0

Prep roundup: Wesleyan picks up big lacrosse win

ATLANTA -- Davis Brown scored two goals and added a pair of assists as No. 5 state-ranked Wesleyan knocked off second-ranked Westminster in a key non-region game in Class A-AAAA in boys lacrosse action Thursday night at Westminster.

Connor Breslin and Andrew Sunderman each tallied a goal and two assists, while Drew Daniel, Harrison Cheeley, Michael Jacobson, Collin Stone and Hunter Hartwell all chipped in a goal as the Wolves improved to 9-4 on the season.

BOYS LACROSSE

Collins Hill 14, Johns Creek 7

SUWANEE -- Connor Squires scored five goals and added an assist, while Collin Russell had four goals with an assist as the 10th-ranked Eagles (10-3) doubled up the Gladiators on Thursday at home.

Hayes Hoye contributed two goals and two assists, while Jonathan Stewart had two goals and an assist.

Joseph Doyague also tallied a goal, while goaltender Alex Squires made nine saves for Collins Hill.

Sprayberry 13, GAC 12

MARIETTA -- Scotty Smith scored five goals with an assist, Erik Reynolds had four goals and an assist and Shawn Kane made 18 saves, but it wasn't enough for the Spartans, who fell to the Yellow Jackets by a goal on Thursday at Jim Frazier Stadium.

Fletcher James scored twice and added an assist and Jake Neill also scored for GAC 7-5.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Parkview 5, Grayson 5

LILBURN -- Kelly Spevacek had a hat trick, while Victoria Petrassi and Juliet Tang scored a goal each and Lisa McManus made 10 saves as the Panthers (1-9-1) battled the Rams to a tie Thursday at the Big Orange Jungle.

Wesleyan 21, GAC 8

NORCROSS -- Natalie Genthert, Courtney Batchelor, Kennington Groff and Courtney O'Leary each scored four goals as the ninth-ranked Wolves (8-4, 3-1) scored the Region 3-A/AAAA victory over the Spartans on Thursday at Henderson Stadium.

BOYS TENNIS

Athens Academy 3, Hebron 0

GAINESVILLE -- The Lions fell to the Spartans on Thursday at Lakeview Academy, but still gained the runner-up spot in the Region 8-A Tournament.

Hebron will play host to the third-place team from Region 5-A in the first round of the Class A state tournament next week.

Dacula 3, Grayson 2

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Kevin Ramberg and Matt Nelson posted wins at No. 1 and 3 single respectively as the Falcons (15-4) edged the Rams in the third-place match of the Region 8-AAAAA on Thursday at the Collins Hill Tennis Center.

The team of Blake Hutchins and Caleb Barth also won at No. 2 singles for Dacula, which will travel to North Cobb for the first round of the Class AAAAA state tournament next week. Grayson, which gets the No. 4 seed from Region 8-AAAAA, will travel to Etowah.

BASEBALL

Wesleyan 12, Paideia 2

NORCROSS -- Kevin O'Leary, Adam Workman and Daniel Cardwell had two hits apiece and Josh Tolman blasted a two-run home run as the Wolves (11-7, 7-0) remained unbeaten in Region 7-A with a win over the visiting Pythons on Thursday at Donn Gaebelein Field.

It was plenty of support for Strother White (6-1), who gave up three hits and an earned run with three strikeouts in four innings to pick up the win.

Mt. Pisgah 6, Providence 5

LILBURN -- Billy Mangam gave up just three hits and two unearned runs with five strikeouts in five innings, but key errors in the last two innings doomed the Stars (10-11, 3-4) to a Region 7-A defeat at the hands of the Patriots on Thursday at home.

Erich Stahl took the loss despite giving up no hits and striking out three in 12/3 innings.

Kevin Dodson was 2-for-3, with a double, while Alan Skinner was also 2-for-3, with three RBIs, including a two-run homer.

Mountain View 13, Archer 8

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Peyton Fore, Beau Blair and Garry Gwaltney had three hits each as the Bears (6-15, 3-10) rallied for nine hits and eight runs in the top of the seventh to score the Region 8-AAA road win over the Tigers on Thursday.

Jacob Bowers, Tyler Bethune, Jenard Mosley and Alex Dedels added two hits apiece for Mountain View and Adam Dowell picked up the win with a scoreless inning out of the bullpen.

BOYS GOLF

Grayson tops Parkview

STONE MOUNTAIN -- Tyler Carr fired a 2-over par 37 over nine holes to help the Rams down the Panthers 163-177 on Thursday at the Stone Mountain Golf Club.

Drew Long was Parkview's low medalist for the day with a 41.

Hebron takes tri-match in the mountains

YOUNG HARRIS -- Casey Price's 45 was the top score for the Lions as they finished with a score of 200 to defeat Towns County (204) and Gilmer (212) in a tri-match Thursday at Brasstown Valley Resort.

Franklin Co. downs Mountain View

DACULA -- The Bears fell to the Lions 182-197 on Thursday at Trophy Club at Apalachee despite a 43 from Cole Park.

Trio leads Norcross past Collins Hill

DULUTH -- Rodes Bowers, Will Delahanty and Ryan Trocchio carded identical rounds of 37 to lead the Blue Devils past the Eagles on Thursday at Berkeley Hills Country Club.

Chris Rajek posted the low round of the day for Collins Hill with a 41.

GIRLS GOLF

Grayson beats Parkview

STONE MOUNTAIN -- Shian Poole carded the low round of the day with a 51 as the Rams defeated the Panthers 103-112 on Thursday at Stone Mountain Golf Club.

Ali Crook and Ashley Pilgrim shared low medalist honors for Parkview, each shooting 56.

Hebron rolls past Gilmer

YOUNG HARRIS -- Darby Gentry shot 38 over eight holes as the Lions took down the Bobcats 86-108 Thursday at Brasstown Valley Resort.

Mountain View falls to Franklin County

DACULA -- Kaylee Hennelly shot 51, but the Bears fell to the defending Class AAA state champion Lions on Thursday at Trophy Club at Apalachee.

GIRLS SOCCER

Pace Academy 4, Providence 2

ATLANTA -- The Stars fell to 5-8 on the season Thursday at Pace Academy despite a goal and an assist from Emily Bougas and goal from Tori Lopez.

BOYS SOCCER

Providence 3, Pace Academy 1

ATLANTA -- Caleb McQuaig scored twice and Brent Hansen added another goal as the Stars (7-9) defeated the Knights on their home field Thursday.

To report scores, call 770-339-5850. Scores must be reported before 10:15 p.m. every day with the exception of Tuesday and Friday to be included in the next edition. Deadline for Tuesday is 10:30 p.m. and Friday is 10:45 p.m.