0

TD Club honors Gwinnett's best

The Touchdown Club of Gwinnett honored the top performers at its season-ending banquet Thursday night at the Gwinnett Place Marriott.

Of the night’s 12 top individual awards, four went to members of the Brookwood football team, which faces Colquitt County in Saturday’s Class AAAAA state championship game.

Bronco standouts Cameron Lynch (linebacker of the year) and Nick Moore (defensive back of the year) were honored from the defense, while A.J. Sims was wide receiver of the year and Erick Yang was specialist of the year for his kicking.

North Gwinnett had two individual award-winners, athlete of the year C.J. Uzomah and offensive lineman of the year Manrey Saint-Armour, who shared the award with Wesleyan senior David Andrews.

Duluth’s Myles Campbell shared specialist of the year honors with Yang for his kick returning, Grayson’s Robert Nkemdiche was defensive lineman of the year, Central Gwinnett’s Ozzie Exume was tight end of the year, South Gwinnett’s Aaron Wimberly was running back of the year and Collins Hill’s Taylor Heinicke was quarterback of the year.

The individual award winners were a small part of the celebration, which drew more than 500 guests involved with Gwinnett County football.

Other award-winners are as follows:

All-County Offense

First Team

QB Kent Rollins, South Gwinnett

RB Kyle Karempelis, Wesleyan

RB Nick Tompkins, Brookwood

WR Zay Howard, Collins Hill

WR Justyn Shackleford, Berkmar

TE Tyler Botts, Peachtree Ridge

TE Kurt Freitag, Buford

OL Vadal Alexander, Buford

OL Garrett Clark, North Gwinnett

OL Blake Fussell, Brookwood

OL Austin Hagan, Mill Creek

OL Danny Jaspers, Collins Hill

OL Fred Zerblis, Grayson

PK Matthew Carothers, GAC

All-County Defense

First Team

DL Baiyembi Abange, Dacula

DL Demetrius Alston, Norcross

DL Ben Bradley, Norcross

DL Kelsey Griffin, Mill Creek

DL Rick Legrant, Buford

DL Jordan Washington, North Gwinnett

LB Tanner Botts, Peachtree Ridge

LB Seth Hinsley, Norcross

LB Dillon Lee, Buford

LB Brandon McGowan, North Gwinnett

LB Michael Peek, Grayson

DB D’Aron Hill, Peachtree Ridge

DB Malcolm Jackson, North Gwinnett

DB Dexter Walker, Dacula

DB Xavier Walker, Duluth

P Charlie Rhea, Norcross

All-County Offense

Second Team

QB John Russ, Mill Creek

RB Joe Anderson, Parkview

RB Tyler Cierski, Mill Creek

RB Trevon Walker, South Gwinnett

WR Nick England, Collins Hill

WR Kevin Gary, South Gwinnett

TE Wilson Hudgins, Grayson

OL Joe Hillin, South Gwinnett

OL Sam Hurst, Dacula

OL Chase Roberts, GAC

OL A.J. Ruechel, Mill Creek

OL Michael Young, Grayson

PK Charlie Brower, Mountain View

All-County Defense

Second Team

DL Justin Alabi, North Gwinnett

DL Silverberry Mouhon, Norcross

DL Nnamdi Ofodile, Grayson

DL Jordan Trahan, Peachtree Ridge

DL Joshua Williams, Shiloh

LB Justin Dixon, Duluth

LB John McWilliams, Norcross

LB Travis Parker, Collins Hill

DB Eric Barr, Buford

DB Raahmil Brantley, North Gwinnett

DB Tevin Cox, Norcross

DB Zach Jackson, Brookwood

DB Rashaud Lewis, Berkmar

P Chris Snyder, Collins Hill

Kevin Maloof Award

(Player who puts team above himself)

Randall Smith, Archer

Kris Sims, Berkmar

Ben McLane, Brookwood

Alex Ross, Buford

Tray Brown, Central Gwinnett

Trey Marksberry, Collins Hill

Rocky Capobianco, Dacula

Anfornee Stewart, Duluth

Patrick Corley, GAC

Mitchell Tiah, Grayson

Paul Stinespring, Hebron

Kelby Threlkeld, Lanier

Keith Whitaker, Meadowcreek

Cody Rediger, Mill Creek

Kevin Harford, Mountain View

Nick Ehrhardt, Norcross

Dante Johnson, North Gwinnett

Patrick Flowe, Parkview

Tanner Mack, Peachtree Ridge

Austin Lang, Shiloh

Xavier Foreman, South Gwinnett

Brinson Porter, Wesleyan

Cecil Morris Award

(All-county-caliber players who had season cut short by injury)

Jaime Cruz, Berkmar

Nathan Staub, Buford

Jeff Glover, Collins Hill

Alec McGehee, Duluth

David Harber, GAC

Garrett Horne, Grayson

Dubem Nwadiogbu, Peachtree Ridge

Ellis Livsey, Shiloh

Justin Smith, South Gwinnett

Merritt Hall, Wesleyan

Scholar-Athlete Award

Wil Bryant, Archer

Justyn Shackleford, Berkmar

Jonathan Brown, Brookwood

Ryan Dillard, Buford

Nick Diaz, Central Gwinnett

Dakota Conn, Collins Hill

C.J. Francis, Dacula

Joshua Tyler, Duluth

Zach Strickland, GAC

Justin Maddox, Grayson

Matt Stephens, Hebron

Zach Winzurk, Lanier

Alex Steele, Meadowcreek

Ryan Sanders, Mill Creek

Matt Herman, Mountain View

Evan Chininis, Norcross

Scotty Hosch, North Gwinnett

Clayton Truitt, Parkview

Harry Obiorah, Peachtree Ridge

Stephen Okala, Shiloh

Brandon Kapalko, South Gwinnett

Drew Widner, Wesleyan

Tally Johnson Award

(Assistant coaches of the year)

Josh Alexander, Archer

Mike Owens, Brookwood

Neal Auer, Buford

Brandon Seigler, Central Gwinnett

Paul Alexander, Dacula

Lee Hannah, Duluth

Larry Roberts, GAC

Richard Gillespie, Grayson

Ken Aldridge, Hebron

Korey Mobbs, Lanier

Brandon Davis, Meadowcreek

Chris Williams, Mill Creek

Doug Giacone, Mountain View

Reggie Stancil, Norcross

Charles Allen, North Gwinnett

Willis Sudderth, Parkview

Cory Dickerson, South Gwinnett

James McKeel, Wesleyan

Dave Hunter Award

(Community service)

Mike Morgan, Archer

Latricia Butler, Berkmar

Debbie Swinwood, Brookwood

Tim Warren, Central Gwinnett

Brett Heinicke, Collins Hill

Dan Buchanan, Dacula

Pat Foley, Hebron

Steve and Denise Edwards, Lanier

Art Ogletree, Meadowcreek

Mike Estep, Mill Creek

Bob Brower, Mountain View

Alex Ward, Norcross

Eric Young, North Gwinnett

Greg Kable, Parkview

Jonnie and Linda Botts, Peachtree Ridge

James Roberts, Shiloh