Special Photo
 Jack Johnson will perform today at Aaron’s Amphitheater at Lakewood tonight. 

Special Photo Jack Johnson will perform today at Aaron’s Amphitheater at Lakewood tonight. 

40 Watt Club

285 W. Washington St., Athens

706-549-7871

www.40watt.com

• Today: Patton Oswalt

• Saturday: Packway Handle Band

• Aug. 27: Modern Skirts

• Sept. 1: Stockholm Syndrome

• Sept. 8: Tea Leaf Green and Hill

• Sept. 16: The Atypical Southern Comedy Quartet with T.J. Young

• Sept. 24: Jenny and Johnny

AARON’S Amphitheater

AT Lakewood

2002 Lakewood Way, Atlanta

404-443-5090

www.livenation.com/venue/

lakewood-amphitheater-tickets/

• Today: Jack Johnson

• Sunday: Brooks and Dunn with guest Miranda Lambert

• Aug. 29: Creed with Skillet and Theft

• Aug. 31: Kiss

Arena at

Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• Sept. 1: Paramore

• Sept. 27: So You Think You Can Dance

• Oct. 1: Slayer and Megadeth with Anthrax

• Oct. 27: Carrie Underwood

• Nov. 20: Jason Aldean

• Dec. 10: Trans-Siberian Orchestra

PERFORMING ARTS CENTER AT GWINNETT CENTER

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• Oct. 16-17: Atlanta Chinese Dance Company’s “Nezha”

• Oct. 30: GCANA — Diwali Show

• Nov. 2-4: “Menopause the Musical”

Atlanta Civic Center

395 Piedmont Ave. N.E., Atlanta

404-523-6275

www.atlantaciviccenter.com

• Oct. 23: Rick Smiley and Friends

• Nov. 4-6: Je Caryous Johnson’s “Cheaper to Keep Her”

Center Stage

1374 W. Peachtree St.

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com

• Wednesday: Wale

• Aug. 28: Who’s Bad

• Aug. 30: Dir en Grey and Apocalyptica

• Sept. 14: Public Enemy

• Sept. 16: Brian Culbertson

• Sept. 18: Flyleaf

Chastain Park

Amphitheater

4469 Stella Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-233-2227

www.livenation.com

• Today Anthony Hamilton, Kem, Jaheim, Raheem Devaughn

• Sunday: Donna Summer

• Aug. 23: Ray LaMontagne and David Gray

• Aug. 26: Tears for Fears

• Aug. 29: Billy Idol and Joan Jett

Classic Chastain

• Wednesday: The B-52s and Blondie

• Aug. 27: Train with NEEDTOBREATHE

Cobb Energy

Performing Arts Centre

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

www.cobbenergycentre.com

770-916-2800

• Saturday: Shen Yun Performing Arts

• Aug. 27: Natalie Merchant

• Aug. 31: Paul Mooney

EDDIE’S ATTIC

515-B N. McDonough St., Decatur

404-377-4976

www.eddiesattic.com

• Today: Mutlu and Algebra

• Saturday: Bernadette Seacrest and Her Provocateurs and Luke Mitchem

• Sunday: Pat Terry and Adler and Hearne

• Wednesday: Jim Bianco & Catherine Feeny

• Thursday: Thad Cockrell and Walter Parks

• Aug. 27: Wild West Picture Show

• Aug. 28: Jackson County Line, Clay Cook and John Wesley Satterfield

• Aug. 29: Jef Jel Benefit featuring Telegram and A Fight to the Death

Ferst Center

for the Arts

349 Ferst Drive, Georgia Tech

campus

404-894-9600

www.ferstcenter.gatech.edu

• Sept. 11: Debbie Reynolds

• Sept. 17: Break of Reality

• Sept. 18: Homay and Mastan Ensemble

Fox Theatre

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

www.foxtheatre.org

• Tuesday-Aug. 29: “The Sound of Music”

• Sept. 13: Pixies

• Sept. 17-19: RAIN — A Tribute to the Beatles

The Loft

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.theloft-atlanta.com

• Today: Lil B

• Aug. 28: Chip tha Ripper

Philips Arena

1 Philips Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-878-3000

www.philipsarena.com

• Sept. 16-19: Sesame Street Live presents “1-2-3 Imagine!”

Red Light Cafe

553 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta

404-874-7828

www.redlightcafe.com

• Saturday: Recess Jazz Trio plays The Beatles

• Thursday: Jason Baily Band with Leah Calvert and Michael Smith and Jam

• Aug. 27: Jennifer Wrobleski, Half Blacklit Shack and No Parachute

• Aug. 28: Last Chance Runaround, Ed’s Crackers and Bitteroots

Rialto Center for the

Performing Arts

80 Forsyth St. N.W., Atlanta

404-651-4727

www.rialtocenter.org

• Sunday: “Pretty Women Never Get Married”

Smith’s Olde Bar

1578 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta

404-875-1522

www.smithsoldebar.com

• Today: Whiskey Gentry

• Saturday: The Dirty Guv’nahs with guest Autovaughn

• Monday: Josh Hoge, Joe Firstman, Keaton Simons and Matt Duke

• Tuesday: Juliette Lewis

• Wednesday: Please Pleaserock Me

• Thursday: The Sixxis

The Tabernacle

152 Luckie St., Atlanta

404-659-9022

www.livenation.com/venue/

getVenue/venueId/1294/

• Saturday: Patton Oswalt

• Thursday: Michael Franti

• Aug. 27: STS9

• Aug. 29: Disco Biscuits

Variety Playhouse

1099 Euclid Ave., Little Five Points

404-521-1786

www.variety-playhouse.com

• Today: Dubconscious

• Saturday: Beth Orton

• Wednesday: The English Beat Bad Manners

• Aug. 28: Paul Thorn

• Aug. 31: Xavier Rudd and Izintaba

Verizon Wireless

Amphitheater

at Encore Park

2200 Encore Parkway, Alpharetta

www.ticketmaster.com/

venue/115485

• Saturday: Maroon 5

• Thursday: Dukes of September featuring Donald Fagan, Michael McDonald and Boz Scaggs

• Aug. 28: STS9

Wild Bill’s

2075 Market St., Duluth

678-473-1000

www.wildbillsatlanta.com

• Today: Red Hot Chili Peppers tribute band Behind the Sun with guest Smashing Pumpkins tribute band Siamese Dream

• Aug. 28: Bill Gentry, Riff Raff and Haywire

Most tickets available through Ticketmaster at 404-249-6400 or www.ticketmaster.com. Call venues for information.