Special Photo
 O.A.R. will perform Sunday at Verizon Wireless Amphitheater at Encore Park in Atlanta. 

Special Photo O.A.R. will perform Sunday at Verizon Wireless Amphitheater at Encore Park in Atlanta. 

40 Watt Club

285 W. Washington St., Athens

706-549-7871

www.40watt.com

• Aug. 20: Patton Oswalt

• Aug. 21: Packway Handle Band

• Aug. 27: Modern Skirts

• Sept. 1: Stockholm Syndrome

• Sept. 8: Tea Leaf Green

• Sept. 24: Jenny and Johnny

AARON’S Amphitheater

AT Lakewood

2002 Lakewood Way, Atlanta

404-443-5090

www.livenation.com/venue/

lakewood-amphitheater-tickets/

• Aug. 20: Jack Johnson

• Aug. 22: Brooks and Dunn with guest Miranda Lambert

• Aug. 29: Creed with Skillet and Theft

• Aug. 31: Kiss

• Sept. 2: Toby Keith with Trace Adkins

Arena at

Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• Today: Sean Hannity Freedom Concert

• Saturday: The Wiggles (two shows)

• Sept. 1: Paramore

• Sept. 27: So You Think You Can Dance

• Oct. 1: Slayer and Megadeth with Anthrax

• Oct. 27: Carrie Underwood

PERFORMING ARTS CENTER AT GWINNETT CENTER

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• Oct. 30: Diwali Show

• Nov. 2-4: “Menopause the Musical”

• Nov. 20: Ludwig Symphony Orchestra Gala Concert

Atlanta Civic Center

395 Piedmont Ave. N.E., Atlanta

404-523-6275

www.atlantaciviccenter.com

• Oct. 23: Rick Smiley and Friends

• Nov. 4-6: Je Caryous Johnson’s “Cheaper to Keep Her”

Center Stage

1374 W. Peachtree St.

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com

• Aug. 25: Wale

• Aug. 28: Who’s Bad

• Aug. 30: Dir en Grey and Apocalyptica

• Sept. 14: Public Enemy

• Sept. 16: Brian Culbertson

• Sept. 18: Flyleaf

Chastain Park

Amphitheater

4469 Stella Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-233-2227

www.livenation.com

• Sunday: Jackson Browne

• Aug. 20: Anthony Hamilton, Kem, Jaheim, Raheem Devaughn

• Aug. 22: Donna Summer

• Aug. 23: Ray LaMontagne and David Gray

• Aug. 26: Tears for Fears

• Aug. 29: Billy Idol and Joan Jett

Classic Chastain

• Today: .38 Special with Drivin’ N Cryin’ and Sonia Leigh

• Saturday: Erykah Badu with Bilal

• Wednesday: Heart with Neko Case

• Aug. 25: The B-52s and Blondie

• Aug. 27: Train with NEEDTOBREATHE

• Sept. 10: The Avett Brothers with guest Brandi Carlile

• Sept. 11: Charlie Wilson with Angie Stone

Cobb Energy

Performing Arts Centre

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

www.cobbenergycentre.com

770-916-2800

• Aug. 21: Shen Yun Performing Arts

• Aug. 27: Natalie Merchant

• Aug. 31: Paul Mooney

• Sept. 10: The Temptations and The Four Tops

• Sept. 12: Hip Neo World

EDDIE’S ATTIC

515-B N. McDonough St., Decatur

404-377-4976

www.eddiesattic.com

• Today: Lissy Rosemont and Junior League Band

• Saturday: Roxie Watson and Jimmy Galloway

• Sunday: Don Schlitz

• Monday: The Civil Wars and Madi Diaz

• Tuesday: Granville Automatic, Jessica Cayne, Greg Lee, Jon Roniger and Paul Warner

• Wednesday: Matthew Kahler and Eliot Bronson

• Thursday: Brother Henry

• Aug. 20: Mutlu and Algebra

Ferst Center

for the Arts

349 Ferst Drive, Georgia Tech

campus

404-894-9600

www.ferstcenter.gatech.edu

• Sept. 11: Debbie Reynolds

• Sept. 17: Break of Reality

• Sept. 18: Homay and Mastan Ensemble

• Oct. 1: David Sanborn Trio featuring Joey DeFrancesco

• Oct. 3: Rockapella

• Oct. 15: Diavolo

• Oct. 21: Angela Hewitt

• Oct. 22: Paula Poundstone

Fox Theatre

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

www.foxtheatre.org

• Today: Trey Songz and Monica

• Saturday: Kathy Griffin

• Aug. 24-29: “The Sound of Music”

The Loft

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.theloft-atlanta.com

• Saturday: Little Brother

• Aug. 20: Lil B

Philips Arena

1 Philips Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-878-3000

www.philipsarena.com

• Sept. 16-19: Sesame Street Live presents “1-2-3 Imagine!”

Red Light Cafe

553 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta

404-874-7828

www.redlightcafe.com

• Today: Frets on Fire, The Keys, Ben Mayer and Zac Taylor

• Thursday: High Strung and Jam

• Aug. 21: Recess Jazz Trio plays The Beatles

• Aug. 26: Jason Baily Band with Leah Calvert and Michael Smith and Jam

Rialto Center for the

Performing Arts

80 Forsyth St. N.W., Atlanta

404-651-4727

www.rialtocenter.org

• Today-Sunday: “Yeah! I Said It ...”

• Aug. 22: “Pretty Women Never Get Married”

Smith’s Olde Bar

1578 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta

404-875-1522

www.smithsoldebar.com

• Today: The Industry and Shannon McNally and Hot Sauce

• Saturday: The Old Ceremony

• Wednesday: Tab Benoit

• Thursday: The Best Brothers Band

The Tabernacle

152 Luckie St., Atlanta

404-659-9022

www.livenation.com/venue/

getVenue/venueId/1294/

• Thursday: Slightly Stoopid

• Aug. 21: Patton Oswalt

Variety Playhouse

1099 Euclid Ave., Little Five Points

404-521-1786

www.variety-playhouse.com

• Today-Saturday: Big Mike Geier’s Elvis Royale

• Wednesday: The Original Asia

• Aug. 20: Dubconscious

• Aug. 21: Beth Orton

Verizon Wireless

Amphitheater

at Encore Park

2200 Encore Parkway, Alpharetta

www.ticketmaster.com/

venue/115485

• Saturday: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra’s “The Wizard of Oz”

• Sunday: O.A.R.

• Thursday: Sheryl Crow with Colbie Caillat

• Aug. 21: Maroon 5

Wild Bill’s

2075 Market St., Duluth

678-473-1000

www.wildbillsatlanta.com

• Saturday: Riff Raff

• Aug. 20: Red Hot Chili Peppers tribute band Behind the Sun with guest Smashing Pumpkins tribute band Siamese Dream

Most tickets available through Ticketmaster at 404-249-6400 or www.ticketmaster.com. Call venues for information.