Special Photo
 Paramore will perform Wednesday at the Arena at Gwinnett Center. 

Special Photo Paramore will perform Wednesday at the Arena at Gwinnett Center. 

40 Watt Club

285 W. Washington St., Athens

706-549-7871

www.40watt.com

• Today: Modern Skirts

• Wednesday: Stockholm Syndrome

• Sept. 8: Tea Leaf Green and Hill

• Sept. 16: The Atypical Southern Comedy Quartet with T.J. Young

• Sept. 24: Jenny and Johnny

• Sept. 30: Matt Joiner

• Oct. 2: Elf Power (CD release)

AARON’S Amphitheater AT Lakewood

2002 Lakewood Way, Atlanta

404-443-5090

www.livenation.com/venue/

lakewood-amphitheater-tickets/

• Sunday: Creed with Skillet and Theft

• Tuesday: Kiss

• Thursday: Toby Keith with Trace Adkins

• Sept. 4: UPROAR Festival with Disturbed and Avenged Sevenfold

• Sept. 8: John Mayer

• Sept. 15: Kings of Leon

• Sept. 28: Alice in Chains

Arena at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• Wednesday: Paramore

• Sept. 27: So You Think You Can Dance

• Oct. 1: Slayer and Megadeth with Anthrax

• Oct. 27: Carrie Underwood

• Nov. 20: Jason Aldean

• Dec. 10: Trans-Siberian Orchestra

• April 18: Lady Gaga

PERFORMING ARTS CENTER AT GWINNETT CENTER

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• Oct. 16-17: Atlanta Chinese Dance Company’s “Nezha”

• Oct. 30: GCANA — Diwali Show

• Nov. 2-4: “Menopause the Musical”

• Nov. 20: Ludwig Symphony Orchestra Gala Concert

Atlanta Civic Center

395 Piedmont Ave. N.E., Atlanta

404-523-6275

www.atlantaciviccenter.com

• Oct. 23: Rickey Smiley and Friends

• Nov. 4-6: Je Caryous Johnson’s “Cheaper to Keep Her”

Center Stage

1374 W. Peachtree St.

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com

• Saturday: Who’s Bad

• Monday: Dir en Grey and Apocalyptica

• Sept. 14: Public Enemy

• Sept. 16: Brian Culbertson

• Sept. 18: Flyleaf

Chastain Park Amphitheater

4469 Stella Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-233-2227

www.livenation.com

• Sunday: Billy Idol and Joan Jett

• Thursday: Anthony Hamilton, Kem, Jaheim, Raheem DeVaughn

Classic Chastain

• Wednesday: The B-52s and Blondie

• Sept. 10: The Avett Brothers with guest Brandi Carlile

• Sept. 11: Charlie Wilson with Angie Stone

Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

www.cobbenergycentre.com

770-916-2800

• Today: Natalie Merchant

• Tuesday: Paul Mooney

• Sept. 10: The Temptations and The Four Tops

• Sept. 12: Hip Neo World

EDDIE’S ATTIC

515-B N. McDonough St., Decatur

404-377-4976

www.eddiesattic.com

• Today: Wild West Picture Show

• Saturday: Jackson County Line, Clay Cook and John Wesley Satterfield

• Tuesday: Doria Roberts

• Wednesday: The Wrights

• Thursday: Suzy Bogguss

• Sept. 3: Geoff Achison and Donna Hopkins

• Sept. 4: Kate Campbell, Caroline Herring and Claire Holley

• Sept. 5: Marshall Chapman with guest Rodney Crowell

• Sept. 7: Jay Brannan

Ferst Center for the Arts

349 Ferst Drive, Georgia Tech

campus

404-894-9600

www.ferstcenter.gatech.edu

• Sept. 11: Debbie Reynolds

• Sept. 17: Break of Reality

• Sept. 18: Homay and Mastan Ensemble

• Oct. 1: David Sanborn Trio featuring Joey DeFrancesco

• Oct. 3: Rockapella

• Oct. 15: Diavolo

Fox Theatre

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

www.foxtheatre.org

• Today-Sunday: “The Sound of Music”

• Sept. 13: Pixies

• Sept. 17-19: RAIN — A Tribute to the Beatles

• Sept. 23-26: “Church Girl — The Musical”

• Sept. 28-Oct. 3: “9 to 5 — The Musical”

• Oct. 5: The National

• Oct. 6: Drake

• Oct. 8-9: Ron White

• Oct. 12-17: “Dreamgirls”

The Loft

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.theloft-atlanta.com

• Saturday: Chip tha Ripper

• Sept. 3: Little Brother

• Sept. 4: Goapele Live

• Sept. 7: Charlatans UK

Philips Arena

1 Philips Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-878-3000

www.philipsarena.com

• Sept. 16-19: Sesame Street Live presents “1-2-3 Imagine!”

• Oct. 13-17: Disney on Ice presents “Toy Story 3”

• Nov. 18: Roger Waters

• Dec. 23: Justin Bieber

Red Light Cafe

553 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta

404-874-7828

www.redlightcafe.com

• Today: Jennifer Wrobleski, Half Blacklit Shack and No Parachute

• Saturday: Last Chance Runaround, Ed’s Crackers and Bitteroots

• Thursday: Out of the Blue and Jam

• Sept. 3: The Chapin Sisters

• Sept. 9: Kevin Larkin and David Rynhardt and Jam

Rialto Center for the

Performing Arts

80 Forsyth St. N.W., Atlanta

404-651-4727

www.rialtocenter.org

• Saturday: Welcome Back Comedy Show 2010

• Sept. 10: Loving la Guitarra — An Evening with Ernesto Tamayo

• Oct. 23: Noche Flamenca

Smith’s Olde Bar

1578 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta

404-875-1522

www.smithsoldebar.com

• Today: Mac Arnold and Plate Full O’ Blues and Blonde Blues and The Beautiful Girls

• Saturday: Indecision

• Wednesday: Lord T and Eloise

• Thursday: Emmitt-Nershi Band

• Sept. 3: Stan Ridgway and Yelawolf

The Tabernacle

152 Luckie St., Atlanta

404-659-9022

www.livenation.com/venue/

getVenue/venueId/1294/

• Today: STS9

• Sunday: Disco Biscuits

• Sept. 10-11: Sounds of Nigeria

• Sept. 15: Adam Lambert

Variety Playhouse

1099 Euclid Ave., Little Five Points

404-521-1786

www.variety-playhouse.com

• Saturday: Paul Thorn

• Tuesday: Xavier Rudd and Izintaba

• Sept. 12: Jon Anderson

Verizon Wireless

Amphitheater

at Encore Park

2200 Encore Parkway, Alpharetta

www.ticketmaster.com/

venue/115485

• Saturday: STS9

• Sept. 24-25: Widespread Panic

• Sept. 29: STS9

Wild Bill’s

2075 Market St., Duluth

678-473-1000

www.wildbillsatlanta.com

• Saturday: Bill Gentry, Riff Raff and Haywire

• Sept. 10: Hysteria and Talk Dirty to Me

• Sept. 25: Jamey Johnson

• Oct. 1: Darryl Worley

Most tickets available through Ticketmaster at 404-249-6400 or www.ticketmaster.com. Call venues for information.