Heritage 38

WATKINSVILLE — Bri Hampton scored nine points and Caryn Ivey added eight as the Black Knights (2-7) downed the Patriots in the opening round of the Warrior Holiday Classic on Monday at Oconee County High School.

Central advanced to take on fourth-ranked (Class AAAA) Madison County in the second round today at 1:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Archer wins its own duals tournament

LAWRENCEVILLE — The Tigers went a perfect 5-0 to win the Archer Holiday Duals tournament they hosted last week.

Archer defeated Berkmar 57-18, Chestatee 47-27, Norcross 70-6 and Wesleyan 63-15 before beating West Forsyth 40-33 in the championship meet.

Joe Durnell, Taylor Brittain, Zach Wright, Isaiah Hunt and Chaz Bentley were among the individual standouts for the Tigers, who are now 17-2 on the season in dual meets and ranked No. 10 in the state in Class AAAAA.

— From staff reports

To report scores, call 770-339-5850. Scores must be reported before 10:15 p.m. every day with the exception of Tuesday and Friday to be included in the next edition. Deadline for Tuesday is 10:30 p.m. and Friday is 10:45 p.m.