40 Watt Club

285 W. Washington St., Athens

706-549-7871

www.40watt.com

• Saturday: Chris Hurt Band

• Aug. 12: Athens Popfest

• Aug. 20: Patton Oswalt

AARON’S Amphitheater

AT Lakewood

2002 Lakewood Way, Atlanta

404-443-5090

www.livenation.com/venue/

lakewood-amphitheater-tickets/

• Saturday: Flashback Festival

• Aug. 20: Jack Johnson

• Aug. 22: Brooks and Dunn with guest Miranda Lambert

• Aug. 29: Creed with Skillet and Theft

• Aug. 31: Kiss

Arena at

Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• Sunday: “American Idol” LIVE!

• Monday: Justin Bieber

• Aug. 13: Sean Hannity Freedom Concert

• Aug. 14: The Wiggles (two shows)

• Sept. 1: Paramore

• Sept. 27: So You Think You Can Dance

• Oct. 27: Carrie Underwood

PERFORMING ARTS CENTER AT GWINNETT CENTER

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• Oct. 30: Diwali Show

• Nov. 20: Ludwig Symphony Orchestra Gala Concert

• Nov. 26-28: Northeast Atlanta Ballet’s “The Nutcracker”

• Dec. 4-5, 10-12, 17-19: Gwinnett Ballet Theatre’s “The Nutcracker”

Atlanta Civic Center

395 Piedmont Ave. N.E., Atlanta

404-523-6275

www.atlantaciviccenter.com

• Saturday: Inspiration Live in Concert — Shankar, Ehsan, Loy, Shafqat Amanat Ali, Mahalaxmi Iyer and Richa Sharma

• Nov. 4-6: Je Caryous Johnson’s “Cheaper to Keep Her”

Center Stage

1374 W. Peachtree St.

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com

• Aug. 28: Who’s Bad

• Aug. 30: Dir en Grey and Apocalyptica

Chastain Park

Amphitheater

4469 Stella Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-233-2227

www.livenation.com

• Thursday: Goo Goo Dolls

• Aug. 15: Jackson Browne

• Aug. 20: Anthony Hamilton, Kem, Jaheim, Raheem Devaughn

• Aug. 22: Donna Summer

• Aug. 23: Ray LaMontagne and David Gray

• Aug. 26: Tears for Fears

• Aug. 29: Billy Idol and Joan Jett

Classic Chastain

• Today: Cyndi Lauper with Sharon Jones and The Dap-Kings and David Rhodes

• Aug. 13: .38 Special with Drivin’ N Cryin’ and Sonia Leigh

• Aug. 14: Erykah Badu with Bilal

• Aug. 18: Heart with Neko Case

• Aug. 25: The B-52s and Blondie

Cobb Energy

Performing Arts Centre

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

www.cobbenergycentre.com

770-916-2800

• Aug. 21: Shen Yun Performing Arts

• Aug. 27: Natalie Merchant

• Aug. 31: Paul Mooney

• Sept. 10: The Temptations and The Four Tops

EDDIE’S ATTIC

515-B N. McDonough St., Decatur

404-377-4976

www.eddiesattic.com

• Today: Early show: Nathan Beaver and Mike Killeen / Late show: Nathan Beaver and Abi Tapia

• Saturday: Robinella and Betty Soo

• Tuesday: King Richard’s Sunday Best with guests Tyler Lyle, Anna Young and Joel Seibel

• Aug. 13: Lissy Rosemont and Junior League Band

Ferst Center

for the Arts

349 Ferst Drive, Georgia Tech

campus

404-894-9600

www.ferstcenter.gatech.edu

• Sept. 11: Debbie Reynolds

• Sept. 17: Break of Reality

• Sept. 18: Homay and Mastan Ensemble

• Oct. 1: David Sanborn Trio featuring Joey DeFrancesco

• Oct. 3: Rockapella

• Oct. 15: Diavolo

• Oct. 21: Angela Hewitt

• Oct. 22: Paula Poundstone

• Oct. 28: Michael Bolton

Fox Theatre

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

www.foxtheatre.org

• Today-Sunday: “Cats”

• Aug. 13: Trey Songz and Monica

• Aug. 14: Kathy Griffin

• Aug. 24-29: “The Sound of Music”

• Sept. 13: Pixies

The Loft

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.theloft-atlanta.com

• Aug. 14: Little Brother

• Aug. 20: Lil B

• Aug. 25: Wale

Philips Arena

1 Philips Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-878-3000

www.philipsarena.com

• Wednesday: Tom Petty with guest Crosby Stills and Nash

• Sept. 16-19: Sesame Street Live presents “1-2-3 Imagine!”

• Oct. 13-17: Disney on Ice presents “Toy Story 3”

• Dec. 23: Justin Bieber

Red Light Cafe

553 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta

404-874-7828

www.redlightcafe.com

• Today: Sugar Wookie, Revo, Gia Nappo and Bass Lazars

• Thursday: Valarie Smith and Liberty Pike and Jam

• Aug. 13: Frets on Fire, Ben Mayer and Zac Taylor

• Aug. 19: High Strung and Jam

• Aug. 21: Recess Jazz Trio plays The Beatles hawgs

Rialto Center for the

Performing Arts

80 Forsyth St. N.W., Atlanta

404-651-4727

www.rialtocenter.org

• Thursday-15: “Yeah! I Said It ...”

• Aug. 22: “Pretty Women Never Get Married”

Smith’s Olde Bar

1578 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta

404-875-1522

www.smithsoldebar.com

• Today: The Last Waltz Ensemble

• Saturday: Shakin’ Grace and Yermomanems

• Monday: Hamell on Trial

• Thursday: The Red Rockers

The Tabernacle

152 Luckie St., Atlanta

404-659-9022

www.livenation.com/venue/

getVenue/venueId/1294/

• Aug. 19: Slightly Stoopid

• Aug. 21: Patton Oswalt

• Aug. 26: Michael Franti

Variety Playhouse

1099 Euclid Ave., Little Five Points

404-521-1786

www.variety-playhouse.com

• Aug. 13-14: Big Mike Geier’s Elvis Royale

• Aug. 18: The Original Asia

• Aug. 20: Dubconscious

Verizon Wireless

Amphitheater

at Encore Park

2200 Encore Parkway, Alpharetta

www.ticketmaster.com/

venue/115485

• Saturday: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra’s “Disney in Concert”

• Monday: Green Day with guest AFI

• Wednesday: Arcade Fire with Spoon

Wild Bill’s

2075 Market St., Duluth

678-473-1000

www.wildbillsatlanta.com

• Today: Cinderella

• Saturday: Rehab with Yelawolf, Mother’s Mustache and Mastamindz

Most tickets available through Ticketmaster at 404-249-6400 or www.ticketmaster.com. Call venues for information.